Results for: Medical


Nouvelle Edition. Five volumes. 4to. Contemporary spotted calf; spines in 6 compartments with raised bands, intricately tooled in gilt;  marbled endpapers; page edges stained red.  All volumes bound without frontispieces. Volume I,  1761, printed chez Le Prieur, all 20 plates present, 5 of which are folding. Volume II, 1769, printed chez Le Prieur, l22 plates present.  Volume III, 1757, printed Chez Veuve Delaguette, 19 plates present.  Volume IV, 1768, printed chez Le Prieur, 8 plates present, one of which is folding. Volume V, 1774, printed Chez Didot, 19 plates present, of which 8 are folding.  Spine tips, corners and edges generally worn, sides occasionally scuffed, but a near very good set in contemporary binding.
Memoires de L'Academie Royale de Chirurgie,
(Academie Royale de Chirugie)
Paris: Le Prieur; Delaguette; Didot, 1761-1774.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xvi,96pp plus 48 full page plates not printed on the reverse nor included in the pagination. The plates are bear French captions and are from the edition of 1784. Contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands, gilt title. Hinges, edges and spine worn; text block very good. Roman erotica.
Denkmäler des Geheimkults der römischen Damen.: Fortsetzung der Bilder aus dem Privatleben der römischen Caesaren.
(Hanvarville, Pierre d')
n.p.: Gedruckt für Alfred Semerau und seine Freunde, n.d. (ca. 1900).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 22pp. Never bound. A very good copy. In Latin
De calculo vesicae urinariae, eoque extrahendo, praevia sectione, ope instrumenti Hawkinsiani emendati. Theses chirurgicae ...
(Louis, Antoine; and Pierre-Joseph Desault (Petrus-Josephus)
Paris: Michaelis Lambert, 1776.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Second edition.  Unpaginated. This volume contains a folding letterpress plate and the engraved plate of chemical symbols. Contemporary full leather, spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; red leather lettering label, gilt. Spine well worn and split in center (but firm) else a good copy. The translator of this edition was the Scottish chemist and industrialist James Keir (1735&1820). Volume I only (of three). ESTC T183188,
A Dictionary of Chemistry. Containing the theory and practice of that science;... (Vol. I)
(Macquer, Pierre Joseph, James Keir, transl.)
London: T. Cadell, 1777.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,316pp. Contemporary full calf; spine with gilt rules, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Stain from removal of a bookplate on the front pastedown and some remnants of old tape; ownership name on preliminary blank, and another on the title page, scratch out. A very good copy. The first volume of this serial.
The New-York Medical and Philosophical Journal and Review. Vol. I.
(New York)
New-York: T & J Swords, 1809.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv, 416pp. Contemporary half leather, spine with gilt rules, black lettering label, gilt; marbled paper boards. Contains numbers 1 through 24 of volume one of the Gazette. Edges rubbed else a very good copy.
The New York Medical Gazette. Volume I.
(Turner, Uriah, M. D.)
New York: Uriah Turner, M. D., 1842.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Nine articles bound in quarter red leather, spine gilt; paste paper boards, marbled endpapers. Contents: José Thomaz de Sousa Martins, "O Pneumogastrico os Antimoniaes e a Pneumonia Memoria", Losboa, 1847, 175,(4)pp plus errata page. Thomaz de Carbalho, "Memoria sobre Algumas Particularidades dos Ossos do Carpo e do Metacarpo", Lisboa, 1857, 47pp. Antonio F. de F. Ferrer Farol, "A Libertinagem ... These", Porto, 1865,67(1)pp. Alfredo Duarte Lobo, "A Saude da Infancia...These.", Porto, 1865,39,(3)pp. Joaquim José de Moraes,  "A Homoepathia como Systema Therapeutico: These", Porto, 1865, 34,(2)pp. João Pereira de Albuquerque, "Laqueaçáo Iliaca Primitiva", Porto, 1867,36(3)pp plus full page engraving. Abel Jordão, "Noticia dos Trabahos Scientificos", Lisboa, 1867,10pp. M. Stanislas Julien, "Substance Anesthétique employée in Chine", France, 1849,12pp. Caetano Maria Ferreira de Silva Beirão, "Memoria Academica: Algumas Considerações" Lisboa, 1857,  89pp plus folding chart. Neat repair to the head of the spine, light rubbing to boards else a very good copy. In Portruguese except for the penultimate entry, which is in French.
Group of Nine Dissertations, Theses and Articles bound together
(Var.)
Portugal, France: var., mid-1800's.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Original gray cloth. Red leather label, gilt. 86 colored pictures on 48 plates, plus 18 text illustrations. 'Typical pictures of the fundus of the eye with special reference to the needs of general practitioners and students.' Cloth lightly worn at edges; label rubbed. A very good copy with fine plates.
Ophthalmoscopic Diagnosis
Adam, Dr. C.
NY: Medical Art Agency, 1913.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Marcello Malpighi and the Evolution of Embryology (Volume II).
Adelmann, Howard B.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Marcello Malpighi and the Evolution of Embryology (Volume III).
Adelmann, Howard B.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Marcello Malpighi and the Evolution of Embryology (Volume IV).
Adelmann, Howard B.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Marcello Malpighi and the Evolution of Embryology (Volume V).
Adelmann, Howard B.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis