Results for: Americana


Annual Report of the Adjutant-General of the State of New York for the Year 1896
Albany and New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford, 1897.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
24 volumes: A complete run of Vols. I through VII, lacking only Vol. I, Nos. 1, 3 & 4, and Vol. II, No. 1. Illustrated with photographs and drawings; some fold-out plates. Original printed wraps. Articles on nearly all Native American tribes in North, Central and South America. Fine condition. Also included are Monographs Nos. 36 (Aims and Objects of the Museum of the American Indian); 43 (List of Publications, as of March, 1927); and 48 (Coffin, Archeological Exploration of a Rock Shelter in Brewster County, Texas).
Indian Notes
NY: Heye Foundation, 1924-1930.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology...., 11th
(BAE) Powell, J. W., director
Washington: GPO, 1894.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
One Hundred Years of Brewing
(Beer)
NY: Arno Press, 1974.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Four booklets, 6 by 7-1.2 inches, bound with string filled with exercises of penmanship. The largest, at 26pp., bears on page one: "Althea Bradleys Book Woodbridge" and, at the bottom of the final page: "Written at Mr. Perkins school at Woodbridge, 14 years". The other booklets are 20, 20 and 26pp, the last lacking a leaf; one of the others is stained and wormed, with loss; the Bradley book has three sealing wax spots on the first page. Overall, though, except for the wormed booklet, in very good condition. Each  page bears a series of words or a phrase across the top, penned by the teacher, followed by 20 or so lines imitating it by the students. The Perkins referred to in the Bradley copy book was probably Joseph Perkins, who provided engravings for various editions of Benjamin Rand's penmanship publications, Indeed, these four copyboks are laid into the wrappers from the 1841 edition of Rand's Introduction to Penmanship. The name Isaac Bradley is written in the upper margin of the wrapper, and one of the copybooks may indeed be his. Only one book has ownership indicia, and that is the booklet of Althea Bradley.  She was the daughter of Jason Bradley who was a Connecticut State Senator; she married Dwight Noyes Clark who represented the town of Bethany in the Connecticut State Legislature from 1861-89.
Group of Four Manuscript Penmanship Copybooks
(Bradley, Althea, later Mrs. Dwight Noyes Clark, and others)
(Woodbridge, CT): Mr. Perkin's School, 1840s.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Sewn pamphlet. Printed on 47pp of poor quality paper. The last page is blank but bears a penciled poem in a contemporary hand as well as 'Agnes Farrell', the presumed former owner. The first page has some contemporary ink marginalia, else a very good copy of a rare survival. The California Constitution was first amended in 1879 to expand Article IX with its ground-breaking plan for free public education and the University of California.
Constitution of the State of California
(California)
Sacramento: State Printing Office, 1879.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Constitutions of the United States, According to the Latest Amendments
(Constitutions)
Philadelphia: Campbell, 1800.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
A Appeal to Matter of Fact and Common Sense....
(Fletcher, John)
New=York: J. Soule and T. Mason, 1818.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Examination of Joseph Galloway by a Committee of the House of Commons
(Galloway, Joseph)
Philadelphia: Seventy-Six Society, 1855.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Thin folio ledger book, 6 by 14 inches. Recent quarter leather spine; well worn original paste paper boards. 110pp. "Samuel Noble & Co's Day Book, May 25th, 1857" on the front free endpaper. And on the first page: "Samuel Noble & Co. Per W. W. Lyon, For the fall of 1857." The entries commence on the following leaf, headed "Albia Iowa Monday June 8th 1857". Entries show names of purchasers, items purchased and amounts paid. The final leaf: "S. Noble" with ornate penlines; "Samuel Noble & Co, Albia Iowa. W. W. Lyon, Albia, Iowa, Sept 10/57" and "Efram. Nottingham" surrounded by ornate pen lines. A penned bird--dove?--graces the rear endpaper. Spine replaced, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good copy.  Samuel Noble, born in Huntington County, Pennsylvania, in 1819, came to Iowa in 1845 and established a mercantile business in Albia, which survived until he closed it twenty years later. The ledger book is a remarkable survivor and importrant for pioneer Monroe county history. Laid in are numerous clippings from period papers.
Manuscript Ledger of the Samuel Noble and Co.
(Iowa - Monroe County - Albia)
Albia, Iowa: n.p., 1857.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 First American edition, designated the seventh on the title page in reference to the six prior London editions. iii-iv;289,(9)(2)pp. Collation: [1], title (lacking); A8-T8, lacking T7. Lacks title page (provided in facsimile), both free endpapers, and leaf T7, which is the beginning of the index. Original full sheep binding; spine in six compartmens with raised bands. Red leather lettering piece, gilt; blind rules and rolls on the boards. The edges and leather surface are well worn with portions of the leather surface perished at the edges; a partial split of the bottom part of the upper joint (about 1'), else the hinges are strong. Some foxing and soil to the text block else very good. Laid in is a clipping from a old newpaper of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (probably mid-20th cent.). Also laid in is a photocopy, from another copy, of the title and following page. The first general law book printed in what is now the United States. The colonial printer, Hugh Gaine, began business in New York in 1750 and lived through the Revolutionary War until 1807.
Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of England....
(Jacob, Giles)
New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1768.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 108pp. Original brown silk-effect cloth, gilt title on upper board. Ex-library copy with spine number and stamps on preliminary pages, reverse of the title and on the edges. Spine tips and corners worn, inner hinge cracked, ex-library, else a very good copy. Contains the report followed by financial information regarding the contributions and contributors to the relief of those impacted by the flood.
Report of the Secretary of the Flood Relief Commission Appointed to Distribute the Funds ....
(Johnstown Flood)
Harrisburg: Meyers Printing and Publ., 1890.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Turn of the century half green morocco. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. T.e.g. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Bound by W. Smith, New York. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Count Pulaski. 3 discreet library stamps, one of which, on the reverse of the title page, has slightly bled through. Hinges and corners lightly rubbed, else a fine copy. Interesting account of Count Pulaski and his death at Savannah in 1779.
Interesting History of the Baron de Lovzinski
(Louvet de Couvray, Jean)
New-York: H. C. Sotuhwick, 1807.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Investment in the Future of Oregon (Signed)
(Nash, John Henry) Hall, Arnold Bennett
Eugene: University of Oregon, 1930.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis