Results for: Arthurian


 Four volume typescript, approximately 8 inches by 10 inches. Individual original typewritten or carbon copy pages are bound with string into cloth and printed paper boards, with typewritten labels. Unpaginated; the four volumes are a little over 6 inches thick. Nearly every page has additions, corrections and strike-outs in either the author's hand, that of his daughter, or an unknown hand. Two copies of Fowler's 1919 forerunner work, 'Scenes from the Morte d'Arthur', written under his pseudonym Alan Seymour, have been cut up and incorporated into the typescript and also bear manuscript corrections. We understand that this set is one of a very small number--probably no more than five--of copies made up for submission to publishers, and may very well be one of only a couple of copies surviving. According to his biographer, Brian Stableford, 'The Song of Arthur' was his life's work. It was just finished when a bomb destroyed the manuscript in 1941. Wright spent much of the rest of his life recreating it. It was unpublished at his death in 1965. In 'The Song of Arthur', Wright intended to incorporate the whole  body of Arthuriana into a single work of blank verse. Volume one commences with Book One, 'Merlin', and volume four concludes with Book XXIV, 'The Death of Arthur'. Some of the books are bound out of order, e.g., 'The Riding of Lancelot' (Book VIII) follows Book IX ('Tristam'). Light wear else in very good condition.
The Song of Arthur
Wright, S. Fowler
n.p.: n.p., n.d..
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition in English. 8vo. (ii),cxi,(xvii),401,(lv)pp. Contemporary full calf with the boards tooled in a panelled 'Cambridge' style. Nicely rebacked at an early time, with the spine in 6 compartments, and retaining the original boards. Cosmetic crack to the spine, wear at spine tip, lacks lettering label, else a very good copy with an armorial bookplate and a neat ownership name. Geoffrey's Historia dates from the 12th century and purports to be a history of Britain from its first settlement by Brutus to the death of Cadwallader in the 7th century. In contains one of the earliest developed narratives of King Arthur and dwells on Merlin and his prophecies. Originally written in Latin, this is the first translation into English, made by Aaron Thompson, who provides a lengthy preface giving his views on the authenticity of the History. Thompson based his translation on the Heidelberg edition of 1587; J. A. Giles later updated it in his edition of 1848. Scarce, and the earliest edition of Geoffrey in English. ESTC T146343.
The British History, Translated into English from the Latin of Jeffrey of Monmouth
(Geoffrey of Monmouth) Galfridus, Monumentensis, Bishop of St. Asaph
London: J. Bowyer, et al., 1718.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
 Unpublished manuscript. 200pp. written in ink on one side only, bound with cord into a light board cover. 7-1/2 x 9'. The manuscript, entirely in Webb's legible hand, contains a preface 'To the Critic'; a foreword by Albert C. R. Carter, King Arthur's Champion, Knights of the Round Table Club (est. 1720); the main textual sections divided into The Historic King Arthur and The Arthurian Romance; and four appendices: King Arthur's Grave at Glastonbury; Royal Pilgrimages to King Arthur's Tomb; Tintagel and Camelot; and King Arthur and Glastonbury. Laid in are three letters by Webb dated April, 1955, and addressed to Gerald Henderson, Deputy Knight Remembrancer of the Knights of the Round Table Club. In the letters, Webb transmits the manuscript, indicating that he has kept a copy and hoping that it might be published. Albert E. Webb was a printer and longtime resident of Glastonbury, whose published works include 'Glastonbury in Ynyswytryn (Isle of Avalon)'; 'Glastonbury Abbey'; and 'Glastonbury: Legend, Tradition, History'.
The Historic King Arthur and the Arthurian Romances
Webb, Albert E.
Glastonbury: n.p., (1955).
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp.  18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973.
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex .... Itinerarum Cambriae .... Cambriae Descriptio
Geoffrey of Monmouth; Ludovico Pontico Virunio; Giraldus Cambrensis
London: Henry Denham, 1585.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. (iv),160pp. One of 35 numbered copies in full vellum, gilt, signed by the artist. Top edge gilt. Color printed endpapers. Four pp. of color frontismatter embellished with gold ink; 12 color plates and numerous line drawings and decorations printed in either black or brown.  Trace of soil else a fine, bright copy. The first Paul-illustrated edition, being one of only 35 copies printed on vellum paper, bound in vellum and signed by the artist. The tragic romance of Tristram and Isoude is beautifully captured in Paul's lush illustrations. Notable for the decorative initials in Celtic style. Rare.
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude (Signed)
(Paul, Evelyn)
London: George R. Harrap & Company, [1921].
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
 Large 4to. xvii,(i),343,(i),(vi)pp. Contemporary full leather. Spine in 6 compartments; gilt rules; red leather lettering piece, gilt. Edges stained red. The first and last spine compartments have been artfully replaced else this is a very good copy. A bookplate has apparently been removed from the front pastedown, revealing an earlier armorial plate of Sr Francis Fust, Baronett. Wing B3077. A sequel to Blackmore's 'Prince Arthur' of 1695. 'King Arthur' opens with the Gallic lords imploring Arthur to intervene against the outrages of King Clotar (Louis XIV). This second Arthuriad incorporates contemporary themes (Locke and Newton) and looks to Milton as a model.
King Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Twelve Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchil, 1697.
Price: $2,750.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page black & white illustrations throughout. Aside from two tiny stains at the edges of the upper board, and a bit of shelf wear along the bottom edge, this is a fine copy with fine pop-ups. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it has a couple of light stains, a short marginal tear, and some light rubbing at the edges else about fine. A sharp copy of an early Disney work.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Three volumes, all first printings, all signed by the author. The first volume, The Crystal Cave", is in original black textured paper over boards; gilt spine title; top edge stained red. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It has a tiny bit of roughness at the spine tip else it is fine as well. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 'For John, with every good wish, Mary Stewart.' By far the finest copy of this title we have ever seen. Volume 2, The Hollow Hills, green textured paper with maroon and gilt on the spine; green top edge; map endpapers. A fine copy; the dustwrapper is not price-clipped, has a bit of roughness along the top edge, else near fine. Signed by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication (1973). The third volume, The Last Enchantment, is in original brown textured paper, gilt spine title, map endpapers.  There is a small crease at the top of the spine, and light wear along the bottom edge, else very good. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a trace of roughness along the edge else is near fine. Signed by the author on the title page.
Arthurian Trilogy (signed): The Crystal Cave; The Hollow Hills; The Last Enchantment
Stewart, Mary
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970-1979.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps.  Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112  consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical, and Historical Relicks of The Welsh Bards and Druids'. Text includes Bardic Triads, Taliesin's Creed, British Proverbs and a Dialogue between Arthur and Guinevere among many other collected relics. A contemporary hand has altered the date and place of publication. Light rubbing and edgewear, armorial bookplate, else a very good copy of a landmark study. Preceeded by 'Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards' in 1784 (enlarged in 1794), and followed by 'Hen Ganiadau Cymru' in 1820. The three volumes collect 209 bardic melodies, most of them Welsh.
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities ....
Jones, Edward, Bard to the Prince
London: Printed for the Author, 1802.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
 Small folio. The secnd edition, corrected, to which is added an Index explaining the names of countries, cities, rivers, etc. (20),296,(4)pp.  Contemporary full calf tooled in a Cambridge design. Spine extra gilt with title on red morocco label. Hinges cracked but strong; corners worn; bookplate; else a very good copy with a fine text block.  Contemporary notes on the preliminaries. A fine copy. 'Prince Arthur' opens with Arthur's return to Britain to reclaim the crown, and culminates with the final single battle between Tollo and Arthur for control of the kingdom. Taken from Geoffrey, and modelled stylistically on Virgil ('I sing the Briton and his Righteous Arms'), Prince Arthur was a great favorite of King William. The first edition with an index. Wing B3081. Lowndes 211.
Prince Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Ten Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1695.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis