Results for: books about books


Matches 1-20 of 49
1 2 3 Next Last
The Dolphin: A Journal of Making Books. Number One
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1933.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Dolphin: Number Two. A Journal of the Making of Books.
NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1935.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. viii,481,(i)pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 6 compartments tooled in gilt, marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Woodcut pictorial initials. Extensive synoptical index. Nicely rebacked retaining most of the original spine and the endpapers. The bottom compartment of the spine has been tooled in blind to style of the missing compartment. Wear to the edges else a very good copy. Lowndes, p. 200, observes that this is an extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious collection made by T. Park and added to  by T. Hill.  It affords intresting information about the works of the early poets.
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry ....
(Griffiths, Acton Frederick, compiler)
London: Proprietors of Collection, 1815.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xii,128pp followed by 15pp of index and one page of corrections. With three engraved folding plates of engravers monograms.  Contemporary full calf; Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Hinges neatly mended; calf rubbed and worn at corners and spine tips; one plate with a closed marginal tear (no loss) else a very good copy. The author's name, Martyn, is neatly penned at the end of the preface in a contemporary hand;, and with an inscription dated 1823 on a preliminary blank. An 18th century aid to the collector of engravings, with an extensive index. ESTC T13275.
A Chronological Series of Engravers from the Invention of the Art to the Beginning of the Present Century
(Martyn, Thomas)
Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon for J. Woodyer, and sold by J. Beecroft, London,, 1770.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Migratory Books: Their Haunts & Habits
(Nash, John Henry) Way, W. Irving
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1924.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Pierre-Joseph Redoute's Les Liliacees
(Redoute)
NY: Sotheby's, (1985).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 295pp. Contemporary half leather; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; red and black lettering pieces, gilt; all edges gilt; marbled paper boards; marbled endpapers. Extensively illustrated with engravings of machines and tools. The text gives a commentary on the uses of various machines and tools, with emphasis on routers, which the company started to manufacture in the 1860's. Royle Catalogue No. 300. One page with a short closed marginal tear; ownership inscription on a preliminary blank else a very good copy. Finely bound by the G O Lewis Company of the Baylis Bindery, NY, whose blindstamp is found on the rear free endpaper.
Efficient Machinery for Photo-Engravers
(Royle Photoengraving Catalogue)
Paterson, NJ: John Royle & Sons, (1918).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
6-1/2 by 9 inches. Eighteen chromolithographed plates loose in publisher's printed paper portfolio with ribbon ties.  Index. The plates show twelfth century manuscript reproductions finely printed on thin paper and pasted to heavy card stock. Convent stamp on the title page else a very good copy with only slight wear. The abbey of Sant'Angelo, dedicated to St Michael, is in Capua, Italy, on the western slope of Mount Tifata.
Miniature e Altre Riproduzioni del Regesto di S. Angelo in Formis (Sec. XII)
(Sant'Angelo in Formis)
(Montecassino): Badia di Montecassino, 1925.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of the John Boyd Thacher Collection of Incunabula
(Thatcher Collection) Ashley, Frederick W., comp.
Washington: GPO, 1915.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. 4to. Contains articles by Jean Hersholt, Carolyn Wells, Lawrence Clark Powell, and more, each article printed by a different press.  (The Powell article, for example, by  Ward Ritchie). With the celebrated woodcut, "Campers", by Paul Landacre. Occasional light marginal stain to the gutter not affecting text nor images, light soil to the cover else a very good copy.
The Colophon, New Graphic Series, Number Four, Volume One
Adams, Frederick B., Jr., et al., eds.
NY: Pynson Printers, 1940.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Les Origines du Livre a Gravures en France: Les Incunables Typographiques
Blum, Andre
Paris: Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1928.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to. Red cloth, gilt titles, and with marbled papers in a peacock pattern on the front board. One of 520 numbered copies signed by both Rosenstock and Bower. A fine copy in publisher's slipcase, also fine.
Fred Rosenstock: A Legend in Books & Art (Signed)
Bower, Donald E.
n.p.: Northland Press, (1976).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Bibliography of Yosemite, the Central and the Southern High Sierra, and the Big Trees, 1839-1900
Currey, Lloyd W., and Dennis G. Kruska
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
 FIrst edition. 4to. xiv, 526pp. Black cloth spine, gilt; brown cloth sides with gilt title on upper board. Illustrated throughout. Index. Gilt on spine rubbed else this is a fine copy. In publisher's slipcase. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 'For Mark Phillips, with best wishes. Ron De Waal. 4-16-75.' Laid in is a typed letter, dated May 13, 1975, signed by Edwin Blum, & addressed to Mr. Phillips as the Chairman of the Sherlock Holmes Society in Encino, California. In it, Mr. Blum confirms a meeting of the society and refers to the past artistry of 'Rathbone, Bruce and that great innovator, A. Conan Doyle'. Blum was a screenwriter associated with many movies and TV shows, but notably in this context he was the screenwriter for 'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' with Rathbone and Bruce.
The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (Signed)
De Waal, Ronald Burt
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis