Results for: arizona


12 Matches Found
 24 folding maps of various sizes to accompany the written report and housed in a chemise and slipcase. The cloth of the case is worn on the surface, and has been nearly invisibly reinforced at the spine, else in very good condition and sturdy. The folding chemise has a small library stamp else in very good condition. The 24 maps are in near fine to fine condition; no markings were noted. The maps are of areas in Pennsylvania, Maryland, North Carolina, Utah, Arizona (Tempe, Phoenix & Buckeye) and California (Fresno and Santa Ana).
Field Operations of the Division of Soils 1900. Maps
(Whitney, Milton)
Washington, DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1901.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. (viii), 312pp. Map frontispiece of Eulalia Bourne's Arizona. Original printed cloth. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is similarly fine and not price-clipped.  Reminiscences of the 1973 Woman of the Year who began teaching shortly after Arizona became a state in 1912. Rich in Southwestern lore and vivid in descriptions of Arizona's rural schools.
Ranch Schoolteacher
Bourne, Eulalia
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1974.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition.  Original red cloth, gilt. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped; light wear at edges and with a tiny, closed marginal tear else near fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, with with a bookplate dated July 10, 1945, indicating that this is autographed copy number 34. Billed as the first novel written about Tombstone, Arizona and the town's historic Bird Cage Theatre.
The Bird Cage: A Theatrical Novel of Early Tombstone (Signed)
Brent, Lynton Wright
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1945).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. (8),13-251pp. Illustrated. Early, but not original, wraps. The first ten pages and the last two are missing corners from the margin (no loss). The wrapper is of early date and of yellow paper with the author and title in pen on the front; also there is a sticker from the New Era Book Store in Santa Cruz, CA. First two pages repaired at the upper corners and at the gutter, without loss except for the 'c' of 'copyright' on the title page; the wrapper has been similarly repaired; spine nearly perished; pp. (11-12) are stuck together; wrapper edges rough. Only a good copy of a scarce imprint. Signed by the author in pencil on the title page: 'Sol D. Rogers, Esq / Comps of Author' Six-Guns 296
Calabazas, or, Amusing Recollections of an Arizona 'City'
Brown, James Cabell
San Francisco: Valleau & Peterson, (1892).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Father Kino: Priest to the Pimas
Clark, Ann Nolan
NY: Vision/Farrar, Straus & Co., (1963).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to. 160pp. Photographs by Helga Teiwes-French. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Original blue cloth blocked with titles in silver; grey endpapers. A near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; it is lightly rubbed in places else a very good copy.  Warmly inscribed on the half-title by the author: "Something very Special -- for my special people ... " Important resource on Spanish Colonial art.  Later reprinted by the University of New Mexico in a different format, copies of this first printing by the UofA are becoming hard to find.
Mexican Folk Retablos (Signed)
Giffords, Gloria Kay
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1974).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 Small 4to. (xx), 289pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and maps. Original beige cloth, gilt titles. Index. Bibliography, A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is fine as well. Possibly the most complete study to date of the folk architecture of a tribal society.
Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions
Jett, Stephen C., and Virginia E. Spencer
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1981).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 4to. Two volumes. x,(2),513;x,(2)556pp. Original black cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with maps. A documentary history. Volume Two, Part One deals with the Californias and Sinaloa-Sonora from 1700-1765; Volume Two, Part Two deals with The Central Corridor and the Texas Corridor from 1700-1765. Issued without dustwrapper. Fine copies.
The Presidio and Militia on the Northern Frontier of New Spain ... Volume Two, Parts One and Two
Polzer, Charles W., SJ, Thomas E. Sheridan; Diana Hadley, Thomas H. Naylor & Mardith K. Schuertz-Miller
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1997).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xvi,252pp. Illustrated with 40 plates in full color, 25 line drawings, and one map. Original brick-colored cloth spine and tan-colored  cloth sides, block in black with titles and designs. Patterned endpapers. Bibliography. Designed by Samuel T. Farquar and A. R. Tommasini, and with the color plates printed from rubber blocks cut by hand by Jean Goodwin and Arthur Ames. Spine lightly sunned else a fine copy. In original slipcase of blue cloth with printed spine label, the case worn at the edges else very good. And with the original prospectus for the edition laid in.
Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama
Roediger, Virginia More
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1941.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 Oblong 4to. viii,216pp. Original red cloth, gilt titles. Foreward by Senator Barry Goldwater and Preface by Donald K. Buffmire, MD. Illustrated with photographs. Index. A fine copy. Matching slipcase of red cloth, gilt title is fine as well. Story of the Flinn Foundation and how it helps ways to conquer dead diseases.
The Flinn Legacy
Smith, Dead
Phoenix: The Flinn Foundation, (1996).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis