Results for: Arthurian


Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page black & white illustrations throughout. Aside from two tiny stains at the edges of the upper board, and a bit of shelf wear along the bottom edge, this is a fine copy with fine pop-ups. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it has a couple of light stains, a short marginal tear, and some light rubbing at the edges else about fine. A sharp copy of an early Disney work.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The Merlin Poems of Ralph Waldo Emerson
(Emerson, Ralph Waldo)
Bullnettle Press, 1993.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Merlin Poems of Ralph Waldo Emerson
(Emerson, Ralph Waldo)
Bullnettle Press, 1993.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Prospectus and Specimen of an Intended National Work...Relating to King Arthur and His Round Table
(Frere, John Hookham) writing as William and Robert Whistlecraft
London: John Murray, 1818.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition in English. 8vo. (ii),cxi,(xvii),401,(lv)pp. Contemporary full calf with the boards tooled in a panelled 'Cambridge' style. Nicely rebacked at an early time, with the spine in 6 compartments, and retaining the original boards. Cosmetic crack to the spine, wear at spine tip, lacks lettering label, else a very good copy with an armorial bookplate and a neat ownership name. Geoffrey's Historia dates from the 12th century and purports to be a history of Britain from its first settlement by Brutus to the death of Cadwallader in the 7th century. In contains one of the earliest developed narratives of King Arthur and dwells on Merlin and his prophecies. Originally written in Latin, this is the first translation into English, made by Aaron Thompson, who provides a lengthy preface giving his views on the authenticity of the History. Thompson based his translation on the Heidelberg edition of 1587; J. A. Giles later updated it in his edition of 1848. Scarce, and the earliest edition of Geoffrey in English. ESTC T146343.
The British History, Translated into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth
(Geoffrey of Monmouth) Galfridus, Monumentensis, Bishop of St. Asaph
London: J. Bowyer, et al., 1718.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
 First US edition. 8vo. (xvii),18-156pp. followed by 4pp publisher's catalogue. Original orange T-grain cloth; gilt spine titles and a gilt illustration of the knight in gilt on the upper board. All edges gilt. Illustrated by I. W. Orr. Eight full page contemporary hand-colored illustrations. Spine lightly sunned, and a trace of soil to the binding; the text has occasional spotting, else this is a very good copy with stunning liiustrations. The illustrations are printed on a different paper from the edition in blue binding with uncolored plates. Translated from the French version of Mary Lafon by Alfred Elwes. This is the story of Jaufre,the only surviving Provencal Arthurian romance. In it, Jaufre sets out  to avenge affronts to Arthur and Merlin, but falls in love  with the mistress of the castle of Monbrun. Arthurian Encyclopedia, p. 251 and 118. Scarce.
Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende: A Tale of the Times of King Arthur
(Jaufre) Elwes, Alfred, and Mary Lafon
NY: Wiley & Halsted, 1857.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. (iv),160pp. One of 35 numbered copies in full vellum, gilt, signed by the artist. Top edge gilt. Color printed endpapers. Four pp. of color frontismatter embellished with gold ink; 12 color plates and numerous line drawings and decorations printed in either black or brown.  Trace of soil else a fine, bright copy. The first Paul-illustrated edition, being one of only 35 copies printed on vellum paper, bound in vellum and signed by the artist. The tragic romance of Tristram and Isoude is beautifully captured in Paul's lush illustrations. Notable for the decorative initials in Celtic style. Rare.
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude (Signed)
(Paul, Evelyn)
London: George R. Harrap & Company, [1921].
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 4to. Lavishly illustrated in the medieval style by Evelyn Paul with full page color plates, tipped in textual color plates and other decorations, including historiated initials. Music by Alfred Mercer. In publisher's special gift binding of full leather blocked in blind on the upper board with the title and a device by the illustrator. Top edge gilt. A very fine, bright copy, hardly ever found in this condition. In the original publisher's box, with has had one side of the lid expertly replaced and is a little soiled else in very good condition. Stories of knighthood, tournaments and the Holy Grail.
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances (Clairdelune)
(Paul, Evelyn, illus.) West, Michael
(London) St. Albans: George G. Harrap,
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Tall 8vo. Publisher's green printed cloth. Light sunning to the board edges else a near fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is lightly rubbed and darkened else is in very good condition. The fourth installment of the Prydian Cycle.
Taran Wanderer
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1967).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Tall 8vo. Publisher's blue printed cloth. Short closed tear at the spine tip, nicely mended, neat ownership name on the half title, else a very good copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and bears the Newbery Award sticker. There is a small stain on the inside suggesting that the Holt Library Binding Sticker was once present. Aside form this, the jacket is lightly rubbed and shows a bit of wear at the heel of the spine else is in very good condition. The fifth and final installment of the Prydain Cycle.
The High King
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Tall 8vo. Publisher's pictorial cloth (library edition). Faint line along bottom edge (remainder mark?) else a fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and bears the Newbery Award sticker. There is a faint stain  that the Holt Library Binding Sticker was once present. Aside form this, the jacket has a short marginal tear at the fold, a couple of abrasions on the spine, else in very good doncition.. The fifth and final installment of the Prydain Cycle.  Laid in is a slip signed by the author: "With friendliest wishes from Lloyd Alexander".
The High King
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Cian of the Chariots
Babcock, William H.
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Two Lost Centuries of Britain
Babcock, Wm. H.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1890.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis