Featured Items

Thick 8vo. 551ff. (complete, including the Bull of Pope Sixtus IV). Contemporary, possibly original, quarter pigskin simply tooled in blind; wooden boards; one sueded leather set of ties remain, of two sets. Several minor repairs to the binding and text block, especially to the beginning and ending signatures. Upper outside of the corner of the text has worn off, possibly by insect damage, without loss; occasional worming, with slight loss; first page significantly darkened; occasional text stains; boards slightly yawning; contemporary ink marginalia throughout. Rubricated throughout as well. Overall a very good copy.  One of the great Summas of Moral Theology, originally  known as the Summa Casuum when it first appeared in 1484. The author revised it in this editon of 1495 and so this second version is known as the Rosella Casuum. ISTC is00049000; Goff 549; Hain 14183, and many more references.
Summa Casuum Conscientiae (Summa Rosella Casuum)
Salis, Baptista de (Trovamala)
Venice: Georgius Arrivabenus, 1495.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (32)pp. Illuminated throughout by Owen Jones. Binding by Edwards & Remnants, London, using Leake's patent relievo process for embossing leather in high relief. The front cover with embossed ornamental borders, dot and line strap work surround, foliate spandrels, floral-decorated titling. The rear cover repeat the front except for the title, which is replaced with a floral-decorated monogram. Inner dentelles, gilt. All edges gilt. Solomon's Song of Songs is here illuminated by Owen Jones in his familiar style, without illustrations. Each page is chromolithographed in two reds, two blues, a green, gold and black. Neat contemporary inscription on the preliminary blank dated 1857. Nicely and neatly rebacked with a new calf spine, and retaining the original cream-colored endpapers. A trace of wear to the original leather boards, and light dusting of soil else a very good copy. McLean, VDB&CP, 92-94; VPB, 11 & 33; Morris and Levin, APB, 69.
The Song of Songs
Jones, Owen, Ill.
London: Longman & Co., 1849.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 Folio. (11 by 14-1.2 inches). Original full brown leather tooled in gilt on the upper board. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. With 28 finely executed illustrations of the treasures of the Royal Secret Vault (commonly called the Grune Gewolbe, or Green Vault,) in Dresden: 24 are finely detailed and colored chromolithographs, the remaining four are uncolored. All are mounted. The frontispiece is a mounted plate, possibly an albumen photograph, of an engraving of Johann Melchior Dinglinger. The celebrated goldsmith is holding the Bath of Diana (reproduced in color as Plate XXVIII). A text description by Major Baron von Landsberg precedes each plate. The upper hinge has been repaired, the corners renewed and the top inch of the spine replaced with matching leather. The binding is still presentable and the contents are fine. Quite scarce; the OCLC located no copies of this German edition and only three copies of the English edition of the same year. With the bookplate of coal magnate Edward J Berwind and likely from his library at The Elms in Newport.
Das Grune Gewolbe zu Dresden
Gruner, Ludwig
Dresden: C. C. Meinhold und Sohne, 1862.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Gilbert James with twelve b&w illustrations beautifully hand-colored for this edition. Printed on Studio hand-made paper. Beautifully and ornately bound by Riviere in full navy morocco. spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, ornately gilt. The compartments, except for the title, contain bunches of grapes in red leather onlay, gilt. The upper board features a detailed vignette of colored leather onlay showing Eve in a garden of apple trees and a serpent. The vignette is surrounded by grapes and grape leaves in leather onlay and gilt, the whole bordered with a verse in gilt. The back board has similar borders surrounding an onlay in colored leathers of a single grape leaf with grapes on a blue morocco ground. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Gilt inner dentelles. Neat, nearly invisible, repair of the joints, tiny piece lacking from tip of spine else a fine copy in a beautiful, skillfully executed binding.
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar
London: Riviere, 1928.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis