Results for: art


Matches 1-20 of 22
1 2 Next Last
Two volumes. Folio. 703; 713,(1);(8),713-1312pp.  Spines titled in gilt; boards blocked with a design in blind and the volume numbers in gilt. Illustrated in color with 700 plates as well as black and white decorations and text figures. Bibliography. A fine set in original pictorial slipcase depicting a detail from Fra Angelico's Last Judgment. A sumptuous production featuring sculpture and paintings from 59 BC to 1600 AD as well as the native architecture. A heavy set, but no additional charge for domestic media mail.
The Art of Florence
Andres, Glenn, John M. Hunsiak and A. Richard Turner
New York: Abbevile Press, 1988.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 Large 4to. Original blue textured paper binding over boards, gilt; pictorial endpapers. 224pp. 134 color plates. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is fine as well. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: 'With Best Wishes, Mary N. Balcomb.' Laid in is a card with an etching-aquatint on copper by the author 'The Matriarch ... Santa Rosa Plum' The card is a thank you note written and signed by the author.
Sergei Bongart (Signed)
Balcomb, Mary N.
Seattle: Cody Publishing, 2000.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Gestures of Despair in Medieval and Early Renaissance Art
Barasch, Moshe
NY: New York University Press, 1976.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Beato Angelico
Bonardi, Dino, intro.
Milan: Roberto Hoesch, 1945.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Graphic Art of German Expressionism
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther
NY: Universe Books, 1960.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Carrosses du XVIIIe Siecle
Connat, Madeleine
NY: Camilla Lucas, (1951).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 Folio (11 x 14'). Full vellum with red and blue onlays, gilt. Patterned endpapers. 60pp followed by 48 full page plates. Spine label and onlays on upper board chipped; bottom spine label perished; light foxing; else a very good copy. One of 1000 numbered copies. Text in German.
Toulouse=Lautrec
Coquiot, Gustave
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, (1923).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Original sketch in a copy of  WIlliam Marchant, Gondolier, first edition, first printing. Cloth faded with some spots on the cover--else a very good copy. The front free endpaper is boldly inscribed "Jose Ferrer, N.Y. 5-61". The rear endpapers have notes in Ferrer's hand in both pencil and ink: Paul Worth, Library of Congress, Strip-tease. Marine Story. etc.. A final blank, however, has a full page sketch in blue ink of a lady  in sunglasses holding an umprella and seated at a table . The sketch is signed "JF" and dated "5-61" along with another initial (BU?). The sketch is fine. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is in very good condition.
Original Sketch in William Marchant's Gondolier (Signed)
Ferrer, Jose (William Marchant)
NY: Random House, (1961).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First American Edition. Folio. 158pp, profusely illustrated in b&w with 20 color illustrations. Text in English. Published in France as Verve 31 and 32 under the title "Carnets Intimes de G Braque." The cover have been especially designed by the artist himself, reproduced  under the direction of Teriade, with the Master Printers Draeger Freres for the heliogravure plates in colors and black, and Mourlot Freres for the lithography in color. Printing was completed in Paris in September, 1955. Decorated paper over boards. Neat small repair to the hinge, light wear to the edges, else a very good to near fine copy.  The copy of advertising prodigy Arthur Blomquist, with his signature on the front free endpaper. No dustwrapper.
Intimate Sketchbooks of G. Braque
Grohmann, Will and Antoine Tudal; Rebecca West; George Braque
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 Large 4to. 253,(iii)pp. Original red cloth, gilt titles. With 71 magnificent tipped-in full color photographs of the altars in churches all over Rome and the Vatican. Light rubbing of the cloth and with a short repair to the upper inner hinge else a fine copy. In Italian.
Altari Barocchi in Roma
Lavagnino, Emilio, Giulio Ansaldi and Luigi Salerno
Rome: Banco di Roma, 1959.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Studies in Late Medieval and Renaissance Painting in Honor of Millard Meiss
Lavin, Irving, and John Plummer, eds.
(NY): New York University Press, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 250,(6)pp. Original hardcover binding of faux textured cloth; black titles. Pictorial endpapers. Printed in black and white and color, depicting 51 icons, 37 examples of ornamental and icon embroidery, and 48 examples of sculpture and jewelry. Text in Russian and English. A fine copy. The original pictorial slipcase is present; somewhat rubbed else very good.
Collection of Early Russian Art in Zagorsk Museum
Nikolayeva, T. V.
Leningrad: Aurora, 1968.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Large square 8vo. 133pp. Brick red cloth covers with a repeating "WIND" motif on the upper board in black; black spine titles; patterned endpapers.  Illustrated throughout with photographs of Wind's work, mainly in black and white with a few in color. A fine copy. Warmly inscribed to friends and dated November 11, 1979, and signed "Barbara + 4Wind". In German.
Wanbilder Reliefs Plastiken (Signed)
Noehles, Karl, and Gerhard Wind
Dusseldorf: Vier-Turme-Verlag, 1973.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 Folio (12 x 15'). Twelve small sketches on thin paper mounted to folding mats, each signed in pencil by the artist. In fine condition. With a single leaf, folded, giving the title and the limitation. In publisher's original folding box: vellum spine, gilt; vellum corners; paper over boards; bone and vellum clasp. Vellum soiled and paper browned at edges; contents fine except for light foxing on the title. One of 50 numbered copies. 'Alle Blatter sind von Max Slevogt unterschrieben.'
Zwolf Zeichnungen zu dem Marchen: Die Singende, Springende, Loweneckerchen (Signed)
Slevogt, Max
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, (1922-23).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 195pp. Bound in beautiful red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover.  Textured endpapers. Illustrated throughout in color. With a stamp on the title page: "A Souvenir of the Potala Palace" in Tibetan, Chinese and English.  A fine, bright copy.  Dustwrapper is not clipped and is fine and bright as well. The Potala Palace was the residence of the Dalai Lama of Tibet until the 14th Dalai Lama fled after a failed uprising in 1959. The Dalai Lama is still in exile, and today the Potala Palace is a museum. In English and Tibetan script.
The Potala -- Holy Palace in the Snow Land
Tibetan Administrative Office of the Potala
China Travel & Tourism Press, 1996.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis