Results for: arthurian


14 Matches Found
A Broadside, finely printed by Asa Peavy in red and black on a Legion Letterpress in an edition of 208 copies. Wood engravings by George Walker. The text is from 'A Crowne-Garland of Goulden Roses', London, 1612. This is the first printing of the Arthurian sonnet since then, and a very nice job Asa has done of it. The three wood engravings are well executed: The knight and the maid; the hag; and the (absolutely stunning) flea. Unframed; shipped rolled.
A New Sonnet of a Knight & a Faire Virgin
Johnson, Richard
San Francisco: Bullnettle Press, 1998.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Arthur the King
Fife, Graeme
New York: Sterling Pub. Co, 1991.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord (Lynd Ward)
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1952.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. xiv,369,(1)pp. Contemporary half morocco binding by Blackwell. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt, gilt title, marbled sides and endpapers, top edge gilt. The final page is an advertisement for the publisher's edition of the Life of King Arthur. A fine copy with only a trace of wear at the edges.
Memoirs of the Celts or Gauls
Ritson, Joseph
London: Payne and Foss, 1827.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 Small folio. The third edition, corrected, to which is added an Index explaining the names of countries, cities, rivers, etc. (20),296,(4)pp.  Errata description on final text page. Contemporary full calf tooled in a Cambridge design. Spine in six compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt. Armorial bookplate. Hinges and spine tip neatly and nearly invisibly mended,  light wear and soiling else a very good copy in contemporary binding. 'Prince Arthur' opens with Arthur's return to Britain to reclaim the crown, and culminates with the final single battle between Tollo and Arthur for control of the kingdom. Taken from Geoffrey of Monmouth, and modelled stylistically on Virgil ('I sing the Briton and his Righteous Arms'), Prince Arthur was a great favorite of King William. Wing B3082. See Lowndes 211. ESTC R11096.
Prince Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Ten Books.
Blackmore, Richard
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1696.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
The Arthurian Material in the Chronicles, Especially those of Great Britain and France
Fletcher, Robert Huntington
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1906.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Encyclopaedia of Arthurian Legends
Coghlan, Ronan
Dorset: Element Books, 1991.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Keys to Avalon
Blake Steve and Lloyd, Scott
Dorset: Element Books, 2000.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Landscape Of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey
London: Grange Books, 1992.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Mystery of King Arthur
Jenkins, Elizabeth
New York: Dorset Press, 1990.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Return To Camelot: Chivalry And The English Gentleman
Girouard, Mark
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1981.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
 First (only) edition. Tall 8vo. (iv),80pp. Original white cloth spine, gilt title; teal cloth boards in a fleur-de-lis weave. Top edge stained a light green. One of 500 copies, this one unnumbered. Neat gift inscription dated 1945, and neat ownership name on the front free endpaper, trace of sunning on the top of the upper board else a near fine copy. Blank verse in 25 parts based on Malory by the noted science fiction master. Scarce. Laid in is a folded page, signed by the author. The page is from the S. S. 'Albertic'; the folds do not affect the signature, and it is in fine condition. The 'Albertic' was originally launched as 'Munchen' in Bremen in 1920, but was ceded to Britain in the same year and sold to the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company. Renamed the 'Ohio' in 1923, it was acquired by White Star in 1927 and renamed 'Albertic'. It served only until 1930, thus allowing us to date the signature as likely contemporary with the Riding. A color print of the 'Albertic' is also enclosed.
The Riding of Lancelot
Wright, S. Fowler
London: Fowler Wright, Ltd., 1929.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Edith Emerson. Green cloth blocked in gilt; pictorial endpapers. A fine, bright copy, actually as-new. Dustwrapper has a couple of small nicks at the top else about fine and is not price-clipped. Review copy, with the publisher's complimentary slip laid in.
The Song of Roland
Sherwood, Merriam, transl.
London & NY: Longmans, Green, 1938.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis