New Arrivals

The fourth edition, revised, to which is added an Index explaining the names of countries, cities, rivers, &c. (24),341,(15)pp followed by 4pp publisher's catalogue.  Bound to style in full calf tooled in a Cambridge design. Spine in five compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt.  Marbled endpapers. The title page is in the first state (no priority) without mention of Knapton and the other printers. Text block lightly age-toned, with occasional light foxing, else this is a very good copy in a fine binding.  'Prince Arthur'  is one of the earliest  of the Arthurian revivals. During the Commonwealth and thereafter stories of Kings and Queens were out of vogue. Even Malory's opus went unprinted for nearly 200 years, from 1634 until 1816. This edition of Prince Arthur is the fourth and last, and the first in small format. First published in 1695, it was instantly popular, and went through three editions by 1696.  See Lowndes 211. ESTC T74304.
Prince Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Ten Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Printed for J. Tonson at Shakespear's-Head, over against Catherine-Street in the Strand,, 1714.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. The  rare privately-published first printing of author's first book, and the first in the Inheritage Cycle, later issued by Knopf in a hardbound trade edition. Wraps. A few bottom corners lightly bent, including the upper cover, and trace of soil on the edges else a near fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the half title: To David, Christopher Paolini. Housed in a custom velvet-lined slipcase of deep blue cloth and with the author's rendition of Sapphira's eye from the book's cover replicated on the sides Basis for the 2006 movie, which was nominated for a Saturn Award.
Eragon
Paolini, Christopher
Livingston, Montana: Paolini International, LLC, (2002).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. vii,(1),256pp. Publisher's maroon T-grain cloth; gilt spine titles; gilt title on upper board. Index.  Edges lightly worn, spine darkened, else a very good copy. General discussion of Irish witchcraft, witches, wizards, demons, followed by discussions of actual cases from the 13th through the 19th centuries. First published in Dublin in the same year and many times reprinted. This is bandleader Artie Shaw's copy, with his bookplate and his signature on the front pastedown.
Irish Witchcraft and Demonology
Seymour, St. John D. (St. John Drelincourt)
Baltimore: Norman, Remington & Co, 1913.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipped rolled.
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
Johnson, Richard
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (7 x 8-1/2 inches). 44pp. Stapled wraps. The outer wrap is a yellow color. Illustrated entirely except for the final pages. "This booklet is printed as a companion to the twenty numbered volumes frinted Frbeuary '97 from the original linoleum blocks as a memorial to our friend and fellow arftist Murray Levy." A fine copy.  Levy died in 1990.
Life and Death of an Americna Artist
Kerson, Sam
Worcester, VT: Dragon Dance Theater, 1997.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Publisher's grteen paper over boards. A fine, as new copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is fine as well. Inscribed by Cooper on on the title page. The thiord book in the Dark is Rising Sequence.
Greenwitch
Cooper, Susan
New York: Margaret K. McElderberry Books, 1997.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio. 16pp, of which 12pp are facsimiles of Petrus Peregrinus, On The Magnet, Reproduced from a manuscript written by an English hand about AD, 1390. The manuscript facsimiles are printedin black, red and blue. One of 50 copies only. Nicely bound in quarter red cloht, marbled paper sboards, printed paper label to the upper board. The original wrapper is mounted and bound in. A fine copy. Rare.
De Magnete
Peregrinus, Petrus
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1900.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Two voloumes. Publisher's cloth-backed patterned paper boards, printed paper labels. One of 225 copies on Batchelor paper. Printed in red and black. Labels rubbed, cloth lightly soiled, inner hinges cracked but strong. A very good set of perhaps the most impressive productions of the Press. In a contemporary protective slipcase, lightly worn at edges.  The first work to be printed in the new Ptolemy type. Ashendene Bibliography No. 36.
The First Part (and the Second Part) of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha
(Ashendene Press) Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1927-1928.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Full publisher's calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; gilt device blocked onto the upper board, gilt spine titles. No. 81 of 390 copies, signed by Hornby.  viii, 172pp,  Bibliographical descriptions, examples of woodcuts, specimen pages of most of the books of the press. BInding lightly rubbed else a fine copy. Ashendene Bibliography, No 40. The last book of the Press.
A Descriptive Bibliography of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV - MCMXXXV
(Ashendene Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St John; Ashendene Press
Chelsea: Shelley House (Ashendene Press), 1935.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xvi + 95pp + colophon. Introduction by Walter W. Seton. Original full limp vellum with silk ties. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper with untrimmed edges.Title in gilt on the spine. Facsimile reproduction of the first four pages of the original manuscript written at Florence in the year 1496. Blue initials and main text in red and black. One of 286 copies on paper. A fine copy. Housed in a protective chemise and a slipcase of blue cloth with marbled paper sides. Ashendene Press, No. 30..
Vita Di Santa Chiara Vergine Composta Per Vgolino Verino Cittadino Florentino
(Ashendene Press) Verino, Ugolino
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1921.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 62, (1)pp. Handset in 'Subiaco' type and printed in black and red on Batchelor's hand-made 'Hammer and Anvil' paper. Initials drawn by hand in blue by Graily Hewitt.. Full limp vellum, spine titled in gilt. One of 150 copies on paper. A near fine copy. Housed in a custom blue slipcase. Ashendene Bibliography, No. 18.
A Book of Songs and Poems from the Old Testament and the Apocrypha.
(Ashendene Press) (Bible in English)
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1904.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Tall 8vo. 401pp. Contemporary tree-calf. Spine decorated with gilt rules and tooling; red leather lettering label, gilt. Ownership name dated 1907. The first 30pp have a marginal dampstain at the upper corner, light rubbing to the edges and hinges, lacks rear free endpaper, else this is a very good copy. First published in London the preceding year and many times reprinted.
Memoirs of the Life of Anne Boleyn, Queen of Henry VIII
Benger, Miss
Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1822.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (x),165pp. Fourteen full page ilustrations by Angel de Cora. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in yellow. Pp.15-16 (the former a blank, the latter a half-title) have a dark offset from a newspaper clipping. That clipping is now in a mylar sleeve and laid in at the front of the book.  It is a photograph and caption from the Washngton, D.C., Evening Star of September 17, 1925. The photograph is a picture of the author, in full SIoux regalia, "Princess Zitkala-Sa of the Sioux Tribe", on the occasion of her lecture on social questions facing Indian women,. The clipping is folded once. This book is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light rubbing and soil, bookplate of former owner, else a very good copy.
Old Indian Legends Retold by Zitkala-Sa (Signed)
Zitkala-Sa (Gertrude Bonnin)
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1901.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. The First and Second Books of Kings, complete in 36 leaves. The first page is the final page of the previous book (2 Samuel); on the reverse begins 'The First Booke of the Kings, commonly called The third Booke of the Kings'. 36pp., followed by 'The Second Booke of the Kings, commonly called, The fourth Booke of the Kings', 35pp. The final page ends II KIngs and begins I Chronicles. Printed in black letter, woodcut initials. Recent bnding of quarter calf, gilt titles, Cockerell marbled paper boards. Some remargining (no loss) and old stains, else a very good copy in a fine binding, The binder notes itemize the steps in rebinding,  including leaf disinfectant for the stains. Darlow & Moule, 240.
Old Testament: First and Second Books of Kings, complete
Bible in English: King James Bible
London: Robert Barker, 1611.
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Fiftieth Thousand and thus the second edition. Publisher's green cloth blocked in black and gilt, with the title on both spine and upper board, and the publisher's imprint and a floral device in gilt, a floral border in gilt on a black ground, and a floral device in black on the upper boards. Chocolate brown coated endpapers. Badly bound by the publisher--some inner signatures stand proud. Light wear to the spine tips and edges, some light rubbing, inner hinge split but firm, else a very good copy. With the reset chess diagram, replacing the Kings missing from the board since the 25th thousand. Very unusual in green cloth instead of the more typical red cloth. See  Williams, Madan & Green , No. 84a.
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There.
Carroll, Lewis
London & New York: Macmillan and Co., 1881.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 152 pp. Folio, publisher's white printed boards in publisher's slipcase, glassine dustwrapper. There is light staining and some rubbing of the spine tips else the book is very good.  The wrapper lacks a small piece at the tip of the spine and has two marginal tears, some staiining, else is very good. The publisher's slipcase is stained, darkened in places, and lightly chipped else in good condition.
Observations
Avedon, Richard (Photographs) and Truman Capote (Text)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (32)pp. Original papier-mâché black binding, new black morocco spine.  Chromolithographed title page and 31 chromolithographed pages illuminated by Noel Humphreys. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. One of the earliest papier-mâché bindings, reminiscent of a Gothic carved binding, in high relief showing the symbols of the Evangelists in the corners,  with the figure of a sower in the center. Respined in black morocco, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good copy.  In a custom leather backed clamshell case. McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book-bindings,pp. 13 & 51; and Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing, pp. 99-103; Middleton, History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique, p. 139.  Provenance: From the Benedictine Abbey at Stanbrook with its bookplate: Ex Libris Abbatiae Sanctae Mariae de Stanbrook.
Parables of Our Lord
(Humphreys, Noel)
London: Longman and Co., 1847.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xiii,(1),153pp. Original cream-colored limp vellum binding, gilt titles, Yapp edges, yellow silk ribbon ties. One of 125 copies printed on handmade paper, from a total edition of 150 copies.  Introduction by Richard le Gallienne. Prose and poetry in honor of St Valentine, and published on his day in 1893. Vellum beautifully preserved, but yawning as it will; the fragile silk ribbon ties and somewhat soiled and frayed but still able to keep the covers shut. A near fine copy. Laid in is a penny post card posted February, 1893, typewritten, in which the author, Frank E. Bliss, notifies the New York recipient that the book had been shipped. Also laid in is a letter to Beverly Chew from the author, handwritten and signed. With the engraved bookplate of Beverly Chew on the front pastedown.
In Praise of Bishop Valentine
(Bliss, Frank; Richard le Gallienne)
London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1893.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 296pp. Frontispiece engraving of Alfred the Great, Bound to style in quarter morocco, original red leather lettering label, gilt, marbled paper boards. A chatty, well noted, biographical discourse on the rulers of England. First published in 1740 and then attributed to Robert Dodsley, later reprinted in 1745 in Robert Dodley's Trifles. Now, however, it is usually attributed to Lord Chesterfield.  Label chipped else a fine copy.
The Chronicle of the Kings of England, From William the Norman to the Death of George III.
(Dodsley, Robert; Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield)
London: J. Fairburn, 1821.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside chart, 140 by 50 cms., dissected and mounted on linen, then folded into 4to. cloth covers. Original red cloth, gilt title. Cloth soiled and worn, especially at edges; new spine and endpapers; most of the folds have been reinforced on the rear with cloth, old library withdrawn stamp on reverse of one panel else a good copy and quite scarce. Compiled and dedicated to the members of the Wernerian Club by the author.
A Chart of British Ornithography: Designed for Popular Use
Barlow, Thomas W.
London: W. W. Robinson, 1847.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 108pp. Publishers original drab brown cloth; upper board blocked in gilt with  title within a floral design. Ink name on front pastedown. Cloth soiled, binding lightly shaken, gilt rubbed else a very good copy. The date of publication is taken from the Advertisement, page 4. This seems to be the first Oliver and Boyd printing of a hieroglyphic Bible and the second Edinburgh printing after the Doig and Sterling edition of 1814. The accepted publicaton date for this Bible is 1818; three other known copies are known to have been issued either in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, or in printed card covers. Our copy is in what is clearly publisher's cloth with gilt blocked on the upper board. This combination is unknown before 1826. It is likely, then, that the textblock, while printed earlier, was bound after 1826.   Exceedingly scarce.  Protected in a custom clamshell box.
A New Hieroglyphic Bible
Bible in English
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1818.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Volume I. 4to. vii,[1],298,[2];pp., plus 23 (of 24) colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portrait of Charles Willson Peale . Engraved title page. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked to style. in matching leather, and with the original spine laid-in. Lacking plate 18, the Rail. Text is brown and spotted, the plates less so with very good coloring. Several pages have been expertly remargined at the fore edge (no loss) else this is a very good copy. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1832. Very rare and among the first American books to be illustrated with lithographic plates. The Cabinet of Natural History was started by brothers Thomas and John Doughty in Philadelphia. It was issued in monthly parts and ran from the end of 1830 until the spring of 1834 However, despite its relatively short life, it left behind an important legacy: Bennett calls it the "first major sport print color plate book produced in America," the text includes firsthand accounts of hunting expeditions of all kinds and are among the earliest of their kind. The plates include the "first colored sporting prints made in America" (Henderson), and most importantly the work includes a significant number of original lithographs by one of the great names in 19th-century American art. The first volume (made up of twelve parts ) was certainly the work of both Doughty brothers, with virtually all the plates being the work of Thomas.  "Artistically, Vol. 1 is much the most important, for it contains the original plates by Thos. Doughty, famous painter and founding father of the Hudson River School" - Bennett. Indeed the plates in the later volumes are from a multitude of hands and sources. "The coloured plates are important - being the first coloured sporting prints made in America. There is only one earlier American book with coloured plates that I know of, and that is a treatise on Medical Botany - published in Philadelphia in 1817. Many of these coloured plates of animals and birds are charming, the colouring is soft, correct as to details, and all are well drawn" - Gee.
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.
Doughty, John and Thomas
Philadelphia: T. & T. Doughty, 1830.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (iv),(i),530(46)pp. Bound with: Christian Muller, "Christiani Muller satura observationum philologicarum :maximam partem sacrarum", Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Joannem Le Mair, 1752. (vi),196,(iv)pp, lacking title leaf. Original full vellum over boards, ink title on spine. Minor repair to hinge and lower part of spine, some old ink spots on  first few pages, a marginal thin and a few marginal tears (no loss) else a  very good copy. Text in Latin with tome Greek to the first item; Latin and Hebrew to the second.
Observationes philologico-criticae in sacros Novi Foederis libros:
Palairet, Elias
Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Carnelium Haak, 1752.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Thick 8vo. 551ff. (complete, including the Bull of Pope Sixtus IV). Contemporary, possibly original, quarter pigskin simply tooled in blind; wooden boards; one sueded leather set of ties remain, of two sets. Several minor repairs to the binding and text block, especially to the beginning and ending signatures. Upper outside of the corner of the text has worn off, possibly by insect damage, without loss; occasional worming, with slight loss; first page significantly darkened; occasional text stains; boards slightly yawning; contemporary ink marginalia throughout. Rubricated throughout as well. Overall a very good copy.  One of the great Summas of Moral Theology, originally  known as the Summa Casuum when it first appeared in 1484. The author revised it in this editon of 1495 and so this second version is known as the Rosella Casuum. ISTC is00049000; Goff 549; Hain 14183, and many more references.
Summa Casuum Conscientiae (Summa Rosella Casuum)
Salis, Baptista de (Trovamala)
Venice: Georgius Arrivabenus, 1495.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
Thin 4to. (62)pp. Black cloth boards with photograph paste-ons printed in black and red.  Full page photographic illustrations throughout.  Neat old simple library stamp on the title page, paste-on photographs worn at edges and lightly rubbed; light wear to corners, else a very good copy.
60 Aspects de l'Exposition Coloniale
Cloche, M., Photos; Studio Debery Peignot
Paris: Editions Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1931.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to. Publisher's stiff wraps Illustrated throughout.. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition of photographs of Harry Callahan held at the Museum of Modern Art from December 2, 1976 to February 8, 1977.  Signed by Harry Callahan on the half-title. Lightly rubbed else near fine condition.
Callahan: An Aperture Book
Szarkowski, John, ed. (Signed)
NY: Aperture and Musem of Modern Art, (1976).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Thin 8vo. xiii,(1),68pp. Publisher's cream-color cloth with dark brown spine titles. Dustwrapper is not clipped, has two short closed marginal tears and is lightly rubbed else very good. Winner of the 1987 Brittingham Prize in Poetry.  Signed by the author on the title page, and also warmly iscribed by him to Peter Wild: "For Peter in friendship, gratitude, and admiration.--David 9-27-88. And with Wild's ink notes, comments and observations throughout, as well as two sheets of paper laid-in with additional comments.
Saving the Young Men of Vienna
Kirby, David
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1987.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine printed in green, and green paper boards,. Light soil especially at the edges, and review notes, else very good. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a short closed marginal tear on the reverse panel, is lightly soiled, else very good. Review copy, with the review slip laid-in, and with the ink stray marginal marks by the reviewer, mostly small dots and dashes.
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1979.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Thin 4to. Cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated in color throughout by the author. This is an early edition, possibly a second printing, certainly pre-1974, with "Copyright © 1963 by Maurice Sendak..." on the title page without any further date and without the LC number or an ISBN number. Rubbing to one corner of the front free endpaper else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is third state, with the 1974 blurb on the rear flap and without the numbers on the front flap. The Caldecott seal is present. The jacket is price-clipped, has a marginal closed tear through the 't' of 'Things', lightly soiled else very good.
Where the Wild Things Are
Sendak, Maurice
n.p.: Harper & Row, (1963).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes. 8vo. (6),215,ads;(6),203,ads.pp. Publisher's brick-colored cloth printed in black. Patterned endpapers. Lacks half-titles; clioth significantly soiled and darkened; ex-library with stamp on reverse of title, pockets removed from rear and stamps on edges of text blocks; else this is a good copy. Scarce.
A Flight to Florida, and All that Came of it.
Peregrinator (Christopher Mudd)
F. V. White: London, 1888.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 252pp. Publisher's black pebble-grained cloth; boards and spine with blind rules, and with gilt titles on spine  Index. Classic legal reference many times reprinted. Ownership name in pencil on the front free endpaper; rubber stamp at bottom of title page else a very good copy with only a trace of wear and soil.
Ethics and Jurisprudence for Dentists
Noyes, Edmund, DDS
Chicago: Tucker-Kenworthy Co., 1915.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Edwin Herron, 4to. 90,(2)pp. Pictorial paper boards. A near fine copy.  The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is rough along the top edge and the spine, especially the spine tips, has a few short closed marginal tears, and light soil  else  very good. The illustrations are full page and are printed in blue and red. Scarce, especially in collectible condition.  Children's Judaica.
Tell Me Why: A Primer for Judaism
Bobrow, Dorothy
New York: Bookman Associates, (1954).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 143pp. Contemporary half leather. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt title and rules. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Light wear else a very good copy. In Spanish.  Fairly scarce work by the esteemed Spanish politician-philosopher.
El Triunfo de los Jesuitas en Francia
Pidal y Mon, Alejandro
Madrid: F. Maroto é Hijos, 1880.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. (28),100,(3)pp.  Includes 100 full page plates. Publisher's black cloth, silver title. Introduction by Dody W. Thompson. One of 5000 copies. Ownership sticker on ffep else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is fine as well.
Brett Weston: A Personal Selection
Weston, Brett
Carmel: Photography West Graphics, 1986.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 156(4)pp. Publisher's grey cloth, silver spine lettering. Ownership label on ffep else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is unclipped and fine as well. Signed by Snowdon on the title page: "Snowdon".
Stills 1984-1987 (Signed)
Snowdon
London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1987.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis