Results for: fine binding


Matches 1-20 of 41
1 2 3 Next Last
8vo. 62, (1)pp. Handset in 'Subiaco' type and printed in black and red on Batchelor's hand-made 'Hammer and Anvil' paper. Initials drawn by hand in blue by Graily Hewitt.. Full limp vellum, spine titled in gilt. One of 150 copies on paper. A near fine copy. Housed in a custom blue slipcase. Ashendene Bibliography, No. 18.
A Book of Songs and Poems from the Old Testament and the Apocrypha.
(Ashendene Press) (Bible in English)
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1904.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Two voloumes. Publisher's cloth-backed patterned paper boards, printed paper labels. One of 225 copies on Batchelor paper. Printed in red and black. Labels rubbed, cloth lightly soiled, inner hinges cracked but strong. A very good set of perhaps the most impressive productions of the Press. In a contemporary protective slipcase, lightly worn at edges.  The first work to be printed in the new Ptolemy type. Ashendene Bibliography No. 36.
The First Part (and the Second Part) of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha
(Ashendene Press) Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1927-1928.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Folio. Full publisher's calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; gilt device blocked onto the upper board, gilt spine titles. No. 81 of 390 copies, signed by Hornby.  viii, 172pp,  Bibliographical descriptions, examples of woodcuts, specimen pages of most of the books of the press. BInding lightly rubbed else a fine copy. Ashendene Bibliography, No 40. The last book of the Press.
A Descriptive Bibliography of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV - MCMXXXV
(Ashendene Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St John; Ashendene Press
Chelsea: Shelley House (Ashendene Press), 1935.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xvi + 95pp + colophon. Introduction by Walter W. Seton. Original full limp vellum with silk ties. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper with untrimmed edges.Title in gilt on the spine. Facsimile reproduction of the first four pages of the original manuscript written at Florence in the year 1496. Blue initials and main text in red and black. One of 286 copies on paper. A fine copy. Housed in a protective chemise and a slipcase of blue cloth with marbled paper sides. Ashendene Press, No. 30..
Vita Di Santa Chiara Vergine Composta Per Vgolino Verino Cittadino Florentino
(Ashendene Press) Verino, Ugolino
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1921.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
7 volumes.  Half navy calf, blue cloth boards, t.e.g. Spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt, red lettering pieces. Better known as Fanney Burney, Madame d'Arblay edited the works of her famous father, Charles Burney.  The Diary and Letters contain many minute and interesting particulars of her father's public and private life.  Dr. Johnson also lives in these pages almost as vividly as those of Boswell. A fine set.
Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay, Edited by her Niece
(Burney, Fanny)
London: Henry Colburn, 1854.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
7 volumes.  Half maroon calf, marbled paper boards, t.e.g.  Spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt. Better known as Fanney Burney, Madame d'Arblay edited the works of her famous father, Charles Burney.  The Diary and Letters contain many minute and interesting particulars of her father's public and private life.  Dr. Johnson also lives in these pages almost as vividly as those of Boswell. A few minor scuff marks, else a near fine set.
Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay, Edited by her Niece
(Burney, Fanny)
London: Henry Colburn, 1854.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (4),(120),(2)pp. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full crush brown morocco; spine in six compartments, gilt; gilt concentric rectangular borders on the upper and lower boards, with similar gilt inner dentelles. all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. A trace of rubbing to the binding else a fine copy. Northrup No. 52. ESTC t136298.
Poems by Mr. Gray
(Gray, Thomas)
London: J. Dodsley, 1768.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (32)pp. Original papier-mâché black binding, new black morocco spine.  Chromolithographed title page and 31 chromolithographed pages illuminated by Noel Humphreys. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. One of the earliest papier-mâché bindings, reminiscent of a Gothic carved binding, in high relief showing the symbols of the Evangelists in the corners,  with the figure of a sower in the center. Respined in black morocco, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good copy.  In a custom leather backed clamshell case. McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book-bindings,pp. 13 & 51; and Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing, pp. 99-103; Middleton, History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique, p. 139.  Provenance: From the Benedictine Abbey at Stanbrook with its bookplate: Ex Libris Abbatiae Sanctae Mariae de Stanbrook.
Parables of Our Lord
(Humphreys, Noel)
London: Longman and Co., 1847.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Lyrics and Unfinished Poems
Abercrombie, Lascelles
(Newtown): Gregynog Press, 1940.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 46pp. Illustrated by the author with eight etchings. One of 500 copies, of which this is one of 150 copies on Japon impérial. Bound in a cream-colored cushioned silk binding embroidered on upper and lower boards with colorful flowers, leaves and latticework in muted yellows, reds, greens, blues, browns, purples and pinks. And with gilt tooled borders on three sides, gilt spine titles, and sequins as floral pistils. This copy made for Robert Hoe III, printer, collector and first president of the Grolier Club: "No 68. S. C. Exemplaire offert a Monsieur Robert Hoé. L. Conquet." And with the red leather bookplate showing a printing press and "Ex Libris Robert Hoe" on the front pastedown. The fragile silk is surface worn at the edges, hinges and spine, and has been expertly mended at the hinges; else this is a very good copy. Protected in a custom clamshell case.
La Legende du Violon de Faience
Adeline, Jules
Paris: Librairie L. Conquet, 1895.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First  book edition. 8vo. xvi, 439,(1)pp. With forty engraved plates and fifty-eight black and white textual illustrations by George Cruikshank. Contemporary full brown morocco binding by Alexr. Banks Jr. of Edinburgh. Spine in three compartments with raised bands; the large central compartment intricately tooled with a design  and title; both boards with gilt border tools; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt and gauffered. The illustrations by Cruikshank have occasional light foxing and offsetting from the facing pages. The plates facing pages 16, 28 and 45 are all in Conn's first state; The plate facing page 146 corresponds neither to the caption of the plate in parts nor to the corrected state in that it is captioned 'Mouger'. Binding sometime nicely rebacked retaining the entire spine and the original endpapers; else a very good copy. With the armorial bookplate of E. F. Carruthers of Dormont on the front pastedown.
The Tower of London. A Historical Romance
Ainsworth, WIlliam Harrison; George Cruikshank, ill.
London: Richard Bentley, 1840.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Sumptuously bound in a designer binding of morocco and calf reminiscent of the desert of the Southwest under a deep blue sky. Mesas of tan morocco are sculpted to suggest rugged sides. Four bright topaz stones sparkle in the sky, and there are two groups of gems, amethyst on the left and citrine on the right, each with a single blood-red garnet, facing each other across the expanse of desert. Titles tooled in blind on the spine. The rear board emulates the upper board in a continuation of the desert theme. Marbled end papers ; original map end papers bound in. Inscribed in 1979 by the author to his lady: "For Jeanne -- Who is Something of a First Edition Herself.  Love, Elliott." A fine copy in a fine binding. Author's first novel,  made into the movie "Broken Arrow" in 1950 with James Stewart as Tom Jeffords and Jeff Chandler as Cochise. Jeffords is responsible for mail delivery in the Arizona Territory in 1862. When Apache raiding parties shoot up some of his mail couriers, he rides alone to the camp of Cochise to parley for their safe passage. This act of bravery so impresses the chief that he becomes friend and blood brother to Jeffords. Their friendship is instrumental in ending the decade-long Apache war.  The Jeanne of the inscription is Jeanne Cooper who guest starred in many of the author's screenplays for TV, including 'Bonanza' and 'Rawhide'.
Blood Brother
Arnold, Elliott
NY: Duell, Sloan & Perch, (1947).
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
Bedier, Joseph; Hilaire Belloc, transl.
London: George Allen, 1903.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (10),784pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; ornately gill. A very good copy in a lovely contemporary binding. The author, Jean Croiset (1656-1738) was for a long time rector at the Jesuit novitiate of Avignon, where he became famous as a director of consciences.  The volume is one of twelve published at different times from 1712- 1720, one for each month of the year, and so this would constitute the third volumes in the series. Croiset is regarded as one of the great masters of the spiritual life. These meditations proved quite popular and were many times reprinted.
Exercices de Pieté pour Tous les Jours de l'Année ... Mars
Croiset, Jean
Lyon: Antoine Boudet, 1714.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (10),800pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; ornately gill. A very good copy in a lovely contemporary binding. The author, Jean Croiset (1656-1738) was for a long time rector at the Jesuit novitiate of Avignon, where he became famous as a director of consciences.  The volume is one of twelve published at different times from 1712- 1720, one for each month of the year, and so this would constitute the tenth volumes in the series. Croiset is regarded as one of the great masters of the spiritual life.  These meditations proved quite popular and were many times reprinted.
Exercices de Pieté pour Tous les Jours de l'Année ... Octobre
Croiset, Jean
Lyon: Antoine Boudet, 1719.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
 Large 4to. (10 x 13 inches). 177pp. Illustrated by E. Dinet; and with Ornamental Pages by Mohammad Racim. Tipped in are 38 color illustrations of the Life of Mohammed by Dinet, each with a printed tissue guard. In addition there are tipped-in full Ornamental Pages by Racim, and a map of Hijaz and the road to Syria. This book was issued in an edition limited to 875 copies of which this is number 832. Recently rebound in the colors of the Prophet with green morocco spine done in six compartments, gilt titles, boards of green and black Cockerell marbled paper: a stunningly lovely yet appropriately simple binding. Generally a fine and clean copy with a very small closed tear at the top of leaf vii-viii and occasional mild foxing, not intruding upon text of illustrations. Paritally unopened. A beautiful book with fine examples of abstract decoration in the Islamic style, printed in gold and colors, and the tipped-in color plates reminiscent of Dulac.
The Life of Mohammad, The Prophet of Allah
Dinet, E., and Sliman Ben Ibrahim
Paris: The Paris Book Club, 1918.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis