Results for: Western Americana


Matches 1-20 of 50
1 2 3 Next Last
24 volumes: A complete run of Vols. I through VII, lacking only Vol. I, Nos. 1, 3 & 4, and Vol. II, No. 1. Illustrated with photographs and drawings; some fold-out plates. Original printed wraps. Articles on nearly all Native American tribes in North, Central and South America. Fine condition. Also included are Monographs Nos. 36 (Aims and Objects of the Museum of the American Indian); 43 (List of Publications, as of March, 1927); and 48 (Coffin, Archeological Exploration of a Rock Shelter in Brewster County, Texas).
Indian Notes
NY: Heye Foundation, 1924-1930.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology...., 11th
(BAE) Powell, J. W., director
Washington: GPO, 1894.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Investment in the Future of Oregon (Signed)
(Nash, John Henry) Hall, Arnold Bennett
Eugene: University of Oregon, 1930.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. Large 4to. (viii), 460pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt title on upper board and with a design blocked in blind. Illustrated. Index. Covers the Silversmith's Art before the Conquest and for each period thereafter until 1936; also discusses the branches of the silversmith's art and the Silversmith's Guild of Mexico. Illustrated section on Mexican silver marks. Bibliography. A fine copy.
The Art of the Silversmith in Mexico 1519-1936: Volume I
Anderson, Lawrence
NY: Oxford University Press, 1941.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Sumptuously bound in a designer binding of morocco and calf reminiscent of the desert of the Southwest under a deep blue sky. Mesas of tan morocco are sculpted to suggest rugged sides. Four bright topaz stones sparkle in the sky, and there are two groups of gems, amethyst on the left and citrine on the right, each with a single blood-red garnet, facing each other across the expanse of desert. Titles tooled in blind on the spine. The rear board emulates the upper board in a continuation of the desert theme. Marbled end papers ; original map end papers bound in. Inscribed in 1979 by the author to his lady: "For Jeanne -- Who is Something of a First Edition Herself.  Love, Elliott." A fine copy in a fine binding. Author's first novel,  made into the movie "Broken Arrow" in 1950 with James Stewart as Tom Jeffords and Jeff Chandler as Cochise. Jeffords is responsible for mail delivery in the Arizona Territory in 1862. When Apache raiding parties shoot up some of his mail couriers, he rides alone to the camp of Cochise to parley for their safe passage. This act of bravery so impresses the chief that he becomes friend and blood brother to Jeffords. Their friendship is instrumental in ending the decade-long Apache war.  The Jeanne of the inscription is Jeanne Cooper who guest starred in many of the author's screenplays for TV, including 'Bonanza' and 'Rawhide'.
Blood Brother
Arnold, Elliott
NY: Duell, Sloan & Perch, (1947).
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
 First English printing. 8vo. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. Blue embossed paper over boards, gilt spine title. Pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. Colorful dustwrapper by Cuthbertson. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It  has two small chips at the spine folds and two very short, closed marginal tears at the bottom else near fine.
White Falcon
Arnold, Elliott
London: Frederick Muller, 1956.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. First edition. 223pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt spine and upper board embossed in blind. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Notes. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It is chipped along the top and the bottom and rubbed at the folds else very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Col. Proctor and with his business card laid-in.  The story of the Ghost Dance religion, and the white man's campaign to destroy it.
Wavoka, The Indian Messiah
Bailey, Paul
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, (1957).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 3 volumes. 8vo. Volume I and its supplement were published by the Jesuit Historical Institute, Rome and St Louis; Volume 2 by the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Citta del Vaticano. Volume I is A Catalogue of the Bandelier Collection in the Vatican Library; Volume II, 2 parts in one, is continuation as well as the original text and notes in French, and with a large folding map in a rear pocket. The third volume is a supplement to Volume I, and contains color reproductions of 30 sketches and 10 maps. All volumes are edited by Ernest Burrus, SJ, and the French text also notes the collaboration of Mareleine Turrell Rodack, PhD. Original grey wraps for the text volumes and stiff wraps for the supplement. Volume I has light soil on the upper board, else this is a fine set. Volume II has an unsigned inscription: 'This copy is for: To Dr. Madeleine Rodack for your superb cooperation' and is presumably from the editor.  'A Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700.' Laid-in to volume I is an original photograph of the portrait of Bandelier used as a frontispiece, as well as several manuscript editorial notes.
A History of the Southwest (Vols. 1, 2 & Supplement) (Signed)
Bandelier, Adolph F.
St. Louis / Vatican City: Jesuit Hist. Inst. et al., 1969-1987.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. (viii), 312pp. Map frontispiece of Eulalia Bourne's Arizona. Original printed cloth. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is similarly fine and not price-clipped.  Reminiscences of the 1973 Woman of the Year who began teaching shortly after Arizona became a state in 1912. Rich in Southwestern lore and vivid in descriptions of Arizona's rural schools.
Ranch Schoolteacher
Bourne, Eulalia
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1974.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition.  Original red cloth, gilt. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped; light wear at edges and with a tiny, closed marginal tear else near fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, with with a bookplate dated July 10, 1945, indicating that this is autographed copy number 34. Billed as the first novel written about Tombstone, Arizona and the town's historic Bird Cage Theatre.
The Bird Cage: A Theatrical Novel of Early Tombstone (Signed)
Brent, Lynton Wright
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1945).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Fighting Indian Warriors: True Tales of the Wild Frontiers
Brininstool, E. A.
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1953.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. (8),13-251pp. Illustrated. Early, but not original, wraps. The first ten pages and the last two are missing corners from the margin (no loss). The wrapper is of early date and of yellow paper with the author and title in pen on the front; also there is a sticker from the New Era Book Store in Santa Cruz, CA. First two pages repaired at the upper corners and at the gutter, without loss except for the 'c' of 'copyright' on the title page; the wrapper has been similarly repaired; spine nearly perished; pp. (11-12) are stuck together; wrapper edges rough. Only a good copy of a scarce imprint. Signed by the author in pencil on the title page: 'Sol D. Rogers, Esq / Comps of Author' Six-Guns 296
Calabazas, or, Amusing Recollections of an Arizona 'City'
Brown, James Cabell
San Francisco: Valleau & Peterson, (1892).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
California: Its Resources and Advantages
Chipman, General N. P.
Ferry Bldg., San Francisco: Calif. State Board of Trade, 1900.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Father Kino: Priest to the Pimas
Clark, Ann Nolan
NY: Vision/Farrar, Straus & Co., (1963).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Islandian World of Austin Wright
Clark, Lawrence Clark
Los Angeles: Horace F. Turner, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Islandian World of Austin Wright
Clark, Lawrence Clark
Los Angeles: Horace F. Turner, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
In Old Vintage Days
Colburn, Frona Eunice Wait
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Deck and Port; Or, Incidents of a Cruise in the United States Frigate Congress to California
Colton, Rev. Walter, U.S.N.
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1852.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis