Results for: britain


The Transactions of The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion
London: Issued by the Society, 1922.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xlvii,(1),108pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine titles and blocked in gilt on the upper board with title and vignette of a mitre. The Epistolare is preceded by the Kalendarium Aberdonense (1527), printed in red and black. The Kalendar and Epistolary are edited by Rev. Bruce McEwen; the Preface is contributed by W. A. Curtis and the Introduction by Francis E. Eeles. This book forms a complete edition of the very fine manuscript Epistolary written at Antwerp, in 1527, as the text itself bears witness, for Aberdeen Cathedral, to the order of Gavin Dunbar, Bishop of Aberdeen. A fine, bright copy. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it is lightly soiled, rough along the top and bottom, with a closed tars at the rear hinge, else very good.  Text of the Epistolary is in Latin.
Epistolare in Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis
(Aberdeen Epistolary)
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Disbound. 8pp. Woodcut of beehive on title page. Contents listed on the first page: 13 items, beginning with "She Lives not a Mile from the Meadow".  Date of printing, based on Todd from the imprint address, is between 1802 and 1819. Text of songs only, no music. Four leaves, well stained , worn at edges (with loss of two words on page 7). Trimmed at the inner margin, but the two inner leaves are still connected. Only a fair copy, but a rare item.
The Bee Hive, Or, The Sips of the Season, Being a Choice Collection, of the Newest Songs, Now Singing at All Public Places of Amusement
(Chapbook, English)
(London): J. Pitts, Printer and toy warehouse,, n.d. (ca. 1810).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 296pp. Frontispiece engraving of Alfred the Great, Bound to style in quarter morocco, original red leather lettering label, gilt, marbled paper boards. A chatty, well noted, biographical discourse on the rulers of England. First published in 1740 and then attributed to Robert Dodsley, later reprinted in 1745 in Robert Dodley's Trifles. Now, however, it is usually attributed to Lord Chesterfield.  Label chipped else a fine copy.
The Chronicle of the Kings of England, From William the Norman to the Death of George III.: Written after the Manner of The Jewish Historians
(Dodsley, Robert; Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield)
London: J. Fairburn, 1821.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 128pp. Bound to style in quarter leather; maroon lettering piece, gilt; marbled paper boards. Woodcut vignette on the title and another above the colophon, Woodcut chapter heading and initial at the beginning of the Life. St Winifred, or St. Gwenfrewy, Abbess of Trefynnon and of Gwythenn,(d. 600 AD), was honored from early times in Wales as a saint. In 1136 her relics were translated to her shrine at the Benedictine Monastery in Shrewsbury. Two years later, her Life was written in Latin by Robert, Prior of Shrewsbury (d. 1167). Robert's Life was translated by 'J.F.' (probably John Falconer) in 1635, republished in 1712. Bishop William Fleetwood thought the translation so poor that he published this translation the following year, hence the statement 'Second Edition' on the title page. The removal of St. Winifred's relics to Shrewsbury was the basis for the first of the Brother Cadfael tales by Edith Pargeter, 'Morbid Taste for Bones'. Some soil to the beginning and ending pages, old library stamp on the verso of the title, else a very good copy in a fine binding of period design. ESTC T73725.
The Life and Miracles of St. Wenefrede, Together with her Litanies
(Fleetwood, William, attrib.)
London: Sam. Buckley, 1713.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (8),269,pp. Folding frontispiece portrait of the King, without the Explanation. This edition is Madan #2, Almack #4, with two square blocks added to title page and text reset;  misspelling "mali" for "mala" on title page.  Originally attributed to Charles I, it is now acknowledged that the author is John Gauden. The portrait is signed "Guil: Marshall sculpsit"; in this issue the portrait is Marshall's original design, the second state (cf. Madan, p. 177). There were at least 40 different English editions printed in 1649 (some dated 1648, but actually printed in 1649). Contemporary full black calf with a crown and 'C' and 'R' at its base on both boards in gilt. Spine tips were replaced at an early date; light soil; lacks final blank; else a very good copy. Wing E272  ESTC R221528.
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
(Gauden, John)
n.p. (London): n.p. (Richard Roylston), 1648 ( but 1649).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition in English. 8vo. (ii),cxi,(xvii),401,(lv)pp. Contemporary full calf with the boards tooled in a panelled 'Cambridge' style. Nicely rebacked at an early time, with the spine in 6 compartments, and retaining the original boards. Cosmetic crack to the spine, wear at spine tip, lacks lettering label, else a very good copy with an armorial bookplate and a neat ownership name. Geoffrey's Historia dates from the 12th century and purports to be a history of Britain from its first settlement by Brutus to the death of Cadwallader in the 7th century. In contains one of the earliest developed narratives of King Arthur and dwells on Merlin and his prophecies. Originally written in Latin, this is the first translation into English, made by Aaron Thompson, who provides a lengthy preface giving his views on the authenticity of the History. Thompson based his translation on the Heidelberg edition of 1587; J. A. Giles later updated it in his edition of 1848. Scarce, and the earliest edition of Geoffrey in English. ESTC T146343.
The British History, Translated into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth
(Geoffrey of Monmouth) Galfridus, Monumentensis, Bishop of St. Asaph
London: J. Bowyer, et al., 1718.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. viii,481,(i)pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 6 compartments tooled in gilt, marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Woodcut pictorial initials. Extensive synoptical index. Nicely rebacked retaining most of the original spine and the endpapers. The bottom compartment of the spine has been tooled in blind to style of the missing compartment. Wear to the edges else a very good copy. Lowndes, p. 200, observes that this is an extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious collection made by T. Park and added to  by T. Hill.  It affords intresting information about the works of the early poets.
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry ....
(Griffiths, Acton Frederick, compiler)
London: Proprietors of Collection, 1815.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Noble and Renowned History of Guy Earl of Warwick.: Containing a Full and True Account of his Many Famous and Valiant Actions....
(Merridew, John)
Warwick: Printed by C. Whittingham, Chiswick, for J. Merridew, 1821.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis