Results for: (Disney, Walt)


6 Matches Found
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page black & white illustrations throughout. Aside from two tiny stains at the edges of the upper board, and a bit of shelf wear along the bottom edge, this is a fine copy with fine pop-ups. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it has a couple of light stains, a short marginal tear, and some light rubbing at the edges else about fine. A sharp copy of an early Disney work.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Original colorfully printed boards. The four large pop-ups are in fine condition. With the scarce pictorial dustwrapper, which has some rubbing along the edges and the spine, and with a few tiny closed marginal tears, else in very good condition. Overall, a sharp copy of this early Disney work.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,700.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Light dampstain affecting the lower 2 inches or so of the front and rear boards, the first and last few pages (mostly marginal), with offset from the endpapers to the next page. The pop-ups are very good, and show no trace of repair or restoration. The scarce dustwrapper is present, similarly damp stained along the lower portion. A very good copy.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
 NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1938). Oblong 8vo. [36]pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Blue cloth spine, pictorial flower-design boards depicting Snow White and the Dwarfs on the upper board. The second book adaptation of the Disney film. Cloth spine shows light wear else a fine copy.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Disney, Walt
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1938).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
November Boughs
Whitman, Walt
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1888.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis