Results for: Illustrated


12 bound magazines; 13 chromolithograph plates (12 mounted); line drawings throughout illustrate the prose & poetry texts. Publisher's binding of red cloth blocked in an intricate design in black and gilt. Gilt rubbed, light soil, else a very good copy with bright chromolithographs.
The Prize for Girls and Boys
[London]: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1886.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Four linen-backed chromolithographed alphabet books sometime bound in rust-colored cloth, without title page. The alphabets are illustrated by animals, birds, people and biblical characters, accompanied by a verse describing each character.  Slight wear to binding; alphabets near fine, bright and delightful. Scarce.
The Child's Picture Book of Alphabets(?)
(ABC)
London(?): Nelson & Sons(?), n.d., ca. 1874.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Life and Opinions of Tristam Shandy, Gentlemen
(Austen, John) Sterne, Laurence
London; NY: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited; Dodd, Mead., 1928.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
(Barham, Richard) Ingoldsby, Thomas
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1894.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 Thin 4to. (98)pp. Original full polished black calf binding; spine in 6 compartments, gilt rules; gilt rules and title on upper board; red lettering piece, gilt. Top edge gilt. One of 800 numbered copies. Ten ballads by 5 authors, with ten tissue-guarded illustrations on copper by Daniel Chodowiecki. Light wear to edges and lacking a tiny piece at the head of the spine; some foxing to the tissue guards; else a near fine copy.
Balladen des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts
(Chodowiecki, Daniel, illus.)
Berlin: Eigenbrodler Verlag,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Light dampstain affecting the lower 2 inches or so of the front and rear boards, the first and last few pages (mostly marginal), with offset from the endpapers to the next page. The pop-ups are very good, and show no trace of repair or restoration. The scarce dustwrapper is present, similarly damp stained along the lower portion. A very good copy.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. (110)pp. With 10 tipped-in full color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. One of 150 copies on hand-made paper. Original half leather binding, spine decorated in blind and with a red lettering piece, gilt; decorated paper over boards. Boards yawning a bit, trace of edgewear else a near fine copy. Text in German.
Der Erwachte Schlafer; Die Geschichte von den Drei Derwischen
(Dulac, Edmond, illus.)
Potsdam: Muller & Co, 1920.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold.  Green decorated cloth, slight soiling and a trace of edgewear, else a very good copy. One plate creased, others with marginal corner creases.
Fabre's Book of Insects
(Fabre, Jean Henri); Detmold, illus.
NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1921.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. viii,(4),271pp. 12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold.  Publisher's green decorated cloth. Light soil and wear, ownership name on the front free endpaper, else a very good copy with the textblock and illustrations in fine, bright condition. Scarce dustwrapper is present; light wear and some short closed marginal tears, with a bit of soiling to the inside, else in very good condition. In publisher's gift box. The box has light wear to the corners else is in very good condition.
Fabre's Book of Insects
(Fabre, Jean Henri); Edward Detmold, illus.
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1935.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC T13824.
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
(Gay, John)
London: Tonson & Watts; Knapton, 1753, 1755.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 296,(32)pp. Illustrated  throughout, some chromolithographed in colors  Red cloth, gilt; top edge gilt.  Inner hinge repaired, slight rubbing else a very good copy.
Peter Parley's Annual
(Goodrich, Samuel)
London: Darton and Co., 1859.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Purple cloth boards blocked with the title in black on the spine and with an imp on the upper board. Near inscription else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped and has a "Library Edition" sticker; it is lightly scuffed in a few places else near fine.
Miss Clafooty and the Demon
(Gorey, Edward) Townsend, J. David
NY: Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, (1971).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. vi, 501pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 5 compartments, gilt rules and lettering label; speckled paper over boards. Engraved frontispiece and title page vignette by Daniel Chodowiecki. The frontispiece is signed in the plate: D. Chod; J. F. Bolt sc 1792. Spine and corners worn; tip of spine replaced at some time; light dampstain affecting the frontispiece and title; else a very good copy. In German.
Uber die Ehe
(Hippel, Theodor Gottlieb von)
Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1793.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Poems by Thomas Hood Again Illustrated by Birket Foster
(Hood, Thomas) Foster, Birket
London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., 1872.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (32)pp. Original papier-mâché black binding, new black morocco spine.  Chromolithographed title page and 31 chromolithographed pages illuminated by Noel Humphreys. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. One of the earliest papier-mâché bindings, reminiscent of a Gothic carved binding, in high relief showing the symbols of the Evangelists in the corners,  with the figure of a sower in the center. Respined in black morocco, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good copy.  In a custom leather backed clamshell case. McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book-bindings,pp. 13 & 51; and Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing, pp. 99-103; Middleton, History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique, p. 139.  Provenance: From the Benedictine Abbey at Stanbrook with its bookplate: Ex Libris Abbatiae Sanctae Mariae de Stanbrook.
Parables of Our Lord
(Humphreys, Noel)
London: Longman and Co., 1847.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. (iv),160pp. One of 35 numbered copies in full vellum, gilt, signed by the artist. Top edge gilt. Color printed endpapers. Four pp. of color frontismatter embellished with gold ink; 12 color plates and numerous line drawings and decorations printed in either black or brown.  Trace of soil else a fine, bright copy. The first Paul-illustrated edition, being one of only 35 copies printed on vellum paper, bound in vellum and signed by the artist. The tragic romance of Tristram and Isoude is beautifully captured in Paul's lush illustrations. Notable for the decorative initials in Celtic style. Rare.
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude (Signed)
(Paul, Evelyn)
London: George R. Harrap & Company, [1921].
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 4to. Lavishly illustrated in the medieval style by Evelyn Paul with full page color plates, tipped in textual color plates and other decorations, including historiated initials. Music by Alfred Mercer. In publisher's special gift binding of full leather blocked in blind on the upper board with the title and a device by the illustrator. Top edge gilt. A very fine, bright copy, hardly ever found in this condition. In the original publisher's box, with has had one side of the lid expertly replaced and is a little soiled else in very good condition. Stories of knighthood, tournaments and the Holy Grail.
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances (Clairdelune)
(Paul, Evelyn, illus.) West, Michael
(London) St. Albans: George G. Harrap,
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
(Pogany, Willy, illus.) Khayyam, Omar
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1942).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4 by 6 inches, closed. Glossy printed paper boards, bearing the cover title: "Illustrated / My Own / ABC / T. W. Strong N. Y." Within is one sheet folded accordion-style and affixed to the rear cover.  Extended it reaches approximately 108 inches. Each "page" bears a letter of the alphabet, all colored by hand. E is for Esquimeaux; N is for Napoleon; V is for Queen Victoria; H is for Highlander, and so forth. Light foxing; several of the folds have been neatly repaired from behind; page 'Y' has been supplied from a different copy; evidence of old repairs to some of the folds; covers rubbed and worn; but still a very good copy and quite rare.
My Own A, B, C, Illustrated
(Strong, T. W., firm)
New York: T. W. Strong, Pub., n.d. (1855).
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis