Results for: bible


Matches 1-20 of 21
1 2 Next Last
8vo. 62, (1)pp. Handset in 'Subiaco' type and printed in black and red on Batchelor's hand-made 'Hammer and Anvil' paper. Initials drawn by hand in blue by Graily Hewitt.. Full limp vellum, spine titled in gilt. One of 150 copies on paper. A near fine copy. Housed in a custom blue slipcase. Ashendene Bibliography, No. 18.
A Book of Songs and Poems from the Old Testament and the Apocrypha.
(Ashendene Press) (Bible in English)
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1904.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Ezekiel, end of Chapter 39 and beginning of Chapter 40. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Ezekiel
(Bible in English)
London: John Field, 1657.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E> Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Ezra, Chapter II. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Ezra
(Bible in English)
London: John Field, 1657.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Second Book of Chronicles, end of chapter 28 and beginning of chapter 29. Very good condition.  Darlow and Moule 516.
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: II Chronicles
(Bible in English)
London: John Field, 1657.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Job, end of Chapter 2, whole of Chapter 3, beginning of Chapter 4. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Job
(Bible in English)
London: John Field, 1657.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Proverbs, end of Chapter 4 and beginning of Chapter 5. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Proverbs
(Bible in English)
London: John Field, 1657.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
 6 volumes. 8vo. Full contemporary calf. Spines in six compartments with gilt floral tooling and borders; red and green lettering labels, gilt; gilt rules on the boards. Marbled endpapers and edges in a wave pattern. Some hinges expertly and nearly invisibly repaired else a very good to near fine set. This is a new edition of the Sixtine text. The editor has added to the foot of each page the variants of Codex A taken from the second edition of Grabe's text. Darlow & Moule 4790.
He Palaia Diatheke (in Greek), then: Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum
(Bible in Greek)
Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1817.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (32)pp. Original papier-mâché black binding, new black morocco spine.  Chromolithographed title page and 31 chromolithographed pages illuminated by Noel Humphreys. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. One of the earliest papier-mâché bindings, reminiscent of a Gothic carved binding, in high relief showing the symbols of the Evangelists in the corners,  with the figure of a sower in the center. Respined in black morocco, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good copy.  In a custom leather backed clamshell case. McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book-bindings,pp. 13 & 51; and Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing, pp. 99-103; Middleton, History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique, p. 139.  Provenance: From the Benedictine Abbey at Stanbrook with its bookplate: Ex Libris Abbatiae Sanctae Mariae de Stanbrook.
Parables of Our Lord
(Humphreys, Noel)
London: Longman and Co., 1847.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
 2-1/16 by 1-7/8 inches. 144 leaves. Original binding of brown leather intricately blind-stamped to resemble an ancient binding; the title appears on the spine and on both boards as part of the design. This is a reprint of the third edition of 1693; it closely follows the original but has a few changes in setup and spelling. The reprint of the 1693 title pages, without dates, are present as is the Imprimatur with the 1693 date. Lacks the Longman 19th century title page which is provided in facsimile from the 1849 printing. There were 4 editions of the reprint with the Chiswick Whittington colophon, from 1849-1854. The last of the Chiswick Whittington printings was in 1856, but that printing omitted the word 'Finis' at the end (present in this copy) and so this copy is from one of the first four reprints. The front free endpaper has also been replaced and the spine neatly repaired; clasp lacking, else this is a very good to fine copy. Scarce and seldom found complete. See Admeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, B58 and ff.
The Thumb Bible: Verbum Sempiternum
(Miniature Book)
London: Longman and Co,, ca. 1849.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 108pp. Publishers original drab brown cloth; upper board blocked in gilt with  title within a floral design. Ink name on front pastedown. Cloth soiled, binding lightly shaken, gilt rubbed else a very good copy. The date of publication is taken from the Advertisement, page 4. This seems to be the first Oliver and Boyd printing of a hieroglyphic Bible and the second Edinburgh printing after the Doig and Sterling edition of 1814. The accepted publicaton date for this Bible is 1818; three other known copies are known to have been issued either in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, or in printed card covers. Our copy is in what is clearly publisher's cloth with gilt blocked on the upper board. This combination is unknown before 1826. It is likely, then, that the textblock, while printed earlier, was bound after 1826.   Exceedingly scarce.  Protected in a custom clamshell box.
A New Hieroglyphic Bible: With Above Four Hundred Cuts
Bible in English
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1818.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. The First and Second Books of Kings, complete in 36 leaves. The first page is the final page of the previous book (2 Samuel); on the reverse begins 'The First Booke of the Kings, commonly called The third Booke of the Kings'. 36pp., followed by 'The Second Booke of the Kings, commonly called, The fourth Booke of the Kings', 35pp. The final page ends II KIngs and begins I Chronicles. Printed in black letter, woodcut initials. Recent bnding of quarter calf, gilt titles, Cockerell marbled paper boards. Some remargining (no loss) and old stains, else a very good copy in a fine binding, The binder notes itemize the steps in rebinding,  including leaf disinfectant for the stains. Darlow & Moule, 240.
Old Testament: First and Second Books of Kings, complete
Bible in English: King James Bible
London: Robert Barker, 1611.
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
Editio tertia, Emendatior. 8vo. (viii), 515,(xiii)pp. Nicely bound to style in quarter brown morocco; red leather lettering label gilt; marbled paper boards. With the Index Locorum in the rear. A fine copy. ESTC T113648.
De Sacra Poesi Hebraeorum: Praelectiones Academicae Oxonii Habitae a Roberto Lowth
Lowth, Robert
Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis