Results for: Indians


18 Matches Found
24 volumes: A complete run of Vols. I through VII, lacking only Vol. I, Nos. 1, 3 & 4, and Vol. II, No. 1. Illustrated with photographs and drawings; some fold-out plates. Original printed wraps. Articles on nearly all Native American tribes in North, Central and South America. Fine condition. Also included are Monographs Nos. 36 (Aims and Objects of the Museum of the American Indian); 43 (List of Publications, as of March, 1927); and 48 (Coffin, Archeological Exploration of a Rock Shelter in Brewster County, Texas).
Indian Notes
NY: Heye Foundation, 1924-1930.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology...., 11th
(BAE) Powell, J. W., director
Washington: GPO, 1894.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. First edition. 223pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt spine and upper board embossed in blind. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Notes. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It is chipped along the top and the bottom and rubbed at the folds else very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Col. Proctor and with his business card laid-in.  The story of the Ghost Dance religion, and the white man's campaign to destroy it.
Wavoka, The Indian Messiah
Bailey, Paul
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, (1957).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Gramatica Raramuri
Brambila, David, SJ
Mexico, DF: Editorial Buena Prensa, 1952.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Fighting Indian Warriors: True Tales of the Wild Frontiers
Brininstool, E. A.
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1953.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to. 160pp. Photographs by Helga Teiwes-French. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Original blue cloth blocked with titles in silver; grey endpapers. A near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; it is lightly rubbed in places else a very good copy.  Warmly inscribed on the half-title by the author: "Something very Special -- for my special people ... " Important resource on Spanish Colonial art.  Later reprinted by the University of New Mexico in a different format, copies of this first printing by the UofA are becoming hard to find.
Mexican Folk Retablos (Signed)
Giffords, Gloria Kay
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1974).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 176 (ii)pp. Folio. Exhibition catalogue of the Antes Kachina collection, showing 412 kachinas in color and black & white. along with other explanatory photographs, many of which show the Hopi kachina dancers. Text in German. Stiff wraps printed in color. A fine copy.
Kachina-Figuren Der Pueblo-Indianer Nordamerokas Aus Der Studeinsammlung Horst Antes
Haberland, Wolfgang; Horst Antes
Karlsruhe: Badisches Landesmuseum, (1980).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 Small 4to. (xx), 289pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and maps. Original beige cloth, gilt titles. Index. Bibliography, A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is fine as well. Possibly the most complete study to date of the folk architecture of a tribal society.
Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions
Jett, Stephen C., and Virginia E. Spencer
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1981).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 8-1/2 by 11 inches. xiii, 300 leaves of typescript printed on one side only. Black cloth, gilt titles. Dr. Turrell's unpublished dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Department of Romance Languages, University of Arizona, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for her doctorate in French. Signed by the author on the statement page. Her incisive view on Artaud, including his visit to the Tarahumara Indians in the 1930's. As Silviana Santiago points out, Dr. Rodack, in this thesis, was the first to decode Artaud's letter of February, 1936, to Dr. Allendy as a combination of two threes, one against the grain, and which form the Seal of Solomon. A fine copy. In French. Laid-in is a 20 page offset entitled Cibola Revisited, by Madeleins Turrell Rodack, signed by her on the first page, and with an autograph note, signed, and dated 1987.
Antonin Artaud et la Vision du Mexique (Signed)
Rodack, Madeleine Turrell
Tucson: Unpublished dissertation, 1974.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xvi,252pp. Illustrated with 40 plates in full color, 25 line drawings, and one map. Original brick-colored cloth spine and tan-colored  cloth sides, block in black with titles and designs. Patterned endpapers. Bibliography. Designed by Samuel T. Farquar and A. R. Tommasini, and with the color plates printed from rubber blocks cut by hand by Jean Goodwin and Arthur Ames. Spine lightly sunned else a fine copy. In original slipcase of blue cloth with printed spine label, the case worn at the edges else very good. And with the original prospectus for the edition laid in.
Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama
Roediger, Virginia More
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1941.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Mexican and Central American Antiquities, Calendar Systems, and History
Seler, Eduard, et al.
Washington: GPO, 1904.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Catholic Missions among the Indian Tribes of the United States, 1529-1854
Shea, John Gilmary
NY: Edward Dunigan & Brother, 1855.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Indian Tribes of North America
Swanton, John R.
Washington: GPO, 1952.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (x),165pp. Fourteen full page ilustrations by Angel de Cora. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in yellow. Pp.15-16 (the former a blank, the latter a half-title) have a dark offset from a newspaper clipping. That clipping is now in a mylar sleeve and laid in at the front of the book.  It is a photograph and caption from the Washngton, D.C., Evening Star of September 17, 1925. The photograph is a picture of the author, in full SIoux regalia, "Princess Zitkala-Sa of the Sioux Tribe", on the occasion of her lecture on social questions facing Indian women,. The clipping is folded once. This book is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light rubbing and soil, bookplate of former owner, else a very good copy.
Old Indian Legends Retold by Zitkala-Sa (Signed)
Zitkala-Sa (Gertrude Bonnin)
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1901.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis