Results for: Scotland


Matches 1-20 of 22
1 2 Next Last
4to. xlvii,(1),108pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine titles and blocked in gilt on the upper board with title and vignette of a mitre. The Epistolare is preceded by the Kalendarium Aberdonense (1527), printed in red and black. The Kalendar and Epistolary are edited by Rev. Bruce McEwen; the Preface is contributed by W. A. Curtis and the Introduction by Francis E. Eeles. This book forms a complete edition of the very fine manuscript Epistolary written at Antwerp, in 1527, as the text itself bears witness, for Aberdeen Cathedral, to the order of Gavin Dunbar, Bishop of Aberdeen. A fine, bright copy. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it is lightly soiled, rough along the top and bottom, with a closed tars at the rear hinge, else very good.  Text of the Epistolary is in Latin.
Epistolare in Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis
(Aberdeen Epistolary)
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. iv, 190pp. Remnants of full calf binding. Mostly in Latin with a section of the appendices in English. There are only two leather remnants of the original binding left on the boards, but enough to confirm a simple binding with a blind rule around the edges. The spine has perished completely leaving the sewing exposed, and with the boards hanging on only by worn cords. The ffep  is gone, but the rfep is present. Given its history, no attempt has been made to stabilize or repair the binding; instead it has been housed in a custom clamshell case to protect it in the condition is has come down to us. A survival of the Catholic Mission to Scotland.  With the Scottish Reformation, the old Catholic hierarchy of Scotland ended with the death of the Archbishop of Glasgow in 1603. Thereafter the Roman Church designated Scotland  a Missionary Territory. Catholics went underground and those caught practicing the Old Religion were imprisoned or killed. Catholic rituals such as this one were destroyed. It is no wonder that the sources are unsure of the place of printing or the name of the publisher and only guess at Edinburgh. Nor is it a surprise to find the book small enough to be concealed easily on one's person.  It is well used, and a very scarce survival of a difficult period. The Catholic Scottish hierarchy was not restored until 1878 when conditions had changed sufficiently to allow it. Only one copy listed in OCLC; another edition, printed in London in the same year,  has also only a single listing. ESTC T202694. Truly rare.
Epitome Ritualis Romani, In Usum Missionum Scotiae.
(Catholic Church: Scottish Mission)
Edinburgh (?): (unk), 1783.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Eastwood: Notes on the Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Parish
Campbell, Rev. George
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1902.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,pp.  Two works bound in one  Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, tooled in blind with gilt lines; the upper board blocked in gilt with a prize notice with leaf borders: "Praemium Ingenii Artibus Liberalibus Feliciter Dediti in Academia Glasguensi". Marbled endpapers. Only a trace of wear else a very good copy.
England Wales, and Scotland
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,(ii),202pp. 32pp. publisher catalogue. Three works bound in one, the last titled at its beginning, England and Wales". Original greenish-brown T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the boards and with gilt spine titles. coated endpapers. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly mended, head and tail of the spine worn, light wear to the edges and corners, else a very good copy.
Ireland, Scotland, and England
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Highways and Byways in The Border
Lang, Andrew and John
London: Macmillan and Co., 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (8),191,(1)pp. Original pebble grain cloth blocked in blind and gilt; yellow coated endpapers. Light soil, wear to the cloth, ownership name and pencilled notes on the front endpapers, else a very good copy. The author's poetry is in Scots Gaelc; this is followed (at p. 111) by the Sketch regarding Ossian in English,
Duain Ghaelic ... With a Brief Sketch Proving the Authenticity of Ossian's Poems
Livingstone, William (Uilleam Mac Dhun-Leibhe
Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1858.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of Ossian
Macpherson, James
Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly & Muckersy, 1814.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of Ossian
Macpherson, James
Edinburgh: 1792.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of Ossian
Macpherson, James
London: A. Straham & T. Cadell, 1796.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. First US edition. vii,(6),12-502pp, with p. 529 misnumbered as p. 527. Original full marbled sheep; spine with simple gilt rules and with a red lettering piece, gilt. Some mainly marginal staining at the beginning and the end, signatures F through L show a bit of marginal insect damage (no loss) else a very good copy. Though stated on the title that this is a 'New Edition' it is likely after the second London edition of 1790 but still the first printing in the US.
The Poems of Ossian, the Son of Fingal
Macpherson, James, transl.
Philadelphia: Thomas Lang, 1790.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Scottish History & Life
Paton, James, ed.,
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University, 1902.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth blocked in silver. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is also fine and not price-clipped. Historical novel of Scot John Blaw, who, unable to become a turncoat, supports Bonnie Prince Charlie and courts death.
Checkmate
Stewart, Rosemary
New York: Vantage Press, (1991).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis