Results for: children's


11 Matches Found
small 8vo. (2),(3)-209,(1)pp. Engraved frontispiece and title page, showing the Harper imprint, followed by a second title page, showing the Riker imprint and date. From that title page through to the end the pages are printed with decorative borders in colors of blue, red, brown, green or yellow. Illustrated by cuts supposed to have been designed originally by Thomas Bewick.  Each alternate page presents a text in form of an illustrated rebus. The facing pages contain the devotional pieces, mostly hymns. Publisher's pebble-grain purple cloth blocked with illustrations of angels on the upper and lower boards, and of a girl and the title on the spine, all in gilt. All edges gilt. Cloth sunned, lightly stained and worn at edges, ownership name, else a very good copy. Cf. Clouston, W.A. Hieroglyphic Bibles, p. 90-118.
A New Hieroglyphical Bible, with Devotional Pieces for Youth. Containinf Four Hundred Cuts, by Adams.
(Bible in English)
New York: J. C. Riker; Harper & Brothers, 1849.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
4to. vii, 207pp. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Spine extremities are slightly bent and there are very minor  spots on the cover, otherwise a very good copy. Bound in orange-red cloth with pictorial stamping in gold on the cover and gold lettering on the cover and spine.  Twenty-four full page illustrations in color.  All plates are present and in good condition, but, in one of those charming quirks one encounters with older books some have been inserted in pages other than indicated in the 'List of Illustrations.' Lattimore & Haskell, p. 55
A Wonder Book
Hawthorne, Nathaniel (Arthur Rackham, illus.)
NY: George H. Doran & Company, n.d. [1922].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Charming b&w illustrations, some full page, of this zoo hippopotamus on his first birthday. Printed cloth. Trace of soil at edges else a near fine copy; dustwrapper has a chip at head of spine else about fine.
Birthday of Obash
Chalmers, Audrey
NY: OUP, (1937).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page black & white illustrations throughout. Aside from two tiny stains at the edges of the upper board, and a bit of shelf wear along the bottom edge, this is a fine copy with fine pop-ups. The scarce dustwrapper is present; it has a couple of light stains, a short marginal tear, and some light rubbing at the edges else about fine. A sharp copy of an early Disney work.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Glazed pictorial boards printed in color. Pictorial endpapers in color. Four fabulous and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full and partial page b&w's throughout. Boards somewhat soiled, corners worn, head and tail of spine lacking (neatly repaired). Corner of front free endpaper expertly and nearly invisibly replaced. The first pop-up scene has a few minor repairs to fix closed tears; the remaining four popups are in fine condition. Occasional light soiling of text pages. Overall a very good copy.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
(Disney, Walt)
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Gray cloth decorated in red and black; gilt title. Chromolithographed frontispiece of the battle between the Constitution and the Guerriere. Illus. throughout. Publisher's File Copy, with plate on front pastedown indicating that the title is out of print as of December 31, 1914, and with marginal pencil markings throughout, apparent revisions for reprinting. With stock number on upper board. Boards soiled and lightly worn, but still a very good copy given the use to which is was put.
Old Ironsides: The United States Frigate Constitution
DeMorgan, John
NY: McLoughlin Bros., (1908).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 362pp. With eight full page, full color illustrations by Wyeth plus the illustrated title page. Publisher's green textured cloth blocked in black on the upper board and in gilt on the spine, and with a full color paste-on to the upper board. Pictorial endpapers. Bookplate (blank) on the front pastedown else a fine, bright copy with only the slightest hint of wear at the bottom edge. The dustwrapper is present. It is unclipped, lightly chipped along the top and bottom, and has two closed marginal tears, else is in very good condition.
Robin Hood
Wyeth, N. C., illus.
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1917.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
 First edition. Large 8vo. (7 by 8-1/2'). Sage green cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated throughout by Louise M. Mears with line drawings and half-tones, including full page plates. Inner hinges have been repaired else this is a fine, bright copy with only a tiny bit of wear at the edges.
The Beautiful Land of Nod
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler (Louise M. Mears, illus.)
Chicago: Morrill, Higging & Co, 1892.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
 Small folio. (32)pp. Illustrated throughout by W. Mitford Davies with 10 full page, two-color illustrations. Cloth spine, glossy paper boards. Light soil and edgewear else a very good copy. According to the Introduction, these are stories told to the author in America by an 'Old Negro (hen Negro)'--Uncle Remus, perhaps?. There are 5 stories: Y Swper (The Supper); Y Babi Col-Tar (The Tar Baby); Y Gwningen Fach a'r Ceffyl (The Little Rabbit & the Horse); Y Gwningen Fach a'r Gwdi-Hw; and Y Gwningen Fach a Meistres Buwch (The Little Rabbit and Mistress Cow). In Welsh.
Y Gwninfen Fach a'r Hen Lwynog (The Little Rabbit and the Old Fox)
Williams, J. Ellis (W. Mitford Davies, illus.)
Llandybie (Wales): Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773
Hours: 9AM - 5PM MST Mon. - Sat.
powered by Bibliopolis