Results for: catholic church


Matches 1-20 of 32
1 2 Next Last
4to. xlvii,(1),108pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine titles and blocked in gilt on the upper board with title and vignette of a mitre. The Epistolare is preceded by the Kalendarium Aberdonense (1527), printed in red and black. The Kalendar and Epistolary are edited by Rev. Bruce McEwen; the Preface is contributed by W. A. Curtis and the Introduction by Francis E. Eeles. This book forms a complete edition of the very fine manuscript Epistolary written at Antwerp, in 1527, as the text itself bears witness, for Aberdeen Cathedral, to the order of Gavin Dunbar, Bishop of Aberdeen. A fine, bright copy. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it is lightly soiled, rough along the top and bottom, with a closed tars at the rear hinge, else very good.  Text of the Epistolary is in Latin.
Epistolare in Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis
(Aberdeen Epistolary)
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. Original flexible leather covers. 182,(ii)pp., but see below. Title page printed in red and black. Gives the proper offices for the local celebrations of the Diocese of Monterey-Los Angeles, including the special office of St Patrick, the co-patron in Los Angeles; St Emydius; Our Lady of Guadalupe; and several other saints. Regrettably lackting pp. 58-69, which constitute the special offices for St Vibiana, the main patroness of the Diocese in Los Angeles and after whom the Cathedral was named until recently. The missing pages end with the Oratio for St Emigdius (Emydius) on August 9 and pick up with the 3rd day of the Octave of St Vibiana, the Third Nocturn. The missing pages were likely removed intentionally and placed into a breviary for ease of use. Pp. 49-54 are present but loose; top of leather spine lacking, general wear. A scarce survival of what once was. Sold w.a.f.
Officia Propria Sanctorum Dioecesi Montereyensi et Angelorum
(Catholic Church: Callifornia
Ratisbonae: Typis Friderici Pustet, 1922.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. iv, 190pp. Remnants of full calf binding. Mostly in Latin with a section of the appendices in English. There are only two leather remnants of the original binding left on the boards, but enough to confirm a simple binding with a blind rule around the edges. The spine has perished completely leaving the sewing exposed, and with the boards hanging on only by worn cords. The ffep  is gone, but the rfep is present. Given its history, no attempt has been made to stabilize or repair the binding; instead it has been housed in a custom clamshell case to protect it in the condition is has come down to us. A survival of the Catholic Mission to Scotland.  With the Scottish Reformation, the old Catholic hierarchy of Scotland ended with the death of the Archbishop of Glasgow in 1603. Thereafter the Roman Church designated Scotland  a Missionary Territory. Catholics went underground and those caught practicing the Old Religion were imprisoned or killed. Catholic rituals such as this one were destroyed. It is no wonder that the sources are unsure of the place of printing or the name of the publisher and only guess at Edinburgh. Nor is it a surprise to find the book small enough to be concealed easily on one's person.  It is well used, and a very scarce survival of a difficult period. The Catholic Scottish hierarchy was not restored until 1878 when conditions had changed sufficiently to allow it. Only one copy listed in OCLC; another edition, printed in London in the same year,  has also only a single listing. ESTC T202694. Truly rare.
Epitome Ritualis Romani, In Usum Missionum Scotiae.
(Catholic Church: Scottish Mission)
Edinburgh (?): (unk), 1783.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to. Textured paper wraps printed in black and gold. Frontispiece printed in color. The first part of the volume is text describing the ceremonies and sermons of the Congress; the second half is a pictorial record of the Congress. Very good condition. Scarce.
Album Oficial del Congreso Eucaristico Nacional de Mexico 1924
(Eucharistic Congress)
Mexico, D. F.: Talleres Tipograficos de los senores Gurza y Mijares, 1925.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to. Textured paper wraps printed in black and gold. Frontispiece printed in color. The first part of the volume is text describing the ceremonies and sermons of the Congress; the second half is a pictorial record of the Congress. Binding worn at edges and lacking pieces at spine tips; some pages are rough at edges and have pulled loose; only a good copy but scarce in any condition.
Album Oficial del Congreso Eucaristico Nacional de Mexico 1924
(Eucharistic Congress)
Mexico, D. F.: Talleres Tipograficos de los senores Gurza y Mijares, 1925.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xlviii, 548pp. Publisher's deep green cloth, gilt spine title. Map endpapers. Illustrated, Index. Printed in the Republic of Ireland at Shannon. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has trace of soil  and rubbing, is not clipped, else near fine.
A History of the Diocese of Cork From the Earliest Times of the Reformation
Bolster, Evelyn
NY: Barnes & Noble/ Harper & Row, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Diploma: Doctor and Teacher of Theology (Jesuit)
Catholic Church
Rome: 1902.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (10),784pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; ornately gill. A very good copy in a lovely contemporary binding. The author, Jean Croiset (1656-1738) was for a long time rector at the Jesuit novitiate of Avignon, where he became famous as a director of consciences.  The volume is one of twelve published at different times from 1712- 1720, one for each month of the year, and so this would constitute the third volumes in the series. Croiset is regarded as one of the great masters of the spiritual life. These meditations proved quite popular and were many times reprinted.
Exercices de Pieté pour Tous les Jours de l'Année ... Mars
Croiset, Jean
Lyon: Antoine Boudet, 1714.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (10),800pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; ornately gill. A very good copy in a lovely contemporary binding. The author, Jean Croiset (1656-1738) was for a long time rector at the Jesuit novitiate of Avignon, where he became famous as a director of consciences.  The volume is one of twelve published at different times from 1712- 1720, one for each month of the year, and so this would constitute the tenth volumes in the series. Croiset is regarded as one of the great masters of the spiritual life.  These meditations proved quite popular and were many times reprinted.
Exercices de Pieté pour Tous les Jours de l'Année ... Octobre
Croiset, Jean
Lyon: Antoine Boudet, 1719.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
4to. (18),1-236,241-364,364-369,371-411,413-418 (misprinted 318), 418-621,(8)pp., with pp. 77 misprinted 73, 159 for 145, 425 for 431 and 426 for 432. In spite of its quirky and sloppy pagination it is complete. Text in two columns with marginal notes. The final 8 pages are the index. "Escrita por el Rmo. P. Maestro Fray Ioseph de Almonazaia." Pp. 612ff consist of texts of the canonization papers, in Latin with a translation into Spanish. Rebound to style in quarter vellum, with marbled paper boards, plain undecorated spine. The title page is rubbed and mounted but complete. Several pages have been neatly remargined or silked, the corner of leaf V1 has had a corner replaced with slight loss, and the last leaf of the index, leaf fff8, has a defective bottom corner with loss of a few lines. The textblock has a light dampstain throughout. Still a very good copy of an extremely rare work on the life of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux (1091?-1153). Woodcut initials and tailpieces, and a large woodcut coat of arms on the dedication page. And contemporary ink inscription at the end of the preliminary matter, some of it stricken through, the rest reading: "Carmelita Calzad.; Librería del Carmen Calzado de Toledo".  Palau 8184. In Spanish except for the Canonization material, which is in both Latin and Spanish.
Vida y Milagros del Glorioso Padre, y Doctor Melifluo S. Bernardo,: Dedicase a la Reyna Nuestra Señora Doña Maria Luisa de Borbon Stuart y Austria
de Almonacid, Jose (Ioseph de Almonazaia)
Madrid: Por Francisco Sanz, Impressor del Reyno, 1682.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. xxii, 391,(9)pp. Original full marbled sheep, gilt spine. A humble production. Gilt rubbed, head of spine & corners worn, light gutter stain else a very good copy. Introduction in Spanish, main text and rubrics in Latin. Galvan edition, corrected and augmented by Juan Sanchez Bravo and Valentin Araya. Presentation inscription from Juan Francisco, Bishop of Anastasiopolis to Fr. Anastacio Lopez, Nico. prat. of Baja California.
Rubricas del Misal Romano Reformado
Galindo, Gregorio
Mexico: Galvan, 1851.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 Large 4to. 253,(iii)pp. Original red cloth, gilt titles. With 71 magnificent tipped-in full color photographs of the altars in churches all over Rome and the Vatican. Light rubbing of the cloth and with a short repair to the upper inner hinge else a fine copy. In Italian.
Altari Barocchi in Roma
Lavagnino, Emilio, Giulio Ansaldi and Luigi Salerno
Rome: Banco di Roma, 1959.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. (xxx),607,(xxxii)pp. Engraved title page; woodcut initials and vignettes. Contemporary full pigskin intricately tooled in blind on the upper and lower boards. Spine in 5 compartments with raised bands. Remnants of an old hand-written title in the first compartment. One (of two) metal clasps is present, as is part of the other. Leather spotted and scuffed, the upper hinge has been neatly repaired, the textblock is somewhat browned in places, and there is an old attempt to remove an ownership inscription from the title page, else a very good copy. With an old label of the Xavier Union on the front pastedown. The famous ecclesiastic was criticized by Pascal for his lax view of morals, and called by Alphonse Ligouri the Prince of Laxists. This volume examines mostly the Rule of St. Benedict, as well as those of Augustine, Francis, Basil the Great and the Templars. In Latin. Rare. Bibliographia Caramueliana No. 27.1.
Theologia Regularis. Hoc Est In. Ss. Basili, Augustini, Benedicti, Fransisci, &c. Regulas Commentarii
Lobkowitz, Ioanne Caramuel (Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz)
Francofurti: Theobaldum Schonweter, 1646.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
4to. xxvi, (ii),675,(iii)pp. Contemporary full marbled sheep; spine n 6 compartments with raised bands, purple lettering label, gilt; marbled end papers. Portrait frontispiece. Ex-library copy with circular stamp on the reverse of the title and a label removed from the rear free end paper. Marginal damp stain with a tide line noticeable on the outer edges of the frontispiece and  title, on the bottom of the front board and top edge, else a very good copy.  The author is a well-known Chilean bibliographer and published several works which have remained the standard reference; the current title is one of three now-standard works on the Inquisition in former Spanish colonies.
Historia del Tribunal del Santo Oficio de la Inquisicion en Chile
Medina, Jose Toribio
Santiago de Chile: Fondo Historico y Bibliografico J. T. Medina, 1952.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis