Results for: (Martyn, Thomas)


Matches 1-20 of 49
1 2 3 Next Last
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
(Barham, Richard) Ingoldsby, Thomas
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1894.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Elegy written in a Country Church Yard
(Gray, Thomas)
London: J. Dodsley, 1776.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (4),(120),(2)pp. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full crush brown morocco; spine in six compartments, gilt; gilt concentric rectangular borders on the upper and lower boards, with similar gilt inner dentelles. all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. A trace of rubbing to the binding else a fine copy. Northrup No. 52. ESTC t136298.
Poems by Mr. Gray
(Gray, Thomas)
London: J. Dodsley, 1768.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xii,128pp followed by 15pp of index and one page of corrections. With three engraved folding plates of engravers monograms.  Contemporary full calf; Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Hinges neatly mended; calf rubbed and worn at corners and spine tips; one plate with a closed marginal tear (no loss) else a very good copy. The author's name, Martyn, is neatly penned at the end of the preface in a contemporary hand;, and with an inscription dated 1823 on a preliminary blank. An 18th century aid to the collector of engravings, with an extensive index. ESTC T13275.
A Chronological Series of Engravers from the Invention of the Art to the Beginning of the Present Century
(Martyn, Thomas)
Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon for J. Woodyer, and sold by J. Beecroft, London,, 1770.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Ha! Christmas
(Nash, John Henry) Herrick, Thomas
San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor, 1913.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside chart, 140 by 50 cms., dissected and mounted on linen, then folded into 4to. cloth covers. Original red cloth, gilt title. Cloth soiled and worn, especially at edges; new spine and endpapers; most of the folds have been reinforced on the rear with cloth, old library withdrawn stamp on reverse of one panel else a good copy and quite scarce. Compiled and dedicated to the members of the Wernerian Club by the author.
A Chart of British Ornithography: Designed for Popular Use
Barlow, Thomas W.
London: W. W. Robinson, 1847.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. (viii),467,(iii)pp. Original two-toned cloth. Gilt spine title; gilt title and illustration of a packrat on the upper board. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. Index. A fine, as new copy.
Packrat Middens: The Last 40,000 Years of Biotic Change
Betancourt, Julio L., Thomas R. Van Devender, and Paul S. Martin, editors
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1990).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of the Honourable Robert Boyle
Birch, Thomas
London: A. Millar, 1741(?).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems.
Campbell,Thomas
London: Printed by T. Bensley [and] published for the Author, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,, 1809.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Swinburne as a Poetic Theorist
Connolly, Thomas E.
1951.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. xxii, 187pp. Illustrated with full page photographs of Joyce's manuscript notebook, including one in color. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is unclipped, has some closed marginal tears, lacks small pieces at spine tips, and is sunned on the spine else very good. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author: 'For Margaret/with love/Tom/February 19, 1961'.
James Joyce's Scribbledehobble: The Ur-Workbook for Finnegans Wake (Signed)
Connolly, Thomas E., ed.
(Evanston): Northwestern Univeristy, (1961).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Sanctuaries
DeMazzinghi, Thomas John
Stafford: Halden & Son, 1887.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Third Edition, With great Additions and Improvements by the Author. 8vo. xii,170pp. Illustrated with two hundred diagrams. Eleven copperplate engravings. of twelve,  bound without the final engraving of a field book. Contemporary full marbled sheep. Upper hinge neatly mended, ink name on title page else a very good copy.
A Treatise on Land-Surveying in Seven Parts.
Dix, Thomas
Buckingham and London: J. Seeley; L. B. Seeley et al., 1808.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Volume I. 4to. vii,[1],298,[2];pp., plus 23 (of 24) colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portrait of Charles Willson Peale . Engraved title page. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked to style. in matching leather, and with the original spine laid-in. Lacking plate 18, the Rail. Text is brown and spotted, the plates less so with very good coloring. Several pages have been expertly remargined at the fore edge (no loss) else this is a very good copy. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1832. Very rare and among the first American books to be illustrated with lithographic plates. The Cabinet of Natural History was started by brothers Thomas and John Doughty in Philadelphia. It was issued in monthly parts and ran from the end of 1830 until the spring of 1834 However, despite its relatively short life, it left behind an important legacy: Bennett calls it the "first major sport print color plate book produced in America," the text includes firsthand accounts of hunting expeditions of all kinds and are among the earliest of their kind. The plates include the "first colored sporting prints made in America" (Henderson), and most importantly the work includes a significant number of original lithographs by one of the great names in 19th-century American art. The first volume (made up of twelve parts ) was certainly the work of both Doughty brothers, with virtually all the plates being the work of Thomas.  "Artistically, Vol. 1 is much the most important, for it contains the original plates by Thos. Doughty, famous painter and founding father of the Hudson River School" - Bennett. Indeed the plates in the later volumes are from a multitude of hands and sources. "The coloured plates are important - being the first coloured sporting prints made in America. There is only one earlier American book with coloured plates that I know of, and that is a treatise on Medical Botany - published in Philadelphia in 1817. Many of these coloured plates of animals and birds are charming, the colouring is soft, correct as to details, and all are well drawn" - Gee.
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.
Doughty, John and Thomas
Philadelphia: T. & T. Doughty, 1830.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis