IOBA

Results for: Rare Books


 First US edition. Blanck's second printing, issue A. Original blue cloth blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated. This copy has been rebacked with most of the original spine laid-on, lacking from the word 'Adventures' to the top. The tops of the signatures have been neatly repaired at the gutter, not noticeable when the volume is opened. New peach endpapers. Light rubbing and wear to the original cloth. A very good copy. BAL 3369.
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. iv, 5-132pp. Contemporary full leather. Lacks front free endpaper, and a small piece from the top corner of the title page; leather mended at some time at the base of the spine; general wear and scuffing; else a very good copy. Silas Betton's copy, with his signature and flourish on the front pastedown. Also with the signature of J. M. Cross of Boscawen(?), N.H. dated 1856.  Betton (1768-1822) was a member f the State House of Representatives (1797-1799), State Senator (1801-1803), Elected as a Federalist to the 8th and 9th Congresses (1803-1807) a lawyer, a high sheriff, and served a further term in the State House of Representatives (1810-1811).
The Lay Preacher; Or Short Sermons for Idle Readers
Dennie, Joseph
Walpole, Newhampsire: David Carlisle, Jun., 1796.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. x,(2),334pp. Publisher's blue buckram. Cloth is soiled and worn, gilt spine titles have perished. The binding is in poor shape; but the text block is very good. Inscribed by Ransom on the front free endpaper to Nathaniel Hirsch: "To N D. Mttron Hirsch In Old Friendship. John Crowe Ransom. October 26, 1920. With diffidence I submit tis to a philosopher." There is a further inscription form Sidney Mttron Hirsch to his brother Nathaniel on the reverse of the Cotents pagel: "Dear Nathaniel: You knowing what I mean by the word 'brother', are aware that I can add nothing to -- your brother. Sidney Mtron Hirsch".  Scarce tite and rare association.
God Without Thunder (Signed)
Ransom. John Browe
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1930).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. xxxvii, 110pp. Publisher's black cloth  blocked in silver on the spine and the upper board.  The map endpapers.  The plates of the moon are printed in color. A fine copy. The dustwrapper has two closed marginal tears on the rear panel, else it is in very good condition.
The Times Atlas of the Moon
Lewis, H. A. G., ed.
London: Times Newspapers Limited Printing House, 1969.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 436pp. Stated: First American Edition form the Last London Edition." Contemporary full calf. Spine with simple gilt rules. Lettering label perished, upper hinge strengthened, heel of spine worn, light soil and trace of foxing else a very good copy. Scarce 1806 printing. Volume 2 only, of 3.
Lectures on the Elements of Chemistry, Delivered in the University of Edinburgh;... Vol. II.
Black, Joseph
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1806.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. vii,(1),327,(1). A new edition of Roger's poem. Full contemporary red leather binding by Oldfield. Spine in six compartments with raised bands and intricately gilt; gilt urns and rules to the boards, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt. Illustrtaed. Occasional light foxing and with traces of wear and sunning to the leather, some tape marks on the front free endpaper, ownership names, else a near fine copy. And with a pleasing fore-edge painting under the gilt: a view of a river, bridge, street scene and which may be, according to a note on the front free endpaper, of Florence.
Italy. A Poem.
(Fore-edge Painting) Samuel Rogers
London: Edward Moxon, 1852.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Three volumes. 4to. Contemporary half leather. Spines in six compartments with raised bands, red and black leather lettering pieces gilt. Marbled paper boards. Decorated endpapers. Title pages in red and black. Volume 1 is the Parte Preliminar, 1874. Volumes 2 and 3 are the Historia de la Geografia. Volume 2 has two large folding maps and five full page tinted plates; Volume 3 has 4 folding maps and five full page tinted plates, complete as called for. Bindings lightly worn at edges, occasional light staining and spotting, top edges of volumes 1 and 2 spotted, volume three has a long narrow wormhole in the last 40pp of text affecting the printing, else this is a very good set. The author later published two volumes on the mineralogy and geology of Peru sometimes included in this series. In Spanish.
El Peru: Parte Preliminar and Historia de la Geografia del Peru
Raimondi, Antonio
Lima: Imprenta del Estado, 1874-1880.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. Original brown cloth, silver titling. Illustrated with 74 duotone and 198 halftone illustrations. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A New York Graphic Society Book published by Little, Brown in association with the Center for Creative Photography, Tucson. Critical biography of the great photographer, considered a late-modern photography classic. One of a limited number of copies presented by the Center for Creative Photography and signed on a special page by Siskind for members of the Presidents Club of the University of Arizona Foundation. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; the spine has only the barest trace of sunning else it is fine as well.
Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors (Signed)
Chiarenza, Carl
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First printing. 8vo. 251,(1)pp. Nicely and artfully bound in tan leather; spine in five uneven compartments; watered silk cloth sides and spine labels, gilt. Handmade paper endpapers. Natonek's first book. He was a Jewish German-Czech writer and nationalist whose writings were burned by the Nazis. Some staining and soiling mainly due to removal of tape placed by a former owner, short closed tear to title page (no loss) else this is a very good copy in a fine binding and a scarce survival. Inscribed by Natonek to his publisher (publizistischen Kopf) thanking him for all of his assistance, and dated Leipzig, April 20, 1927; this is followed by another inscription dated New York, December, 1943, which was just about the time Natonek arrived in exile in the United States. The opening essay is "Chaplins Wallfahrt", and the connection with Charlie Chaplin was continued with Natonek's 1931 review of "City Lights".  Rare.
Schminke und Alltag (Signed)
Natonek, Hans
Leipzig: F. Krick Verlag, 1927.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xxvi, (ii),675,(iii)pp. Contemporary full marbled sheep; spine n 6 compartments with raised bands, purple lettering label, gilt; marbled end papers. Portrait frontispiece. Ex-library copy with circular stamp on the reverse of the title and a label removed from the rear free end paper. Marginal damp stain with a tide line noticeable on the outer edges of the frontispiece and  title, on the bottom of the front board and top edge, else a very good copy.  The author is a well-known Chilean bibliographer and published several works which have remained the standard reference; the current title is one of three now-standard works on the Inquisition in former Spanish colonies.
Historia del Tribunal del Santo Oficio de la Inquisicion en Chile
Medina, Jose Toribio
Santiago de Chile: Fondo Historico y Bibliografico J. T. Medina, 1952.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
This is likely the first English edition of an important American dictionary, but it was electrotyped in Boston at the Boston Stereotype Foundry. In addition to the London imprint it also bears imprints of Edinburgh, Paris and Boston, and, on the reverse of the title page, recites the standard Clerk's Office Entry for Boston, Massachusetts, dated 1859. Thick 4to. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Recent binding of half leather, spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, black cloth sides and black leather lettering label, gilt, top edge stained blue-black. The present work was regarded as the major American dictionary until Merriam's new edition of Webster's American Dictionary appeared in 1864. There were several innovative features in the present dictionary. It included a historical sketch about dictionaries and an improved method of treating synonyms. It was also one of the earliest dictionaries to use illustrations in the text. Comparing Worcester to Webster, Worcester was the more conservative of the two, holding more closely to British usage. Thick quarto. [lxviii], 1786 pp. Text in triple columns, woodcut illustrations in text.  Neat library stamp on reverse of title, some roughness of the title page edge else a near fine copy.
A Dictionary of the English Language
Worcester, Joseph
London: Sampson, Low, Son & Co., (1859).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Extra-Illustrated edition and extended from seven to twelve volumes. 8vo. Three-quarter green levant morocco; spines in 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt. Top edges gilt. Marbled paper sides and end papers. Partially uncut.  Extra-illustrated with contemporary engraved portraits of prominent persons mentioned in this history, and signed by Rhodes in Volume I, Part 1. Hinges neatly mended, some head caps neatly replaced, light wear and occasional scuffing to edges and board paper, else a near fine set.
History of the United States from the Compromise of 1850 (Signed)
Rhodes, James Ford
NY: Macmillan, 1900-1906.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Original full sheep; 6 simple gilt lines on spine; black lettering label, gilt. Hinges worn and there are a few small gouges to the leather, mostly on the spine, else a near fine copy. 'This edition contains the late Constitutions of Vermont, Delaware, Georgia and Kentucky, with the Regulations for the Government of the Territory north-west of the River Ohio; also, the Amendments to the Constitution of Maryland;--not in any former edition.' Kentucky had been admitted to the Union in the previous year. NUC records only this collation. Scarce in original binding.
The Constitutions of the United States, According to the Latest Amendments
(Constitutions)
Philadelphia: Campbell, 1800.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to. Cloth spine, glazed pictorial boards. 6epp us full color, full page illustrations not included in the pagination. Occasional light fingering soil, free endpapers replace with plain paper in a muted tone, title page remargined along the top (no loss) and with a few stray old ink marks; occasional short closed and repaired marginal tears (no loss). covers lightly soled and worn at the edges, but still a good copy and definitely better than the typical copy offered, Early work by the Golliwog chroniclers..
The Vege-Men's Revenge
Upton, Bertha
London, New York & Bompay: Lonmans. Green & Co, 1897.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 64pp plus 64pp. Green cloth spine, glazed full color pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers. Two early Disney stories from Silly Symphony in one volume. The Three Little Pigs is illustrated in black and white and with 12 full page full color illustrations. This is followed by The Big Bad Wolf and Little Riding Hood, with its own title page, also illustrated in black and white and with 11 full color full page illustrations and one double page full color illustration. The front endpapers show the three pigs and the wolf; the rear show a map through the forest from Red's house to Grandma's: it goes by the house of the three pigs and so they figure in the story. This is a fine, sharp copy, with only a trace of wear along the bottom edge. The dustwrapper is present. It is a little worn on the spine and stained along the bottom, else very good and not price-clipped. It contains the special sticker announcing the second story and that this is the Combined Edition. The Three Little Pigs was published in the previous year as a stand-alone title, and Red Riding Hood in 1934 also as a stand-alone. Scarce in collectible condition as individual volumes and downright rare in the Combined Edition.
Three Little Pigs; The Big Bad Wolf and Little Riding Hood Combined Edition
Disney, Walt
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (1934).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Small oblong 8vo. 8pp followed by the 20 engraved plates of the heavens, printed on one side only. Paper-covered boards with title a paste-on to the upper board. Publication date from Kayser, Vollstandiges Bucher-Lexicon. Boards somewhat worn and soiled, light foxing to the text and plates. Rare. Only 3 institutional copies located.
Himmels-Atlas in 20 Blattern nach den grossen Bodenschen Sternkarten
Reidig, Christian G.
Leipzig: Schreiber, 1849.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The January, 1849, issue of this prestigious series. 8vo. pp. 425-432b (i.e., 22pp). Green printed wraps. Plus full page hand-colored tissue-guarded plates of Dipladenia Urophylla, Asclepias Douglasii, Campylobotrys Discolor, Scutellaria Macrantha, Jambosa Malaccensis, Cypripedium Spectabile, Nemophila Maculata, Vriesea Glaucophylla and Haricot Beurre (eight plates in all). The wraps are chipped, the upper wrap is unevenly soiled and lacks a a small piece at the hinge. The plates are fine and bright except the first, which has a couple of mostly marginal soil marks. The publisher arranged for his own explorers to collect new exotic plants, then documented them in this series. Rare.
Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe
Van Houtte, Louis
(Ghent): Louis Van Houtte, 1849.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo. (about 4½ by 7½ inches.) 50 leaves (i.e., 100 pages) of stiff paper mostly white but some leaves of a grayish color. 41 leaves have been used; 9 remain in the rear without specimens.  Contemporary binding pebbled morocco, all edges gilt. All original work. The title page is inscribed "Hard to please, her book", a skull and crossbones and "Sic Vita!". The first page contains two arrangements of flowers noted as Florence, Christmas Day. The next page gives us Cascine, Sunday Jan. 8th with two further dried arrangements. The book progresses through the Boboli Gardens, Top of the Duomo, many places in Rome (April), Naples (May), back to Florence, then a dried wreath pattern with "Italy 1854 B. B. fecit". The Tyrol. Constance, Paris (March, 1855), Roslyn Castle, London, and ends in London. The specimens are well preserved; a very few are noted lacking or detached, the morocco biding is lightly rubbed and a little discolored but overall this is a very good example of an early Victorian pressed flower album from a two year trip to the continent. We only wish we knew the identity of 'B.B.". Laid in is a card from Cairo dated Christmas 1888 containing a pressed arrangement of dried flowers highlighting a cross: "Blumen des hl. Landes" (Flowers of the Holy Land) and signed "E.W.H."
Album of Pressed European Flowers
(Pressed flowers) B.B.
n.p.: n.p., 1853-55.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Stiff printed wraps. Approximately 4 by 6½ inches. 32pp printed in one side only. The printed sides have text under neatly handcolored illustrations. Somewhat worn at edges and soiled; the final leaf with a closed tear at some early time neatly sewn back together with hardly any loss. A good copy of a scarce book, first published in England in 1823. (This American edition has rhymes which differ form the English edition.) The publisher, Fielding Lucas, Jr. (1781-1854) is called the first U.S. stationer after he opened his shop in 1804 in Baltimore. Osborne II, 650.
Little Rhymes for Little Folks; Or A Present for Fanny's Library. By a Lady.
Fanny's Library
Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, Jun'r, n.d., ca. 1830.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
4 by 5½ inches. Blue paper over boards, the upper board with titles and a lithograph of a mother and daughter. Containes one very long page approximately 3¾ by 130 inches, folded accordian-style to make 25 pages, lithographed on one side only, each page devoted to one letter of the alphabet and an illustration. (There is no 'W'.) Illustrations include Bédouins, Gondole, Kuirghizes (Cosaques), Obusier, Sauvages, and Zouaves. Light soiling and wear but a very good copy. Rare.
Alphabet Pittoresque Dessine par Lepan
(ABC)
Paris: Ches tous les Marchauds de Nouveautes, n.d. (ca. 1850).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
16mo. (2½ x 4 inches.) 26,(2)pp. The final 2pp are publisher's advertisements. Printed wraps, string binding. Illustrated with woodcuts. our alphabets printed inside front cover: Roman capitals and lower case; Italic capitals and lower case. Cover with a vignette of a plant, title page almost the same but the vignette is a palm tree. Pagination agrees with Welch: [1], [2-3], 4-26. [27-28], adv. list of books]. Cover soiled and rubbed, light age soiling to the text block but overall a very good copy. Contemporary ownership name of Bringhurst on the title page. Rare. Welch 439.1.
Hymns for Little Children
Gilbert, Ann (née Ann Taylor)
New-York: Printed and Sold by S. Wood at the Juvenile Book-store, 1812.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Approximately 4½ by 7 inches. Sewn wraps, the upper wrap with titles and a vignette of the ball; the lower wraps listing juvenile books for sale by Marks. 16pp. printed one one side only and each with text and a handcolored illustration (some heightened with gum Arabic), pasted into the cover wraps, making eight hand-colored plates. Cover somewhat worn and soiled, text block less so. A good copy. Contemporary ownership signature on the front pastedown. Scarce--only two institutional copies located worldwide.
Marks's Edition: The Butterfly's Ball. And the grasshoppers Feast
Roscoe, William
Smithfield: J. L. Marks, n.d., ca. 1840.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
4 by 5 inches. 16pp. Printed wrappers. Complete with handcolored figures as follows: removable head, seven costume and three hats. The costumes have a pocket built into the reverse to accommodate Fanny's head as she take on each persona in the soryline.Title leaf, followed by thirteen pages of rhyming verse then a final blank. Housed in original printed slipcase. The booklet is lightly soiled and worn but still in very good condition. The slipcase is worn and quite rubbed and soiled and separated along one side See Osborne p. 418 (4th edition). Rare in any condition and nearly unheard of with all of the pieces.
The History of Little Fanny, Exemplified in a Series of Figures. The Fifth Edition.
Fuller, S. and J.
London: S. and J. Fuller, 1810.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 38pp printed on one side only. Illustrated with handcolored lithographed title page and nine handcolored lithograph plates with moveable flaps. Contemporary full red leather, boards embossed in blind and, on the upper board, with the title and frame in gilt; "The Lady's Toilet". All edges gilt. Each plate is followed by a riddle in verse on the next page describing the plate and suggesting what will be found when the flap is lifted. A tiny piece lacking from the fore-edge of one plate (no loss) else this is in very good condition with all of the flaps intact. Rarely found complete. Ownership name on the front free endpaper dated 1851. While the author's name does not appear, it is reputedly Stacey Grimaldi, whose father, William,  a London miniature painter, provided the charming illustrations.
The Toilet
(Grimaldi, Stacey)
London: Rock Brothers & Payne, n.d., ca. 1845.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
15 x 24 mm. (about ¾' by 1"). 64pp . Illustrated. With Almanac for 1793. Contemporary full leather. Boards and spine tooled in gilt,  also tooled with 'Libert Egalit" on the upper board and crossed swords on the lower. All edges gilt. A fine copy. Rare. Not found in Gumuchian; Welsh #5483 (under 'Paul et Virginia';
Paul et Virginie A Paris
(Miniature) Saint Pierre, J. B. H
(Paris): Chez Janet, Successeur du Sieur Jubet, (1792).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
16 x 25 mm. (about ¾' by 1"). 64pp. Illustrated. Contemporay full leather. Boards and spine tooled in gilt. A fine copy. Rare. Gumuchian, #4055; Welsh, #221.
L'Amour et les Belles. Pour l'Annèe 1818
(Miniature)
Paris: (Marcilly), (1817).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
19 x 27 mm. (about ¾' by 1"). 64pp. Eight tiny full-page illustrations. Contemporary full leather. Boards and spine tooled in gilt, the boards showing a bird returning to  tree.. Small abrasion to the upper left corner of the title, affecting the fist letter, else a fine copy. Rare. Not found in Gumuchian ; Similar to Welsh, #6892, but slightly larger and does not contain word Almanac in title.
Valeur et Constance. Année 1823
(Miniature)
Paris: E. Jourdan, (1822).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. One of 250 numbered copies of which this is number 170. Chapter headings and binding blocks by Nuiko Haramaki. Printed on handmade Tovil paper (replete with ecclesiastical watermarks and deckle edges., Original programs from the stage productions of the San Francisco-based Interplayers are bound into their places in the text, and others are housed in a special pocket in the rear board. The endpapers are from a production of Hamlet. Binding of beige linen by Perry G. Davis, housed in a special foldover case which itself is  housed in a slipcase with cloth insets of a spade on one side and a club on the other. A fine copy. And with the prospectus (San Francisco, 1956) laid-in.
Printing for Theater
Wilson, Adrian
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1957.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo. (28),291,(1)pp. 19th cent. full calf by Hering of Regent Street. marbled endpapers and edges. Author's name from Wing; sometimes erroneously attributed to David Craufurd. Bound without portrait or errata slip, sometimes present. Rebacked with original backstrip laid on (with some loss to the edges), boards yawning a bit, else a very good copy. With a blank modern bookplate on the front free endpaper and the armorial plate of Somerst on the front pastedown. Wing C6853; ESTC R5167.
The History of the House of Esté. From the time of Forrestus until the Death of Alphonsus the last Duke of Ferrara ...
Craufurd, James
London: J. M. for Rich. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St Pauls Church-yard, 1681.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Black quarter morocco and Japanese cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on red leather spine. The text is was composed in Ehrhardt types and printed on Frankfurt mould made paper. Foreword and Notes by Henry Morris. Tipped-in original folio and quarto leaves from Mountain House books, 4 original light-and-shade watermarked papers made by all three Hunters, color photos, and 30 pages of black and white illustrations. Illustrated with original watermarked leaves, and 5 original double leaves from "Old Paper-Making", "Papermaking in Siam", Old Papermaking in China and Japan", "Papermaking in Indo-China", and "Papermaking by Hand in America." There is also a leaf from Dard II's "The Life Work of Dard Hunter." There are reset pages from Roycroft books and rare ephemera , color photos of DH's stained-glass, marbled and paste papers, black and white photos of moulds, watermarks, and type specimens.  One of 225 numbered copies. I fine condition.  In  original gold colored silk cloth covered clamshell box with gilt lettering on red leather spine label, also in fine condition.  With Publisher's Prospectus laid-in.
Dard Hunter & Son
Hunter, Dard, II, and Dard Hunter, III
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1998.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Thin 4to. (38)pp. Pictorial paper over boards, bright yellow cloth spine, decorated endpapers. Each page illustrated in either black & white or color with scenes from the Fantasia production. A superb copy, fine and bright, with only the barest trace of wear along the bottom edge. The dustwrapper is present. It is price-clipped and it is rubbed both on the upper and lower panels and at the folds, else it is in very good condition. A scarce early Disney title and downright rare in this condition.
Dance of the Hours from Walt Disney's Fantasia
Disney, Walt
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1940).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4 folio volumes: The Age of Oak, The Age of Walnut, The Age of Mahogany, and The Age of Satinwood. With plates in color after Shirley Slocombe, and numerous illustrations selected and arranged by the author. Bound in half green morocco by Asprey, spines in six compartments with raised bands, gilt rules and titles, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A superb, gift-quality set of the standard reference on English furniture. A sumptuous gift for the discriminating collector on your list, or for yourself. The binding matches our copy of Ralph Edwards' 'Shorter Dictionary of English Furniture' (our number 18577).
A History of English Furniture : Finely bound in leather by Asprey
Macquoid, Percy
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd, 1938.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Large 4to. Illustrated with 184 plate sin black and white and color; the color plates are tipped-in. List of pottery ad porcelain marks in rear. Bound in half deep red morocco by Asprey, spines in six compartments with raised bands, gilt rules and titles, deep red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A superb, gift-quality title. A sumptuous gift for the discriminating collector on your list, or for yourself.
English Pottery and Porcelain: Finely leatherbound by Asprey
Savage, George
London: Oldbourne Press, n.d. (1961).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First state with section headings Book First, Book Second and Book Third. Colored title page and 19 full page plates, five in full color and the rest in two colors. Color pictorial endpapers. Original red cloth blocked in white, black and brown on the upper board in an illustration of Santa descending a chimney. The spine is blocked with the title in black and brown. The pictorial endpapers depict Santa in his sleigh. Cloth lightly soiled and discolored and the white ink rubbed in places, notably on Santa's beard; small repair to the front inner hinge, and chip to the free edge; else this is a very good copy. It also has a contemporary gift inscription on a preliminary blank dated 1902 and an ownership name and address on the half title.
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Baum, L. Frank
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, (1902).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xii,50pp. Cloth spine, gilt; paper over bards with a gilt block of a hand press on the upper board. Map endpapers showing the dates of the first known printing in the several sates. Illustrated. Bibliography. One of 300 copies, this copy unnumbered, but with a lengthy inscription form Herschel and Anne Logan to Bill and Lucille Rasmussen, friends of the press. A fine copy. Issued without dustwrapper.
The American Hand Press--its Origin, Development and Use
Logan, Herschel C.
Whittier: The Curt Zoler Press, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 349 followed by 61 tissue-guarded plates. Printed cloth biding. The pastedown ticket indicates that the binding is based on a 16th century binding illustrated in No. 115 of the catalog .A very good copy.
Exposición de Encuadernaciones Españolas Siglos XII al XIX.
Rolland, Francisco Hueso
Madrid: La Clasa Blass, 1934.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 10 by 13 inches. Cloth-backed portfolio with ribbon ties housing two text folded sheets and 50 full size plates of bookbindings. The portfolio is printed in red and black. The spine label of the portfolio is partially perished, edges lightly worn and some soil else it is in very good condition. The plates are in fine condition. No. 17 in the 'L'Art Intenational d'Aujourd'hui' collection.  Binders represented include Georges Crette, Pierre Legrain, Rose Adler, Robert Bonfls ad Genevieve de Leotard.
Reliures Presente par Rose Adler
Adler, Rose
Paris: Editions d'Art Charles Moreau, (1929).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. 178pp followed by 64 finely printed full page plates of bookindings. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt spine. Spine faded else a very good copy with fine plates.
Maioli, Canevari and Others
Hobson, G. D.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification



Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
Site by Bibliopolis