Results for: children's


 12mo. 36pp. Original red patterned cloth embossed in blind; gilt spine title. Pictorial frontispiece and title page. Charming woodcut illustration of Alice sleeping while her dog keeps watch. A fine, bright copy.
Little Alice's Palace; Or, The Sunny Heart
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1859.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12 bound magazines; 13 chromolithograph plates (12 mounted); line drawings throughout illustrate the prose & poetry texts. Publisher's binding of red cloth blocked in an intricate design in black and gilt. Gilt rubbed, light soil, else a very good copy with bright chromolithographs.
The Prize for Girls and Boys
[London]: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1886.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Four linen-backed chromolithographed alphabet books sometime bound in rust-colored cloth, without title page. The alphabets are illustrated by animals, birds, people and biblical characters, accompanied by a verse describing each character.  Slight wear to binding; alphabets near fine, bright and delightful. Scarce.
The Child's Picture Book of Alphabets(?)
(ABC)
London(?): Nelson & Sons(?), n.d., ca. 1874.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 2-3/4 by 3-1/2 inches. (32)pp. Original cloth spine, printed paper boards. The title is taken from the upper board. The text contains two additional titles: The Little Reward and The Little Present. An ABC in verse, with a hand-colored vignette on each page as well as the two frontispieces and two interior titles. Trace of rubbing to the boards else very good; text block and vignettes are in fine condition.
The Tiny Picture Book
(ABC)
Charlestown, Mass.: Gerge W. Hobbs, n.d. (1850).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 43,(i)pp. Full page frontispiece; ten woodcut illustrations throughout. Contains five stories. The lead story is of James, an African boy, who does well in England. The Pedlars are two Scots, Donald and MacPherson, who are beset by robbers. Bound to style in quarter leather, marbled paper boards. Tiny wormhole in the text else a very good copy.
The Negro Boy; Indolence; Look Before You Leap; The Pedlars; and Lieutenant Hartley
(Anon.)
Boston: Munroe and Francies, et al., 1829.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Color pictorial boards. Three large, colorful pop-ups; numerous b&w illstrations in text. A couple of places where upper board is rubbed; one pop-up with expert and nearly invisible repair of a closed tear; chip at base of spine. A very good to near fine copy.
Little Red Riding Hood
(Cloud and Lentz)
NY: Blue Ribbon, 1934.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Thin 8vo. Three pop-ups in color plus black & white illustrations. Pictorial boards. The top board has some light rubbing; boards lightly rubbed and soiled; the pop-ups are fine and bright.  Overall a near fine copy.
The Pop-up Mickey Mouse
(Disney)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., (1933).
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Thin 8vo. Three pop-ups in color plus black & white illustrations. Pictorial boards. Rubbing at edges, wear at corners, top board sunned with significant loss of color, boards rubbed, marginal nick on all pages.  Neat ownership name. Minnie's arm in central pop-up creased, otherwise all pop-ups complete and in good condition.
The Pop-up Minnie Mouse
(Disney)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Original colorfully printed boards. The four large pop-ups are in fine condition. With the scarce pictorial dustwrapper, which has some rubbing along the edges and the spine, and with a few tiny closed marginal tears, else in very good condition. Overall, a sharp copy of this early Disney work.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,700.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Light dampstain affecting the lower 2 inches or so of the front and rear boards, the first and last few pages (mostly marginal), with offset from the endpapers to the next page. The pop-ups are very good, and show no trace of repair or restoration. The scarce dustwrapper is present, similarly damp stained along the lower portion. A very good copy.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. vi, 120pp. Original cloth spine, paper label, marbled paper boards. Woodcut frontispiece of Ignatius before Trajan; plus 9 other woodcuts in the text. Label well rubbed, hinges worn but strong; light dampstain affecting the first 18pp; some foxing and soiling; a good copy of a scarce book.
Christian Martyrs, Or, Familiar Conversation on the Sufferings of Some Eminent Christians
(Drysdale, Isabel)
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, (1828).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold.  Green decorated cloth, slight soiling and a trace of edgewear, else a very good copy. One plate creased, others with marginal corner creases.
Fabre's Book of Insects
(Fabre, Jean Henri); Detmold, illus.
NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1921.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. viii,(4),271pp. 12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold.  Publisher's green decorated cloth. Light soil and wear, ownership name on the front free endpaper, else a very good copy with the textblock and illustrations in fine, bright condition. Scarce dustwrapper is present; light wear and some short closed marginal tears, with a bit of soiling to the inside, else in very good condition. In publisher's gift box. The box has light wear to the corners else is in very good condition.
Fabre's Book of Insects
(Fabre, Jean Henri); Edward Detmold, illus.
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1935.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 Original pictorial paper boards. There is wear to the paper at the edges, hinges, spine tips and spine center else very good. Contains five intricate popups:  a castle with a moat; a carrousel; pyramids and sphinx; a fox hunt; and Father Christmas. One inner hinge taped; a couple of neat repairs to the pop-ups, else they are in very nice condition.
Bookano Stories No. 14
(Giraud, S. Louis)
(London): S. Louis Giraud, ca. 1930's.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 Thick small 4to. Original pictorial boards. color endpapers, frontispiece and title. Black and white text illustrations. Contains five intricate pop-ups: Pan in the forest; the caliph's residence; a spotted dog; a giant and turtle; and Father Christmas with tree. The enchanted horse from the caliph's residence is in wonderful hand-painted facsimile, else pop-ups in fine condition. Light wear to the edges of the board papers.
Bookano Stories No. 4
(Giraud, S. Louis)
ca. 1930's.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 296,(32)pp. Illustrated  throughout, some chromolithographed in colors  Red cloth, gilt; top edge gilt.  Inner hinge repaired, slight rubbing else a very good copy.
Peter Parley's Annual
(Goodrich, Samuel)
London: Darton and Co., 1859.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 180pp. Frontispiece and 4 full-page woodcuts. Contemporary fill sheep. The head and tail of the spine and the hinges have been neatly mended, Occasional light foxing else a very good copy. The travels of James Leech and Mr. Gorodek and the author through Russia. Part of a series of travel books issued in Dublin in the 1820s for young people.
Travels in European Russia, Compiled from the Most Recent Authorities
(Russia: Travel)
Dublin: Bentham and Hardy, 1826.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis