Results for: (Martyn, Thomas)


Matches 1-20 of 48
1 2 3 Next Last
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
(Barham, Richard) Ingoldsby, Thomas
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1894.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Elegy written in a Country Church Yard
(Gray, Thomas)
London: J. Dodsley, 1771.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (4),(120),(2)pp. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full crush brown morocco; spine in six compartments, gilt; gilt concentric rectangular borders on the upper and lower boards, with similar gilt inner dentelles. all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. A trace of rubbing to the binding else a fine copy. Northrup No. 52. ESTC t136298.
Poems by Mr. Gray
(Gray, Thomas)
London: J. Dodsley, 1768.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xii,128pp followed by 15pp of index and one page of corrections. With three engraved folding plates of engravers monograms.  Contemporary full calf; Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Hinges neatly mended; calf rubbed and worn at corners and spine tips; one plate with a closed marginal tear (no loss) else a very good copy. The author's name, Martyn, is neatly penned at the end of the preface in a contemporary hand;, and with an inscription dated 1823 on a preliminary blank. An 18th century aid to the collector of engravings, with an extensive index. ESTC T13275.
A Chronological Series of Engravers from the Invention of the Art to the Beginning of the Present Century
(Martyn, Thomas)
Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon for J. Woodyer, and sold by J. Beecroft, London,, 1770.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Ha! Christmas
(Nash, John Henry) Herrick, Thomas
San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor, 1913.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside chart, 140 by 50 cms., dissected and mounted on linen, then folded into 4to. cloth covers. Original red cloth, gilt title. Cloth soiled and worn, especially at edges; new spine and endpapers; most of the folds have been reinforced on the rear with cloth, old library withdrawn stamp on reverse of one panel else a good copy and quite scarce. Compiled and dedicated to the members of the Wernerian Club by the author.
A Chart of British Ornithography: Designed for Popular Use
Barlow, Thomas W.
London: W. W. Robinson, 1847.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. (viii),467,(iii)pp. Original two-toned cloth. Gilt spine title; gilt title and illustration of a packrat on the upper board. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. Index. A fine, as new copy.
Packrat Middens: The Last 40,000 Years of Biotic Change
Betancourt, Julio L., Thomas R. Van Devender, and Paul S. Martin, editors
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1990).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of the Honourable Robert Boyle
Birch, Thomas
London: A. Millar, 1741(?).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Gertrude of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems.
Campbell,Thomas
London: Printed by T. Bensley [and] published for the Author, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,, 1809.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Swinburne as a Poetic Theorist
Connolly, Thomas E.
1951.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. xxii, 187pp. Illustrated with full page photographs of Joyce's manuscript notebook, including one in color. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is unclipped, has some closed marginal tears, lacks small pieces at spine tips, and is sunned on the spine else very good. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author: 'For Margaret/with love/Tom/February 19, 1961'.
James Joyce's Scribbledehobble: The Ur-Workbook for Finnegans Wake (Signed)
Connolly, Thomas E., ed.
(Evanston): Northwestern Univeristy, (1961).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Sanctuaries
DeMazzinghi, Thomas John
Stafford: Halden & Son, 1887.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Third Edition, With great Additions and Improvements by the Author. 8vo. xii,170pp. Illustrated with two hundred diagrams. Eleven copperplate engravings. of twelve,  bound without the final engraving of a field book. Contemporary full marbled sheep. Upper hinge neatly mended, ink name on title page else a very good copy.
A Treatise on Land-Surveying in Seven Parts.
Dix, Thomas
Buckingham and London: J. Seeley; L. B. Seeley et al., 1808.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis