Results for: Ireland


Matches 1-20 of 32
1 2 Next Last
8vo. xlviii, 548pp. Publisher's deep green cloth, gilt spine title. Map endpapers. Illustrated, Index. Printed in the Republic of Ireland at Shannon. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has trace of soil  and rubbing, is not clipped, else near fine.
A History of the Diocese of Cork From the Earliest Times of the Reformation
Bolster, Evelyn
NY: Barnes & Noble/ Harper & Row, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
vi,275pp. 8vo. Volume VIII of "Studies and Notes in Philology and Literature". Bound to style in quarter tan buckram; watered silk Victorian cloth boards; green lettering label, gilt. A fine copy. Two studies in one volume., The first, Iwain, has as its object to investigate the vexed question of the sources of Chretien's "Ivain". The author is noted to seek analogues from Celltic myth to explain incidents and objects of the Grail quest. IN the second section, Kittredge discusses the four versions of the Werewolf's Tale, reconstructing X; the Welsh version; the Irish version, the Werewolf's Tale in Malory, etc.  and finishes with remarks on a Judaeo-German version, and on werewolves in Ireland in general. For modern Arthurian scholarship, see New Arthurian Encyclopedia, p. 407.
Iwain: A Study in the Origins of Arthurian Romance; Arthur and Gorlagon
Brown, Arthur C. L.; and G. L. Kittredge
Boston: Modern Language Departments of Harvard University, 1903.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Motif-Index of Early Irish Literature
Cross, Tom Pete
Bloomington: Indiana University, (1952).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 Thin 4to. vii,(i),70,(ii),71-138pp. Contemporary full brown sheep. Spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, gilt title and tooling on the bands. Ribbon marker. Father Hogan's Grammar is followed by excerpts from the Book of Armagh, in Irish and Latin, which is in turn followed by an Index et Glossarum Hibernicum. Leather unevenly sunned else a very good copy.
Outlines of the Grammar of Old-Irish. With Text and Vocabulary.
Hogan, Rev. Edmune, S.J.
DUblin: The Gaelic League, 1900.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps.  Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112  consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical, and Historical Relicks of The Welsh Bards and Druids'. Text includes Bardic Triads, Taliesin's Creed, British Proverbs and a Dialogue between Arthur and Guinevere among many other collected relics. A contemporary hand has altered the date and place of publication. Light rubbing and edgewear, armorial bookplate, else a very good copy of a landmark study. Preceeded by 'Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards' in 1784 (enlarged in 1794), and followed by 'Hen Ganiadau Cymru' in 1820. The three volumes collect 209 bardic melodies, most of them Welsh.
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities ....
Jones, Edward, Bard to the Prince
London: Printed for the Author, 1802.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,pp.  Two works bound in one  Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, tooled in blind with gilt lines; the upper board blocked in gilt with a prize notice with leaf borders: "Praemium Ingenii Artibus Liberalibus Feliciter Dediti in Academia Glasguensi". Marbled endpapers. Only a trace of wear else a very good copy.
England Wales, and Scotland
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,(ii),202pp. 32pp. publisher catalogue. Three works bound in one, the last titled at its beginning, England and Wales". Original greenish-brown T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the boards and with gilt spine titles. coated endpapers. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly mended, head and tail of the spine worn, light wear to the edges and corners, else a very good copy.
Ireland, Scotland, and England
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of Ossian
Macpherson, James
Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly & Muckersy, 1814.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. (xvi), 219pp. Original brown cloth blocked in gilt. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece protrait of author.   Basically an exposition of the ancient Irish religious system prior to Christianity (and thereafter as 'fairy lore'). A fine, bright copy.
Ireland's Fairy Lore
Mahon, Rev. MIchael P.
Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Company, 1919.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis