Results for: California


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
 Two folio binders, slipcased. Grey paper boards printed in black and with the logo of the architects in blind on each binder and on the slipcase. The first binder contains a presentation in comb binding bound in, setting forth the proposal for the planning and design of the administrative headquarters of Security Pacific Bank in Los Angeles, It sets forth the architects' credentials and contains a number of original photographs of past projects, including Occidental Center, Crocker Citizens Headquarters and Mutual Benefit Life Plaza. The second volume, similarly bound, focuses on design concepts, space planning, landscaping, parking and related matters. Spines sunned else a fine set. Security Pacific did build its headquarters, but used Albert C. Martin and Associates. The resulting structure is now known as the Bank of America Plaza, at 333 So, Hope Street, the 5th tallest building in Los Angeles at 55 floors.
Security Pacific National Bank Administrative Headquarters Building
(Bank of America Plaza)
Los Angeles: William L. Pereira Assoc., 1970.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Sewn pamphlet. Printed on 47pp of poor quality paper. The last page is blank but bears a penciled poem in a contemporary hand as well as 'Agnes Farrell', the presumed former owner. The first page has some contemporary ink marginalia, else a very good copy of a rare survival. The California Constitution was first amended in 1879 to expand Article IX with its ground-breaking plan for free public education and the University of California.
Constitution of the State of California
(California)
Sacramento: State Printing Office, 1879.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. Original flexible leather covers. 182,(ii)pp., but see below. Title page printed in red and black. Gives the proper offices for the local celebrations of the Diocese of Monterey-Los Angeles, including the special office of St Patrick, the co-patron in Los Angeles; St Emydius; Our Lady of Guadalupe; and several other saints. Regrettably lackting pp. 58-69, which constitute the special offices for St Vibiana, the main patroness of the Diocese in Los Angeles and after whom the Cathedral was named until recently. The missing pages end with the Oratio for St Emigdius (Emydius) on August 9 and pick up with the 3rd day of the Octave of St Vibiana, the Third Nocturn. The missing pages were likely removed intentionally and placed into a breviary for ease of use. Pp. 49-54 are present but loose; top of leather spine lacking, general wear. A scarce survival of what once was. Sold w.a.f.
Officia Propria Sanctorum Dioecesi Montereyensi et Angelorum
(Catholic Church: Callifornia
Ratisbonae: Typis Friderici Pustet, 1922.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Translated by Miss E. Gurney Salter. [68]pp. Folio. One of 385 numbered copies. Title and text within green rule designs. Title, running heads, chapter headings, paragraph numbers, colophon, and ornaments at head of title and colophon printed in red. At head of text, at end of Chapter VII, and at end of book, drawings by William H. Wilke. Initials. In double columns. French Gothic type. German wood-block paper. Contemporary fine hand-coloring of initials and illustrations. Conbtemporary, possibly publisher's, full green morocco binding (usually found in marbled boards), with gilt rules and ornaments and green & blue leather onlays on upper and lower boards, spine in seven compartments, gilt title and bands, gilt rules on pastedowns framing a deep green watered silk endpapers, with similar watered silk free endpapers. Gilt rubbed in places else a fine copy in a fine binding of the authorized life of the patron saint of San Francisco, printed to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the disaster of 1906. O'Day, p.76.
The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi
(Nash, John Henry) Bonaventura, Saint
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1931.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Barney McGee
(Nash, John Henry) Hovey, Richard
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1917.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Correspondence Respecting the Demand of the United States' Gvernment for the Recall of Lord Sackville from Washington
(Sackville-West, Lionel Lord Sackville)
London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office,, 1888-1889.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 12pp. text and single foldout plate. Text pages measure 4-1/2 by 5-1/2 inches. The plate, when extended measures 5-1/2 by 63 inches. Original red cloth, intricately embossed on the upper board. Binding has wear at edges and a stain on the lower corner; the spine has been neatly mended from within. The text and plate are in near fine condition. The plate depicts a birds-eye view of San Diego and Coronado, with the image folding out to 18 inches; thereafter are scenes of the area. Rare. Rocq 7944. The first edition, but with no mention of the plate, is listed as Rocq 7943, 1883.
Album of San Diego and Coronado Beach, Cal.
(San Diego)
Columbus, Ohio: Ward Bros., c. 1887.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 24 folding maps of various sizes to accompany the written report and housed in a chemise and slipcase. The cloth of the case is worn on the surface, and has been nearly invisibly reinforced at the spine, else in very good condition and sturdy. The folding chemise has a small library stamp else in very good condition. The 24 maps are in near fine to fine condition; no markings were noted. The maps are of areas in Pennsylvania, Maryland, North Carolina, Utah, Arizona (Tempe, Phoenix & Buckeye) and California (Fresno and Santa Ana).
Field Operations of the Division of Soils 1900. Maps
(Whitney, Milton)
Washington, DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1901.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Noticias de la Peninsula Americana de California
Baegert, Juan Jacobo (Jacob Bagert), S. J.
Mexico City: Jose Porrua e Hijos, 1942.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
California Mines and Minerals
Benjamin, Edward H.
San Francisco: [printed by Louis Roesch], 1899.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (2),479,xliv,(2)pp. Original black textured cloth, gilt spine titles. Light dampstain affecting the first third of the text, cloth well worn and spotted, Seminary blindstamp on title page, else a good copy. This work contains the proceedings of the convention held at Colton Hall in Monterey in 1849 which debated and adopted the California Constitution. Zamorano 80, No. 11. Cowan, p. 79.
Report of the Debates in the Convention of California
Browne, J. Ross
Washington: John T. Towers, 1850.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
California: Its Resources and Advantages
Chipman, General N. P.
Ferry Bldg., San Francisco: Calif. State Board of Trade, 1900.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
The Islandian World of Austin Wright
Clark, Lawrence Clark
Los Angeles: Horace F. Turner, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Islandian World of Austin Wright
Clark, Lawrence Clark
Los Angeles: Horace F. Turner, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
In Old Vintage Days
Colburn, Frona Eunice Wait
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Deck and Port; Or, Incidents of a Cruise in the United States Frigate Congress to California
Colton, Rev. Walter, U.S.N.
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1852.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis