Results for: disney


7 Matches Found
First edition. Thin 8vo. Three pop-ups in color plus black & white illustrations. Pictorial boards. The top board has some light rubbing; boards lightly rubbed and soiled; the pop-ups are fine and bright.  Overall a near fine copy.
The Pop-up Mickey Mouse
(Disney)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., (1933).
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Thin 8vo. Three pop-ups in color plus black & white illustrations. Pictorial boards. Rubbing at edges, wear at corners, top board sunned with significant loss of color, boards rubbed, marginal nick on all pages.  Neat ownership name. Minnie's arm in central pop-up creased, otherwise all pop-ups complete and in good condition.
The Pop-up Minnie Mouse
(Disney)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page black & white illustrations throughout. Aside from two tiny stains at the edges of the upper board, and a bit of shelf wear along the bottom edge, this is a fine copy with fine pop-ups. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it has a couple of light stains, a short marginal tear, and some light rubbing at the edges else about fine. A sharp copy of an early Disney work.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Original colorfully printed boards. The four large pop-ups are in fine condition. With the scarce pictorial dustwrapper, which has some rubbing along the edges and the spine, and with a few tiny closed marginal tears, else in very good condition. Overall, a sharp copy of this early Disney work.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,700.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial paper boards. Four large, colorful pop-ups. Full color endpapers. Text illustrations in black and cream. Light dampstain affecting the lower 2 inches or so of the front and rear boards, the first and last few pages (mostly marginal), with offset from the endpapers to the next page. The pop-ups are very good, and show no trace of repair or restoration. The scarce dustwrapper is present, similarly damp stained along the lower portion. A very good copy.
The 'Pop-up' Silly Symphonies
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon, (1933).
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
 NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1938). Oblong 8vo. [36]pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Blue cloth spine, pictorial flower-design boards depicting Snow White and the Dwarfs on the upper board. The second book adaptation of the Disney film. Cloth spine shows light wear else a fine copy.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Disney, Walt
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1938).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. (2),190pp. Original deep blue cloth with spine titles printed in black, and with a vignette printed in black on the upper board. Yellow endpapers. Signed by the author on the reverse of the front free endpaper. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; is has a short closed marginal tear on the back, some roughness along the edges and lacks a tiny piece at the bottom else is very good. Illustrated throughout on every page in black and white.
Bill Peet, An Autobiography (Signed)
Peet, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis