Results for: discovery


12 Matches Found
Father Kino: Priest to the Pimas
Clark, Ann Nolan
NY: Vision/Farrar, Straus & Co., (1963).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 Folio. (i-iv),5-568pp. Illustrated with 11pp. of engraved plates; of these, 5 are folding, 4 have four engravings per page, and two have three, for a total of 27 engravings. Extracted from Volume IV of the 3rd edition of Churchill's Voyages. Bound to style in quarter leather; spine in seven compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt; marbled paper boards; vellum corners. Occasional light foxing, 7 text pages have a discreet library stamp in the margin, else a near fine copy with wide margins in a fine modern binding. Gemelli travelled from Italy through Turkey, Persia, India, China, the Philippines, New Spain (Mexico), Cuba, Spain, France and back to Italy. Most of the plates are from the trip to Mexico, though three of the large folding plates depict China. Gemelli's Voyage was first printed at Naples, 1699, and is here tranlated into English. Sabin, 13017, for the Collection. Lowndes, p. 2797
A Voyage Round the World. In Six Parts... Of Turky, Of Persia, Of India, Of China, Of the Philippine Islands, Of New Spain.
Gemelli-Careri, John Francis (Giovanni)
London: Henry Lintot & John Osborn, (1745).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Griffin: On the Route of an Indiaman
Goddio, Franck, and Evelyne Jay Guyot de Saint Michel
London: Periplus, 1999.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 Only edition. 8vo. 238pp. Original green cloth, gilt. Issued without dustwrapper. Nearly every entry has a full page photograph of the title page facing its description. Index. Bibliography. 76 items in the remarkable collection of early items relating to the discovery of America are described followed by notes and citations. Corners bumped else a fine copy.
The Bernard J. Flatow Collection of Latin American Cronistas
Ilgen, William D.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 2005.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 Small 4to. xxix,244pp. Original bucktam, gilt. 16 illustrations. One of 500 numbered copies. The diary of Dawtrey Cooper, 1628, kept during the expedition to relieve La Rochelle; the journals of Jeremy Roch, 1666, describing voyages and adventures at sea under Charles II, James II and William III; and the diary of Francis Rogers, kept on his voyages to the West Indies, the East Indies and elsewhere in 1703 & 1704. Transcribed from the original manuscripts by Bruce S. Ingram. Cloth faded, and worn on the surface; else a very good copy. With a neat inscription on the front free endpaper: 'Michael Higgins presents this long-valued book with his respects to the Hon. Roark Bradford, N(ew) O(rleans) La. 1942.' The actor Michael Higgins later starred in a Hallmark production based on Bradford's 'All God's Chillun'.
Three Sea Journals of Stuart Times: Dawtrey Cooper; Jeremy Roch; and Francis Rogers
Ingram, Bruce S., ed.
London: Constable & Co, 1936.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Tour on the Prairies
Irving, Washington
London: Bohn, 1850.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 12mo. (vii),8-28,(viii)pp. Original publisher's quarter leather; spine in 5 compartments, gilt. Textured cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Finely printed in two colors. Frontispiece portrait of Cortes. Folding facsimile of the 1769 map of the expedition. One of 225 numbered copies for private distribution. This copy has an inscription from the printer: Para mis buenos y estimados amigos los Hermanos Sanchez....Jose Porrua. 4pp. publisher catalogue follows the limitation. There are seminary library markings on the second title page: a neat acquisition number, a penned shelf number and a small stamp. The stamp is repeated on the rear pastedown. Aside from the title page stamps there are a couple of small scuff marks to the leather else this is a fine copy.
Viage de Hernan Cortes a la Peninsula de Californias
Lorenzana, Don Francisco Antonio
Madrid: Jose Porrua Turanzas, 1958.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. First issue, with no period after "integrity," line 20, page 467 in Volume II . Two 8vo volumes bound in publisher's original cloth embossed in blind and also in gilt on the spines. Yellow coated endpapers.  Engraved frontispiece portraits, engraved map of Peru, facsimile of Francisco Pizarro's signature. xl, 527,(1); xix,(i) 547,(1) pp. Index. Light wear and sunning to the cloth, wear to the spine tips, else this is a very good, clean set. With two bookplates on the front pastedowns of each volume and a neat plate of Samuel Mott Leggett at the top of the title pages. Grolier 100. Palau 236506.  Sabin 65272. BAL 16346.
History of the Conquest of Peru, With a Prelminary View of the Civilization of the Incas
Prescott, William H.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1847.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Rare Books, etc. relating to America
Stevens, Henry
London: Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles, 1927.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. (xxiv),319pp. Original printed cream colored cloth. Illustrations from early printed works on the Americas in the sixteenth century. Index, notes, bibliography. Consists of 12 individual essays by expert scholars. A fine, as new copy. Dustwrapper is similarly fine and unclipped.
Early Images of the Americas
Williams, Jerry M., and Robert E. Lewis, eds.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1993.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis