Results for: Scott, Sir Walter


17 Matches Found
Kenilworth; A Romance. By the Author of 'Waverly,' 'Ivanhoe,' &c.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. Seven volumes. 8vo. Original decorative victorian cloth, embossed in blind, spine titles in gilt. Frontispiece portrait in Vol. I. With pull-out facsimile of Scott's handwriting. Errata slips present in Vols. 1 and 2. From the library of Hugh Walpole, with his armorial bookplate in each volume as well as his gilt bookplate bearing his monogram in Vols. 2 through 7. With the bookseller label of Edward Baker of Birmingham in each volume.  Volume 7 rebacked with portion of original spine laid-on; frontispiece in Vol. 1 foxed; spines lightly sunned, corners bumped, else a very good set.
Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.
(Scott, Sir Walter) Lockhart, John Gibson
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1837-38.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Peveril of the Peak. By the Author of 'Waverly, Kenilworth,' &c.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1822.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. Large paper copy (9 by 11 inches). Original drab boards, cloth spine, printed paper label. (x),330cxvi pp. plus 3pp. of publisher's ads. Half-title is present. Sometime rebacked with the original spine laid-on. Occasional light foxing; wear to the edges and spine; printed label nearly perished else very good. Later endpapers with the bookseller sticker of Heffer and Sons, Cambridge.  Ownership name of C. J. Thrupp, 1814, on a preliminary blank, and a later bookplate of 'E.M.L' on the front pastedown. Rare; only 25 copies of the large paper edition were reportedly printed.
Rokeby; A Poem.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: John Ballantyne and Co, 1813.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Tales of a Grandfather; Being Stories Taken from Scottish History ... Third Series
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Edinburgh: Cadell and Co., 1830.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Tales of My Landlord, Collected and Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham ... in Four Volumes
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Edinburgh: William Blackwood et al, 1816.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Tales of the Crusaders. By the Author of 'Waverly, Quentin Durward,' &c.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1825.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
The Fortunes of Nigel. By the Author of 'Waverly, Kenilworth,' &c.
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1822.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
The Pirate
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1822.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 Three volumes. 12mo. First edition, second state. Original drab paper boards. Half titles are present in all volumes. Volume 2, pp. 17-18 is a cancel, and has 'there' in line 20. The original paper labels have long since perished; the spines and edges are well worn; and the hinges have been neatly strengthened, nearly invisibly, with archival tissue. Text blocks are very good.
The Pirate. By the Author of 'Waverly, Kenilworth,' &c.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1822.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xxxiii,(i),489pp. Full straight grain calf, boards and spine ornately gilt.  All edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait. Life and Memoir of Sir Walter Scott by Lake precedes the text of poetry. Spine and top sunned to tan. Discreet library blindstamp and number on title page. Corners and hinges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy.
The Poetical Works
Scott, Sir Walter
Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1827.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 840pp. Contemporary full leather. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt title; boards blocked in a design of acorns and oak leaves in black with the author's name in gilt. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with full page, tissue guarded plates. Neat ownership name dated 1881. A fine, bright, gift-quality copy, with only a trace of wear.
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.
Scott, Sir Walter
Boston: Lee and Shepherd, 1876.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. (xii), 122pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards. Gilt spine title. Light general wear, especially to the edges and corners, old neat hinge repair, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy of this early Scott work. With the bookplates of John Tomlinson and Sir Thomas Graham Jackson, RA. The latter was one of the most distinguished architects of his generation, remembered for his work on various Oxford colleges and for the college chapel at the University of Wales.
The Vision of Don Roderick; A Poem
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co., 1811.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Abbotsford Edition. 12 large octavo volumes. "One of the most richly illustrated works ever published. Of Steel Engravings alone there are 120, after drawings by Stanfield, Roberts, Sir David Wilkie, Leitch, Creswick, McCulloch, and other distinguished Artists. Of Engravings on Wood there are nearly 2,000, all of them engraved with scrupulous regard to accuracy of drawing and beauty  of finish. Illustrated with about 2,000 engravings." Contemporary half crimson morocco, spines in six compartments, elaborately gilt; marbled paper boards and endpapers; all edges gilt. Some light minor rubbing and scuffing, and some wear to the edges of the marbled paper boards, else a near fine set. The text blocks are fine and bright with only the occasional light offset from an engraving to the facing page. Loosely laid in to volume one is the Adam and Charles Black List of Publications for March, 1852, which lists this title on the final page. The publisher, Robert Cadell, died in 1849 and A&C Black bought his rights to the Scott publications in 1851 and became the distributor for the existing stock of this set. According to the List, "The cost of this Edition exceeded £40,000. Nine-tenths of the impression have been already sold; it is not stereotyped, and there is no intention on the part of the Proprietors to reprint it."
Waverley Novels [Abbotsford Edition]
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell., 1842-1847.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Woodstock; Or, The Cavalier
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1826.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis