Featured Items

Folio. Two voloumes. Publisher's cloth-backed patterned paper boards, printed paper labels. One of 225 copies on Batchelor paper. Printed in red and black. Labels rubbed, cloth lightly soiled, inner hinges cracked but strong. A very good set of perhaps the most impressive productions of the Press. In a contemporary protective slipcase, lightly worn at edges.  The first work to be printed in the new Ptolemy type. Ashendene Bibliography No. 36.
The First Part (and the Second Part) of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha
(Ashendene Press) Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1927-1928.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
small 8vo. (2),(3)-209,(1)pp. Engraved frontispiece and title page, showing the Harper imprint, followed by a second title page, showing the Riker imprint and date. From that title page through to the end the pages are printed with decorative borders in colors of blue, red, brown, green or yellow. Illustrated by cuts supposed to have been designed originally by Thomas Bewick.  Each alternate page presents a text in form of an illustrated rebus. The facing pages contain the devotional pieces, mostly hymns. Publisher's pebble-grain purple cloth blocked with illustrations of angels on the upper and lower boards, and of a girl and the title on the spine, all in gilt. All edges gilt. Cloth sunned, lightly stained and worn at edges, ownership name, else a very good copy. Cf. Clouston, W.A. Hieroglyphic Bibles, p. 90-118.
A New Hieroglyphical Bible, with Devotional Pieces for Youth. Containinf Four Hundred Cuts, by Adams.
(Bible in English)
New York: J. C. Riker; Harper & Brothers, 1849.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo. 247,(1)pp. This is the "Declamationum Liber", or part two (complete)  of Quintilian's "Institutionum Oratoriarum Libri XII" and though it has its own title page and pagination, there is no publisher indicia; that was printed only in part 1. The final page is a woodcut of Gryphius' trademark griffin printer's device. Gryphius issued ten editions of Quintilian, all between 1531 and 1575. Of these editions we have eliminated five based either on personal inspection or catalogued pagination, leaving editions in 1534, 1536, 1540, 1544 and 1549, of which this copy is  one. Later (18th cent.?) binding of full calf; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; red leather lettering piece, gilt. Hinges neatly mended else a very good copy with a fine textblock. The copy of lawyer, scholar, Greek translator and editor of the Chicago Tribune Horace White (1834-1916), with his bookplate on the front pastedown. All  editions of Gryphius' Quintilian are uncommon. In Latin.
M. Fab. Quintiliani Oratoris Eloquentissimi Declamationum Liber
Quintilianus, Marcus Fabiuis
Lugduni (Lyon): Sebastian Gryphius, 1540's.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. xiv,(ii),212pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps throghout and, at the end, the folding plate of the glacier, the map of the Matterhorn, and the large folding map of the Valley. The latter map has been reinforced at the folds and has a few marginal chips, and two slivers of loss at folds. Contemporary binding of black half leather rebacked at an early date retaining the original gilt title from the spine; boards are covered in bookcloth of black and silver with embossed leaves and tendrils; patterned endpapers. Old tape repair to the inner hinges, ownership bookplate on the front pastedown, else a very good copy. The bookplate is that of Ridgely B. Warfield.
The Valley of Zermatt and the Matterhorn: A Guide
Whymper, Edward
London: John Murray, 1897.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Full vellum; gilt. Top edge gilt. No. 476 of 575 copies of the English edition, out of a total edition of 775 copies. 12 mounted color plates by Rackham.  Signed by Rackham.   The vellum is pure cream-white. Neat gift inscription on a contemporary engraved bookplate with a dragon's head and the motto 'Dum Spiro Spero'; boards yawning slkightly, else a fine copy and as nice as anyone could want. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65.
The Vicar of Wakefield (Signed)
Goldsmith, Oliver (Arthur Rackham, illus.)
London: George G. Harrap, 1929.
Price: $2,250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis