Results for: (Harwood, Edward)


Matches 1-20 of 27
1 2 Next Last
Broadside, approximately 12 by 19 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in  four colors plus dark brown. With the text of Lear's famous poem. Two small creases, else fine. Shipped rolled.
The Dong with a Luminous Nose
(Broadside) (Edward Lear)
Santa Barbara: Young & Mackintosh, 1970.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
4to. viii,(4),271pp. 12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold.  Publisher's green decorated cloth. Light soil and wear, ownership name on the front free endpaper, else a very good copy with the textblock and illustrations in fine, bright condition. Scarce dustwrapper is present; light wear and some short closed marginal tears, with a bit of soiling to the inside, else in very good condition. In publisher's gift box. The box has light wear to the corners else is in very good condition.
Fabre's Book of Insects
(Fabre, Jean Henri); Edward Detmold, illus.
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1935.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Purple cloth boards blocked with the title in black on the spine and with an imp on the upper board. Near inscription else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped and has a "Library Edition" sticker; it is lightly scuffed in a few places else near fine.
Miss Clafooty and the Demon
(Gorey, Edward) Townsend, J. David
NY: Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, (1971).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Purple cloth, the upper board blocked in a regal design in white, blue, pink and gilt. Top edge gilt. Printed in red and black, with many text illustrations. Endpapers in deep blue with a repeating design of rampant lions. Cloth on rear board replaced with similar, but brighter, cloth; general sunning; last 6 leaves stained from damp, with light offset of text. Still an acceptable copy.
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments....
(Prayer Book of Edward VII)
NY: M. Walter Dunne, 1904.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine printed in green, and green paper boards,. Light soil especially at the edges, and review notes, else very good. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a short closed marginal tear on the reverse panel, is lightly soiled, else very good. Review copy, with the review slip laid-in, and with the ink stray marginal marks by the reviewer, mostly small dots and dashes.
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1979.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
California Mines and Minerals
Benjamin, Edward H.
San Francisco: [printed by Louis Roesch], 1899.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Early Britain. Roman Britain
Conybeare, Edward
London: SPCK, 1911.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xviii,19-348pp followed by 12pp publisher's catalogue. Publishers green patterned cloth; gilt spine lettering and decoration; the boards blocked in blind; coated endpapers. Engraved frontispiece. Light wear to the corners and slight rubbing to the cloth; frontispiece and endpapers lightly foxed, else a very good to near fine copy. Everett was asked by Lord Macaulay to write a biography of Washington for the Encyclopaedia Britannica, which he did and then published it separately here before the Britannica was issued. Also included in the appendices are Jackson, James, Memoir on the Last Sickness of General Washington; the official inventory of the personal property at Mount Vernon, including the study, the library and the slaves; and what is believed to be the first printing of the will of Martha Washington. Everett was closely connected to Mount Vernon, having turned over the entire proceeds of his lecture tour for the purchase of the estate for the people.  Sabin 23255.
The Life of George Washington
Everett, Edward
NY: Sheldon and Company, 1860.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States: Volumes I, II & III
Forbush, Edward Howe
Massachusetts: Department of Agriculture, 1929.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated.  Printed paper boards. Illustrated throughout by Gorey with full page illustrations. Trace of wear to edges else a near fine copy; the dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has light wear and shipping especially along the top else very good. Gorey's first book.
The Unstrung Harp
Gorey, Edward
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pierce, [1953].
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Unpaginated.  Printed paper boards. Light soil on the edges, small ownership inscription,  else near fine. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is lightly scuffed and has a short marginal tear else is very good.
The Utter Zoo
Gorey, Edward
NY: Meredith Press, [1967].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Practical Cheirosophy: A Synoptical Study of The Science of the Hand
Heron-Allen, Edward
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1887.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
An Angler's Rambles
Jesse, Edward
London: John Van Voorst, 1836.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps.  Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112  consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical, and Historical Relicks of The Welsh Bards and Druids'. Text includes Bardic Triads, Taliesin's Creed, British Proverbs and a Dialogue between Arthur and Guinevere among many other collected relics. A contemporary hand has altered the date and place of publication. Light rubbing and edgewear, armorial bookplate, else a very good copy of a landmark study. Preceeded by 'Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards' in 1784 (enlarged in 1794), and followed by 'Hen Ganiadau Cymru' in 1820. The three volumes collect 209 bardic melodies, most of them Welsh.
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities ....
Jones, Edward, Bard to the Prince
London: Printed for the Author, 1802.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. [x], 43pp. Linen spine, blue paper boards, printed label. One of 335 numbered copies, this one signed by Newton on the limitation page. Facing full page frontispiece etchings of Benjamin Franklin and Samuel Johnson by William Wilkie.  Title page printed in red and black; Caslon roman and italic type; Van Gelder paper. Fine copy, and seldom found in such nice condition. In 1930, A . Edward Newton was installed as the President of the Johnson Society of Lichfield, only the second American to be so honored. In commemoration of this event he wrote and read before the Society this delightful one-act play in which the two great doctors as dinner guests of London bookseller Mr. Strahan cross sword verbally on government and manners.  O'Day, p. 74.
Mr. Strahan's Dinner Party: A Comedy in One Act With Prologue and Epilogue (Signed)
Newton, A. Edward
San Francisco: Printed for the Book Club of California by John Henry Nash, 1930.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Offprint from the London Medical Gazette of June 6th, 1845. 8vo. 13pp. Disbound. Light chipping to the first and past pages else a very good copy.
Analysis of the Urine of Insane Patients in St. Luke's Hospital, in the Year 1844.
Sutherland, Alexander J., and Edward Rigby
(London): London Medical Gazette, 1845.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis