Results for: Wales


18 Matches Found
The Transactions of The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion
London: Issued by the Society, 1922.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 128pp. Bound to style in quarter leather; maroon lettering piece, gilt; marbled paper boards. Woodcut vignette on the title and another above the colophon, Woodcut chapter heading and initial at the beginning of the Life. St Winifred, or St. Gwenfrewy, Abbess of Trefynnon and of Gwythenn,(d. 600 AD), was honored from early times in Wales as a saint. In 1136 her relics were translated to her shrine at the Benedictine Monastery in Shrewsbury. Two years later, her Life was written in Latin by Robert, Prior of Shrewsbury (d. 1167). Robert's Life was translated by 'J.F.' (probably John Falconer) in 1635, republished in 1712. Bishop William Fleetwood thought the translation so poor that he published this translation the following year, hence the statement 'Second Edition' on the title page. The removal of St. Winifred's relics to Shrewsbury was the basis for the first of the Brother Cadfael tales by Edith Pargeter, 'Morbid Taste for Bones'. Some soil to the beginning and ending pages, old library stamp on the verso of the title, else a very good copy in a fine binding of period design. ESTC T73725.
The Life and Miracles of St. Wenefrede, Together with her Litanies
(Fleetwood, William, attrib.)
London: Sam. Buckley, 1713.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Green cloth blocked on the upper board in red in a design by the author, incorporating the title as well as Gwili. Charming illutrations throughout, some in two colors. Trace of soil else a fine copy. In dustwrapper which has a couple of short marginal closed tears and trace of soil else very good.
Gwili, The Story of a Baby Welsh Dragon
Daniel, Dilys M.
London: Museum Press, Ltd., 1946.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Arthurian Material in the Chronicles, Especially those of Great Britain and France
Fletcher, Robert Huntington
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1906.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp.  18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973.
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex .... Itinerarum Cambriae .... Cambriae Descriptio
Geoffrey of Monmouth; Ludovico Pontico Virunio; Giraldus Cambrensis
London: Henry Denham, 1585.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps.  Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112  consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical, and Historical Relicks of The Welsh Bards and Druids'. Text includes Bardic Triads, Taliesin's Creed, British Proverbs and a Dialogue between Arthur and Guinevere among many other collected relics. A contemporary hand has altered the date and place of publication. Light rubbing and edgewear, armorial bookplate, else a very good copy of a landmark study. Preceeded by 'Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards' in 1784 (enlarged in 1794), and followed by 'Hen Ganiadau Cymru' in 1820. The three volumes collect 209 bardic melodies, most of them Welsh.
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities ....
Jones, Edward, Bard to the Prince
London: Printed for the Author, 1802.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,pp.  Two works bound in one  Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, tooled in blind with gilt lines; the upper board blocked in gilt with a prize notice with leaf borders: "Praemium Ingenii Artibus Liberalibus Feliciter Dediti in Academia Glasguensi". Marbled endpapers. Only a trace of wear else a very good copy.
England Wales, and Scotland
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,(ii),202pp. 32pp. publisher catalogue. Three works bound in one, the last titled at its beginning, England and Wales". Original greenish-brown T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the boards and with gilt spine titles. coated endpapers. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly mended, head and tail of the spine worn, light wear to the edges and corners, else a very good copy.
Ireland, Scotland, and England
Kohl, J. G.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Poems on Several Occasions
Prior, Mat.
London: Jacob Tomson, 1709.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Cambrian Bibliography: Llufryddiaeth y Cymry
Rowlands, William (Gwilym Lleyn)
Llanidloes: John Pryse, 1869.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 Small folio. (32)pp. Illustrated throughout by W. Mitford Davies with 10 full page, two-color illustrations. Cloth spine, glossy paper boards. Light soil and edgewear else a very good copy. According to the Introduction, these are stories told to the author in America by an 'Old Negro (hen Negro)'--Uncle Remus, perhaps?. There are 5 stories: Y Swper (The Supper); Y Babi Col-Tar (The Tar Baby); Y Gwningen Fach a'r Ceffyl (The Little Rabbit & the Horse); Y Gwningen Fach a'r Gwdi-Hw; and Y Gwningen Fach a Meistres Buwch (The Little Rabbit and Mistress Cow). In Welsh.
Y Gwninfen Fach a'r Hen Lwynog (The Little Rabbit and the Old Fox)
Williams, J. Ellis (W. Mitford Davies, illus.)
Llandybie (Wales): Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis