Results for: christianity


7 Matches Found
 16mo. 598pp. Original full speckled sheep. Spine with simple gilt rules, black lettering label, gilt. Texts of 924 hymns; indices. A fine copy with only a trace of wear. The fourth edition, with a referecne in the preface to the original publication of 1863 as being too small a collection. The River Brethren are so known from their locality near the Susquehanna River in Lancaster County. Most were of Mennonite background. In the 1850s the River Brethren divided into three groups, including the Old Order River Brethren, often called simply River Brethren.
A Collecton of Spiritual Hymns, Adapted to the Various Kinds of Christian Worship .. and Especially the Brethren in Christ ....
Engle, Abraham, Samuel Zook, & Jacob Engle, compilers
Lancaster, PA: Jacob Engle, 1893.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 156pp. Engraved frontispiece of Glezen Fillmore, D.D. Illustrated with photographs and a plot map. Index. Original brown cloth, gilt titles. Patterned endpapers. Cloth worn at edges and hinges else this is a very good copy. Faint contemporary ownership name on the front free endpaper.
Methodism in Buffalo
Hunt, Sandford
Buffalo, NY: H. H. Otis & Sons, 1893.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. viii, 89,(3)pp. Original red cloth; gilt spine title and board title. Title page in red and black with a border of grape leaves designed by W. B. Bims. 24 vignettes from the writings of seventeenth century Friends (Quakers). Light wear to the binding, four pp. with ink marginalia from a former owner, else a very good copy. Ownership name on the front free endpaper.
Little Book of Selections from the Chilren of the Light
Jones, Rufus M.
London: Headley Brothers, ca. 1909.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
 Undated, but Letter No. 2, to Dorcas on Women Speaking in the Church, is dated 1799. This and the use of the tall 's' throughout suggest a publication date not later than 1800. First edition. 12mo. 198pp. containing 42 letters by 'Onesimus' on a variety of Christian subjects. Original boards, paper spine. Hinges cracked but firm, and a neat repair of the bottom inch of the rear hinge else about fine. Listed as Part One on the title page, but we have not been able to discover whether any further parts were published and this work is complete in itself. Garnet Terry is usually known for his work as an artist/engraver and the author of several pamphlets on engraving. This work, apparently his only work on Christianity, provoked 'The Bank Note' by V. M'Culla in 1806. 'The Bank Note' has been called a 'virulent sectarian attack' on Terry's work. M'Culla identifies Terry as a 'minister of darkness' in Clare Court, Drury Lane. Exceedingly scarce; the British Library has no copy of this edition, only a copy of the second edition of 1808, and no copies of this edition are located at the LC or in OCLC.
Letters on Various Religious Subjects. The Result of a Correspondence. Published by Request.
Onesimus (pseud. Garnet Terry)
London: W. Baynes, n.d. (1799?).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Discours et Conferences
Renan, Ernest
Paris: Galmann Levy, 1887.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Ninth Edition. Folio. [xvi], 700, [xii]pp. Full contemporary calf boards, rebacked at an early date in matching calf, crimson leather label, gilt. Contemporary signature on title, repeated on following page: 'Margt. Crawford her book, May 27, 1746'. And with notes in a contemporary hand on a final blank. The first edition appeared in 1681. Corners worn, else a very good copy. ESTC T209706.
The Christian Life, from its Beginning to its Consummation in Glory.: With Proper and Useful Indexes.
Scott, John, D.D.,
London: Printed for James and John Knapton, et al.,, 1729.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
 2 volumes. 8vo. (xvii), 424; (xxx), 327pp. Engraved frontispiece in the volume on Holy Living. Title pages and half titles printed in red and black. Contemporary binding of full morocco. Spines in six compartments with raised bands, ornately stamped in blind with gilt titles. Boards are also ornately stamped in blind with rules and stamps, and with a central rectangular design of diamonds enclosing crosses. Inner dentelles also stamped in blind, with marbled endpapers. Triple sewn silk headbands. All edges gilt and gauffered, with painted banners on all edges entwined around green staves and with calligraphed sentiments: To learn live; For me to live (die) is Christ and to live (die) is gain. The hinges on Vol. 1 have been nearly invisibly repaired; two corners worn; frontispiece has offset to the title page; else this is a near fine set in a lovely example of the bookbinder's craft.
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying
Taylor, Jeremy
London: William Pickering, 1847.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis