Results for: Arthurian


 8vo. 12pp. Stapled in printed wraps. Illustrated. A very good copy with only a trace of soil and wear. With the 6 'Mentor Gravures' laid in, as issued. The gravures are full page stiff paper reproductions of Arthurian art, on the reverse of which is a quote from Tennyson and a discussion of the subject: Grail, Merlin, Galahad, etc. The Mentor was a periodical frequently distributed to schools. This is Vol. 6, No. 21. This issue contains a very goof overview of Arthur, with a short paragraph on the historical Arthur followed by the main text on the bardic and mythic Arthur.
King Arthur and the Round Table
Pyne, Francis Loring
NY: The Mentor Association, 1918.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipped rolled.
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
Johnson, Richard
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Christmas Legend in King Arthur's Country: C. F. Holder
Warren, Arthur, aznd J. Leon Williams
1895.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Guingamor, Lanval, Tyolet, Le Bisclaveret
Marie de France
London: David Nutt, 1904.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Original wraps printed in red and black. Large folding map of Cornwall. Material covered includes the Celtic origin of Tristan & Iseult, their names, diverse remarks on the Mabinogion, Morgan, and Cornwall. Paper toned, small separation at upper rear hinge, and a little loose in the binding, as these publications tend to be, else a nice copy. In French. The rear wrap lists other publications of the Librairie Ancienne, edited by H. Champion.
Contributions a L'Etude des Romans de la Table Ronde
Loth, J.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne, 1912.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition (so stated). Original printed cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown, trace of sunning along edges else a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Fifth and final volume of the Dark is Rising sequence.
Silver on the Tree
Cooper, Susan
NY: Atheneum, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition (so stated). Original printed cloth. One page with light soil, trace of sunning along top edges else a fine copy. Dustwrapper has trace of wear at spine tips and a short, closed marginal tear, else fine. Fifth and final volume of the Dark is Rising sequence.
Silver on the Tree
Cooper, Susan
NY: Atheneum, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Cian of the Chariots
Babcock, William H.
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord (Lynd Ward)
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1952.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Edith Emerson. Green cloth blocked in gilt; pictorial endpapers. A fine, bright copy, actually as-new. Dustwrapper has a couple of small nicks at the top else about fine and is not price-clipped. Review copy, with the publisher's complimentary slip laid in.
The Song of Roland
Sherwood, Merriam, transl.
London & NY: Longmans, Green, 1938.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Vision of Sir Launfal
Lowell, James Russell
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., n.d., ca. 1916.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Blue cloth, gilt. Trace of spine tip wear, spine gilt darkened. A very good copy. No dj. Third book in the Arthurian saga.
The Ill-Made Knight
White, T. H.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Guingamor, Lanval, Tyolet, Le Bisclaveret
Marie de France
London: David Nutt, 1904.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
vi,275pp. 8vo. Volume VIII of "Studies and Notes in Philology and Literature". Bound to style in quarter tan buckram; watered silk Victorian cloth boards; green lettering label, gilt. A fine copy. Two studies in one volume., The first, Iwain, has as its object to investigate the vexed question of the sources of Chretien's "Ivain". The author is noted to seek analogues from Celltic myth to explain incidents and objects of the Grail quest. IN the second section, Kittredge discusses the four versions of the Werewolf's Tale, reconstructing X; the Welsh version; the Irish version, the Werewolf's Tale in Malory, etc.  and finishes with remarks on a Judaeo-German version, and on werewolves in Ireland in general. For modern Arthurian scholarship, see New Arthurian Encyclopedia, p. 407.
Iwain: A Study in the Origins of Arthurian Romance; Arthur and Gorlagon
Brown, Arthur C. L.; and G. L. Kittredge
Boston: Modern Language Departments of Harvard University, 1903.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Seventh printing, with "G" on the copyright page. Printed cloth. A  fine copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped leaving just the tip of the dollar sign; there is light wear to the edges and spine else  it is very good. The first title in The Dark is Rising Series.
Over Sea, Under Stone
Cooper, Susan
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966 (c 1965).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge stained red, fore-edge untrimmed. Small illustrations in the text by the author, endpapers illustrated by Robert Lawson.  A near fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped; is lightly spine-sunned, and has chipping along the edges and four closed marginal tears else is very good.  The first part of "The Once and Future King". Fantasy Literature, p. 174. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-266. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 54. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 20. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 1116. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1149-57. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 208. Reginald 15254.
The Sword in the Stone
White, T. H.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. (xiv),473pp. plus 3pp. of ads. Illustrated with twelve chromolithographed plates tinted in soft colors. Original deep blue cloth blocked in black and gilt, and with a gilt inscription in Hebrew on the upper board -- the legend writ on the Stone. Trace of edgewear, a small spot on the cloth, inner hinges neatly repaired, else a very good to near fine copy. The stone given by Raphael to Tobias, spending time in England (as the Grail stone?) and finally returning to Jerusalem.
The Legend of the Holy Stone
Ross, Mrs. Alexander
Montreal: A. A. Stevenson, (1878).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of Ossian
Macpherson, James
Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly & Muckersy, 1814.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 First English edition. 8vo. Original scarlet cloth, gilt. A fine, bright copy with only a whisper of wear on the bottom edge. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, but is rubbed at the folds with some creasing on the rear panel and some nicks at the head & tail of the spine. Presentation copy. Inscribed by Roberts on the dedication page to Carolina and Robert Donaldson 'With my English accent--Dorothy'.
The Enchanted Cup (Signed)
Roberts, Dorothy James
London: Hutchinson, 1954.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis