Results for: Literature


Approx. 4 by 6 inches. 27, (i)pp. Binding is stiff printed sewn wraps. Title page engraving "by a pupil of Mr. Bewick". The final leaf contains the Contents. No 3 in the Literary Miscellany series. The inner and outer rear wrapper lists other titles in the series. The first romance, Sir Bertrand, has the note that the author is Mrs. Barbauld. Wraps soiled and the fold at the spine is well worn but strng; light crease on rear wrap; else a very good copy. This pamphlet is dated ca. 1795 based on the known activity of two of the printers. Years of activity of Conder: 1795-1814; Lackington, Allen: 1793-1798. George Nicholson (1760 - 1825) published a number of educational and didactic works in England from 1793, initially at Manchester, then Ludlow, and finally Poughnill. The Romances are quite Gothic in substance. This title is exceedingly scarce.  Housed in a quarter leather custom folder. ESTC T181423
Romances. Sir Bertrand. Sir Gawen. Edwin
London: Printed and sold by G. Nicholson, Poughnill, near Ludlow. Sold also, in London, by H. D. Symonds, Paternoster row; Champante & W, ca. 1795.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
The Spectator: with Notes and General Index. The Twelve Volumes Comprised in Two.
(Addison, Joseph, et al.)
Philadelphia: J. J. Woodward, 1832; 1830.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Life and Opinions of Tristam Shandy, Gentlemen
(Austen, John) Sterne, Laurence
London; NY: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited; Dodd, Mead., 1928.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Refutation of the Mistatements and Calumnies Contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart....
(Ballantyne, John Alexander)
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, 1838.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
(Barham, Richard) Ingoldsby, Thomas
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1894.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Four volumes. Large 4to's. Volume 1 contains an engraved frontispiece, three full page engraved plates and six leaves of ancient coins; volume 2 is illustrated with seven leaves of ancient coins. Contemporary marbled calf; spines intricately gilt. Marbled endpapers. Nicely rebacked with the original spines laid on. Some wear and chipping but a very good set with fine text blocks. Two engraved early bookplates, one armorial. A wide margined copy. "The most beautiful edition of Addison ever published,"--Gaskell, Baskerville, #17.
The Works of the Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq.: With a Complete Index
(Baskerville Press) Addison, Joseph
Birmingham: John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson, 1761.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xiii,(1),153pp. Original cream-colored limp vellum binding, gilt titles, Yapp edges, yellow silk ribbon ties. One of 125 copies printed on handmade paper, from a total edition of 150 copies.  Introduction by Richard le Gallienne. Prose and poetry in honor of St Valentine, and published on his day in 1893. Vellum beautifully preserved, but yawning as it will; the fragile silk ribbon ties and somewhat soiled and frayed but still able to keep the covers shut. A near fine copy. Laid in is a penny post card posted February, 1893, typewritten, in which the author, Frank E. Bliss, notifies the New York recipient that the book had been shipped. Also laid in is a letter to Beverly Chew from the author, handwritten and signed. With the engraved bookplate of Beverly Chew on the front pastedown.
In Praise of Bishop Valentine
(Bliss, Frank; Richard le Gallienne)
London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1893.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Two volumes. Original burgundy cloth, gilt. Frontispiece of Boswell after Dance, and a facsimile letter, double page from the original in the A. Edward Newton collection. Four pages have offsets from what was probably newpaper clippings, Volume 2 has a short, closed and repaired tear at the tip of the spine, else this is a fine set, with the gilt bright.
Letters of James Boswell
(Boswell, James) Tinker, Chauncey Brewster
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1924.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Unpublished Poems by Bryant and Thoreau
(Bryant & Thoreau) (Westinghouse, Mrs. George)
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1907.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
7 volumes.  Half navy calf, blue cloth boards, t.e.g. Spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt, red lettering pieces. Better known as Fanney Burney, Madame d'Arblay edited the works of her famous father, Charles Burney.  The Diary and Letters contain many minute and interesting particulars of her father's public and private life.  Dr. Johnson also lives in these pages almost as vividly as those of Boswell. A fine set.
Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay, Edited by her Niece
(Burney, Fanny)
London: Henry Colburn, 1854.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
7 volumes.  Half maroon calf, marbled paper boards, t.e.g.  Spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt. Better known as Fanney Burney, Madame d'Arblay edited the works of her famous father, Charles Burney.  The Diary and Letters contain many minute and interesting particulars of her father's public and private life.  Dr. Johnson also lives in these pages almost as vividly as those of Boswell. A few minor scuff marks, else a near fine set.
Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay, Edited by her Niece
(Burney, Fanny)
London: Henry Colburn, 1854.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Letters Written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son....
(Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of)
London: J. Dodsley, 1774.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 Thin 4to. (98)pp. Original full polished black calf binding; spine in 6 compartments, gilt rules; gilt rules and title on upper board; red lettering piece, gilt. Top edge gilt. One of 800 numbered copies. Ten ballads by 5 authors, with ten tissue-guarded illustrations on copper by Daniel Chodowiecki. Light wear to edges and lacking a tiny piece at the head of the spine; some foxing to the tissue guards; else a near fine copy.
Balladen des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts
(Chodowiecki, Daniel, illus.)
Berlin: Eigenbrodler Verlag,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Specimens of the Table Talk of the Late Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(Coleridge, Samuel Taylor)
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1835.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved frontispiece. Index added by Schrevelio. Contemporary full calf; spine in 6 compartrments, gilt. Leather surface crazed, hinges & spine tips worn, spine gilt rubbed. A very good copy.
Colloquia
(Erasmus of Rotterdam)
Lugd. Batav. (Leiden): Ex Officina Hackiana, 1664.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC T13824.
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
(Gay, John)
London: Tonson & Watts; Knapton, 1753, 1755.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis