Results for: Arthurian


A Christmas Legend in King Arthur's Country: C. F. Holder
Warren, Arthur, aznd J. Leon Williams
1895.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
 8vo. 434pp. Contemporary faded and stained plain green cloth rebacked in a deeper green cloth with gilt spine titles and rules. A few stains and marginal notes; three bookplates; notes on rear endpapers; repaired tear on C3; else a very good copy. The History of the Druids is followed by Huddleston's copious notes, critical, philological and explanatory.
A New Edition of Toland's History of the Druids
Toland, John, and Robert Huddleston
Montrose: James Watt, 1814.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipped rolled.
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
Johnson, Richard
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
 Second printing. (viii),199pp. Original red cloth, gilt titles. Trace of sunning along top else a very good copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped; it is somewhat foxed and with a couple of short closed marginal tears else very good. Williams' unfinished prose work on the Arthurian story is here published as an introduction to Lewis' detailed commentary on Williams' Arthurian poetry: 'Teliessin through Logres' and 'The Region of the Summer Stars'.
Arthurian Torso Containing the Posthumous Fragment of The Figure of Arthur
Williams, Charles, and C. S. Lewis
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1952.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. viii, 199pp. Original red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt darkened and trace of rubbing along bottom edge else near fine. Dustwrapper is not price clipped, is a little darkened from soil and a little rough along the top edge else very good. Williams' unfinished prose work on the Arthurian story is here published for the first time as an introduction to Lewis' detailed commentary on Williams' Arthurian poetry: 'Teliessin through Logres' and 'The Region of the Summer Stars'.
Arthurian Torso Containing the Posthumous Fragment of The Figure of Arthur
Williams, Charles, and Lewis, C. S.
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1948.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Three volumes, all first printings, all signed by the author. The first volume, The Crystal Cave", is in original black textured paper over boards; gilt spine title; top edge stained red. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It has a tiny bit of roughness at the spine tip else it is fine as well. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 'For John, with every good wish, Mary Stewart.' By far the finest copy of this title we have ever seen. Volume 2, The Hollow Hills, green textured paper with maroon and gilt on the spine; green top edge; map endpapers. A fine copy; the dustwrapper is not price-clipped, has a bit of roughness along the top edge, else near fine. Signed by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication (1973). The third volume, The Last Enchantment, is in original brown textured paper, gilt spine title, map endpapers.  There is a small crease at the top of the spine, and light wear along the bottom edge, else very good. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a trace of roughness along the edge else is near fine. Signed by the author on the title page.
Arthurian Trilogy (signed): The Crystal Cave; The Hollow Hills; The Last Enchantment
Stewart, Mary
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970-1979.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Limited edition, No. 115 of 125 numbered copies, signed by Evelyn Paul. Small quarto. 120, [4] pp. With thirteen mounted color plates (included in pagination), and twenty-three pages of printed music. Copiously decorated with intertextual illustrations, initials, and borders throughout. These elements and the text printed in red and black. Original vellum, front board decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, orange, and gray, decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fore-edge of front free endpaper slightly wrinkled. Vellum slightly soiled, and boards with the slightest yawn, but overall a near fine copy.
Aucassin & Nicolete (Signed)
Evelyn Paul [illuminator], Main R. Bocher [illustrator], Horace Mansion [composer], Michael West [translator]
London: Heorge G. Harrap & Co., 1917.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Dated 1987, this copy of Volume II, Number 3, of 'Avalon to Camelot' has a cover with a drawing of an incident in Cretien's Yvain. Yvain rescued a lion from a venomous dragon. The lion became Yvain's steadfast ally and companion. The drawing for the cover was done by Tim Solliday who has become a well known California Plein Air Artist. The cover bear's Tim's original signature dated June 18, 1988. A wonderful item for either the King Arthur collector of the Tim Solliday collector.
Avalon to Camelot, Volume II, Number 3 (Signed)
Solliday, Tim
Evanston, IL: Freya Reeves Lambides, 1987.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. 4 volumes.  lxxiv,536,12 (List of Subscribers); lxxi,(1),609,(6); xliv,595;viii,126,(1)pp. The final 6pp. of volume two constitute two titles pages for parts 1 and 2 as well as a notice should the owner prefer to bind volume 2 into two volumes. Volumes 1-3 are think 4to, 7 by 9 inches, untrimmed,  contemporary half morocco,, spines in 6 compartments, gilt titles; pebble grain cloth sides. Volume 4 is in a dissimilar binding, trimmed to 5-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, all edges red; contemporary half calf; spine in 6 compartments, leather lettering labels, gilt; marbled paper sides and endpapers. Volumes 1-3 constitute Ballads and Romances; Volume 4, frequently absent, is Loose and Humorous Songs. Condition is as follows: Vols. 1-3 have a neat library stamp on the reverse of the title page; inner hinges are neatly mended; light wear and soil, else very good; Volume 4 has neat repairs to the hinges, light wear to the edges, else very good.  First edition of this important publication of the original folio manuscript that "stimulated an extensive rehabilitation of the repute of English balladry," expertly edited by Hale and Furnivall. Four volumes total. Much Arthurian lore.
Bishop Percy's Folio Manuscript
Hales, John W., and Frederick J. Furnivall
London: N. Trubner & Co., 1867.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
 Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp.  18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973.
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex .... Itinerarum Cambriae .... Cambriae Descriptio
Geoffrey of Monmouth; Ludovico Pontico Virunio; Giraldus Cambrensis
London: Henry Denham, 1585.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes slipcased.  Edited and with a critical apparatus by James W. Spisak, dictionary of names & places by Bert Dillon. Based on the William Matthews' work with the Pierpont Morgan Copy of William Caxton's edition of 1485.  With 16pp. of facsimiles from Caxton's reset sheets, now in the Rylands Library, and with the text from the manuscript version of Arthur's war with Lucius. Blue cloth; gilt titles and vignettes on boards. As new in slipcase.
Caxton's Malory: A New Edition of Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte Darthur
[Malory]
Berkeley: University of California, (1983).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Chronicles of King Arthur (Signed)
Malory, Sir Thomas; Edward Bawden, illus.
London: The Folio Society, 1988.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Cian of the Chariots
Babcock, William H.
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
 4to. Lavishly illustrated in the medieval style by Evelyn Paul with full page color plates, tipped in textual color plates and other decorations, including historiated initials. Music by Alfred Mercer. In publisher's special gift binding of full leather blocked in blind on the upper board with the title and a device by the illustrator. Top edge gilt. A very fine, bright copy, hardly ever found in this condition. In the original publisher's box, with has had one side of the lid expertly replaced and is a little soiled else in very good condition. Stories of knighthood, tournaments and the Holy Grail.
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances (Clairdelune)
(Paul, Evelyn, illus.) West, Michael
(London) St. Albans: George G. Harrap,
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Original wraps printed in red and black. Large folding map of Cornwall. Material covered includes the Celtic origin of Tristan & Iseult, their names, diverse remarks on the Mabinogion, Morgan, and Cornwall. Paper toned, small separation at upper rear hinge, and a little loose in the binding, as these publications tend to be, else a nice copy. In French. The rear wrap lists other publications of the Librairie Ancienne, edited by H. Champion.
Contributions a L'Etude des Romans de la Table Ronde
Loth, J.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne, 1912.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. Edited by Wendelin Forester. clxxxiv, 499pp.  Original half cloth, gilt spine titles, marbled paper boards. Volume 4 of the Samtliche Werke of Chretien de Troyes. The set was issued over several years; this, the last volume, contains two 12th century poems written by Chretien: Der Karrenritter (Lancelot of the Carte) and William of England (attributed to Chretien). The editor has provided an extensive introduction as well as copious footnotes (in German) with the original Old French text of the poems. Very good copy.  Lancelot of the Carte is considered Chretien's most famous Arthurian romance.
Der Karrenritter (Lancelot) und Das Wilmsleben (Guillaume d'Angleterre)
Cretien de Troyes (Christian von Troyes)
Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1899.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. (8),191,(1)pp. Original pebble grain cloth blocked in blind and gilt; yellow coated endpapers. Light soil, wear to the cloth, ownership name and pencilled notes on the front endpapers, else a very good copy. The author's poetry is in Scots Gaelc; this is followed (at p. 111) by the Sketch regarding Ossian in English,
Duain Ghaelic ... With a Brief Sketch Proving the Authenticity of Ossian's Poems
Livingstone, William (Uilleam Mac Dhun-Leibhe
Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1858.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Etudes sur le Queste del Saint Graal, attribuee a Gautier Map
Pauphilet, Albert
Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1968.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. Original black cloth blocked in orange. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, and is similarly fine and bright. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Galahad: Enough of His Life to Explain His Reputation (Signed)
Erskine, John
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1926.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis